§41910. Weighing mail
The United States Postal Service may weigh mail transported by aircraft and make statistical and administrative computations necessary in the interest of mail service. When the Secretary of Transportation decides that additional or more frequent weighings of mail are advisable or necessary to carry out this part, the Postal Service shall provide the weighings, but it is not required to provide them for continuous periods of more than 30 days.
(
Revised Section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
41910 | 49 App.:1376(f). | Aug. 23, 1958,
49 App.:1551(b) (1)(E). | Aug. 23, 1958,
The text of 49 App.:1376(f) (2d sentence) is omitted as surplus because of 39:chs. 4 and 10. The words "upon request of the Board" are omitted as surplus because the Secretary of Transportation makes the determination. The words "therefor in like manner" are omitted as surplus.