§47129. Resolution of airport-air carrier disputes concerning airport fees
(a)
(1)
(A) a written request for such determination is filed with the Secretary by such owner or operator; or
(B) a written complaint requesting such determination is filed with the Secretary by an affected air carrier within 60 days after such carrier receives written notice of the establishment or increase of such fee.
(2)
(3)
(b)
(1) the procedures for acting upon any written request or complaint filed under subsection (a)(1); and
(2) the standards or guidelines that shall be used by the Secretary in determining under this section whether an airport fee is reasonable.
(c)
(1) Not more than 120 days after an air carrier files with the Secretary a written complaint relating to an airport fee, the Secretary shall issue a final order determining whether such fee is reasonable.
(2) Within 30 days after such complaint is filed with the Secretary, the Secretary shall dismiss the complaint if no significant dispute exists or shall assign the matter to an administrative law judge; and thereafter the matter shall be handled in accordance with part 302 of title 14, Code of Federal Regulations, or as modified by the Secretary to ensure an orderly disposition of the matter within the 120-day period and any specifically applicable provisions of this section.
(3) The administrative law judge shall issue a recommended decision within 60 days after the complaint is assigned or within such shorter period as the Secretary may specify.
(4) If the Secretary, upon the expiration of 120 days after the filing of the complaint, has not issued a final order, the decision of the administrative law judge shall be deemed to be the final order of the Secretary.
(5) Any party to the dispute may seek review of a final order of the Secretary under this subsection in the Circuit Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit or the court of appeals in the circuit where the airport which gives rise to the written complaint is located.
(6) Any findings of fact in a final order of the Secretary under this subsection, if supported by substantial evidence, shall be conclusive if challenged in a court pursuant to this subsection. No objection to such a final order shall be considered by the court unless objection was urged before an administrative law judge or the Secretary at a proceeding under this subsection or, if not so urged, unless there were reasonable grounds for failure to do so.
(d)
(1)
(A)
(B)
(C)
(D)
(2)
(e)
(1) a fee imposed pursuant to a written agreement with air carriers using the facilities of an airport;
(2) a fee imposed pursuant to a financing agreement or covenant entered into prior to the date of the enactment of this section; or
(3) any other existing fee not in dispute as of such date of enactment.
(f)
(1) the rights of any party under any existing written agreement between an air carrier and the owner or operator of an airport; or
(2) the ability of an airport to meet its obligations under a financing agreement, or covenant, that is in force as of the date of the enactment of this section.
(g)
(Added