49 USC 5123: Civil penalty
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 5123: Civil penalty Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE III-GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMSCHAPTER 51-TRANSPORTATION OF HAZARDOUS MATERIAL
§5123. Civil penalty
(a) Penalty.-(1) A person that knowingly violates this chapter or a regulation prescribed or order issued under this chapter is liable to the United States Government for a civil penalty of at least $250 but not more than $25,000 for each violation. A person acts knowingly when-
(A) the person has actual knowledge of the facts giving rise to the violation; or
(B) a reasonable person acting in the circumstances and exercising reasonable care would have that knowledge.
(2) A separate violation occurs for each day the violation, committed by a person that transports or causes to be transported hazardous material, continues.
(b) Hearing Requirement.-The Secretary of Transportation may find that a person has violated this chapter or a regulation prescribed under this chapter only after notice and an opportunity for a hearing. The Secretary shall impose a penalty under this section by giving the person written notice of the amount of the penalty.
(c) Penalty Considerations.-In determining the amount of a civil penalty under this section, the Secretary shall consider-
(1) the nature, circumstances, extent, and gravity of the violation;
(2) with respect to the violator, the degree of culpability, any history of prior violations, the ability to pay, and any effect on the ability to continue to do business; and
(3) other matters that justice requires.
(d) Civil Actions To Collect.-The Attorney General may bring a civil action in an appropriate district court of the United States to collect a civil penalty under this section.
(e) Compromise.-The Secretary may compromise the amount of a civil penalty imposed under this section before referral to the Attorney General.
(f) Setoff.-The Government may deduct the amount of a civil penalty imposed or compromised under this section from amounts it owes the person liable for the penalty.
(g) Depositing Amounts Collected.-Amounts collected under this section shall be deposited in the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 780 .)