49 USC 30166: Inspections, investigations, and records
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 30166: Inspections, investigations, and records Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VI-MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMSPART A-GENERALCHAPTER 301-MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETYSUBCHAPTER IV-ENFORCEMENT AND ADMINISTRATIVE
* * *
(A) enter and inspect with reasonable promptness premises in which a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment is manufactured, held for introduction in interstate commerce, or held for sale after introduction in interstate commerce;
(B) enter and inspect with reasonable promptness premises at which a vehicle or equipment involved in a motor vehicle accident is located;
(C) inspect with reasonable promptness that vehicle or equipment; and
(D) impound for not more than 72 hours a vehicle or equipment involved in a motor vehicle accident.
(d) Reasonable Compensation.-When a motor vehicle (except a vehicle subject to subchapter II of chapter 105 of this title) or motor vehicle equipment is inspected or temporarily impounded under subsection (c)(3) of this section, the Secretary of Transportation shall pay reasonable compensation to the owner of the vehicle if the inspection or impoundment results in denial of use, or reduction in value, of the vehicle.
(e) Records and Making Reports.-The Secretary of Transportation reasonably may require a manufacturer of a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment to keep records, and a manufacturer, distributor, or dealer to make reports, to enable the Secretary to decide whether the manufacturer, distributor, or dealer has complied or is complying with this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter. This subsection does not impose a recordkeeping requirement on a distributor or dealer in addition to those imposed under subsection (f) of this section and section 30117(b) of this title or a regulation prescribed or order issued under subsection (f) or section 30117(b).
(f) Providing Copies of Communications About Defects and Noncompliance.-A manufacturer shall give the Secretary of Transportation a true or representative copy of each communication to the manufacturer's dealers or to owners or purchasers of a motor vehicle or replacement equipment produced by the manufacturer about a defect or noncompliance with a motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter in a vehicle or equipment that is sold or serviced.
(g) Administrative Authority on Reports, Answers, and Hearings.-(1) In carrying out this chapter, the Secretary of Transportation may-
(A) require, by general or special order, any person to file reports or answers to specific questions, including reports or answers under oath; and
(B) conduct hearings, administer oaths, take testimony, and require (by subpena or otherwise) the appearance and testimony of witnesses and the production of records the Secretary considers advisable.
(2) A witness summoned under this subsection is entitled to the same fee and mileage the witness would have been paid in a court of the United States.
* * *