49 USC 30165: Civil penalty
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 30165: Civil penalty Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VI-MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMSPART A-GENERALCHAPTER 301-MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETYSUBCHAPTER IV-ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE
§30165. Civil penalty
(a) Penalty.-A person that violates any of sections 30112, 30115, 30117–30122, 30123(d), 30125(c), 30127, 30141–30147, or 30166 of this title or a regulation prescribed under any of those sections is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of not more than $1,000 for each violation. A separate violation occurs for each motor vehicle or item of motor vehicle equipment and for each failure or refusal to allow or perform an act required by any of those sections. The maximum penalty under this subsection for a related series of violations is $800,000.
(b) Compromise and Setoff.-(1) The Secretary of Transportation may compromise the amount of a civil penalty imposed under this section.
(2) The Government may deduct the amount of a civil penalty imposed or compromised under this section from amounts it owes the person liable for the penalty.
(c) Considerations.-In determining the amount of a civil penalty or compromise, the appropriateness of the penalty or compromise to the size of the business of the person charged and the gravity of the violation shall be considered.
(d) Subpenas for Witnesses.-In a civil action brought under this section, a subpena for a witness may be served in any judicial district.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 968 ; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(23), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4380 .)