49 USC 40110: General procurement authority
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 40110: General procurement authority Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VII-AVIATION PROGRAMSPART A-AIR COMMERCE AND SAFETYsubpart i-generalCHAPTER 401-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§40110. General procurement authority
(a) General.-In carrying out this part, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration-
(1) to the extent that amounts are available for obligation, may acquire services or, by condemnation or otherwise, an interest in property, including an interest in airspace immediately adjacent to and needed for airports and other air navigation facilities owned by the United States Government and operated by the Administrator;
(2) may dispose of an interest in property for adequate compensation; and
(3) may construct and improve laboratories and other test facilities.
(b) Duties and Powers.-When carrying out subsection (a) of this section, the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration-
(1) is the senior procurement executive referred to in section 16(3) of the Office of Federal Procurement Policy Act (41 U.S.C. 414(3)) for approving the justification for using procedures other than competitive procedures, as required under section 303(f)(1)(B)(iii) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(f)(1)(B)(iii)); and
(2) may-
(A) notwithstanding section 1341(a)(1) of title 31, lease an interest in property for not more than 20 years;
(B) consider the reasonable probable future use of the underlying land in making an award for a condemnation of an interest in airspace;
(C) construct, or acquire an interest in, a public building (as defined in section 13 of the Public Buildings Act of 1959 (40 U.S.C. 612)) only under a delegation of authority from the Administrator of General Services;
(D) use procedures other than competitive procedures, as provided under section 303(c) of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (41 U.S.C. 253(c));
(E) use procedures other than competitive procedures only when the property or services needed by the Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration are available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources and no other type of property or services will satisfy the needs of the Administrator; and
(F) dispose of property under subsection (a)(2) of this section, except for airport and airway property and technical equipment used for the special purposes of the Administration, only under title II of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (40 U.S.C. 481 et seq.).
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1106 ; Pub. L. 103–429, §6(48), (80), Oct. 31, 1994, 108 Stat. 4384 , 4388.)