49 USC 5307: Block grants
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 5307: Block grants Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE III-GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMSCHAPTER 53-MASS TRANSPORTATION
* * *
(6) consider comments and views received, especially those of private transportation providers, in preparing the final program of projects; and
(7) make the final program of projects available to the public.
(d) Grant Recipient Requirements.-A recipient may receive a grant in a fiscal year only if-
(1) the recipient, within the time the Secretary prescribes, submits a final program of projects prepared under subsection (c) of this section and a certification for that fiscal year that the recipient (including a person receiving amounts from a chief executive officer of a State under this section)-
(A) has or will have the legal, financial, and technical capacity to carry out the program;
(B) has or will have satisfactory continuing control over the use of equipment and facilities;
(C) will maintain equipment and facilities;
(D) will ensure that elderly and handicapped individuals, or an individual presenting a medicare card issued to that individual under title II or XVIII of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1395 et seq.), will be charged during non-peak hours for transportation using or involving a facility or equipment of a project financed under this section not more than 50 percent of the peak hour fare;
(E) in carrying out a procurement under this section-
(i) will use competitive procurement (as defined or approved by the Secretary);
(ii) will not use a procurement that uses exclusionary or discriminatory specifications; and
(iii) will comply with applicable Buy America laws in carrying out a procurement;
(F) has complied with subsection (c) of this section;
(G) has available and will provide the required amounts as provided by subsection (e) of this section;
(H) will comply with sections 5301(a) and (d), 5303–5306, and 5310(a)–(d) of this title;
(I) has a locally developed process to solicit and consider public comment before raising a fare or carrying out a major reduction of transportation; and
(J)(i) will expend for each fiscal year for mass transportation security projects, including increased lighting in or adjacent to a mass transportation system (including bus stops, subway stations, parking lots, and garages), increased camera surveillance of an area in or adjacent to that system, providing an emergency telephone line to contact law enforcement or security personnel in an area in or adjacent to that system, and any other project intended to increase the security and safety of an existing or planned mass transportation system, at least one percent of the amount the recipient receives for each fiscal year under section 5336 of this title; or
(ii) has decided that the expenditure for security projects is not necessary; and
(2) the Secretary accepts the certification.
* * *
(h) Streamlined Administrative Procedures.-The Secretary shall prescribe streamlined administrative procedures for complying with the certification requirement under subsection (d)(1)(B) and (C) of this section for track and signal equipment used in existing operations.
(i) Reviews, Audits, and Evaluations.-(1)(A) At least annually, the Secretary shall carry out, or require a recipient to have carried out independently, reviews and audits the Secretary considers appropriate to establish whether the recipient has carried out-
(i) the activities proposed under subsection (d) of this section in a timely and effective way and can continue to do so; and
(ii) those activities and its certifications and has used amounts of the Government in the way required by law.
(B) An audit of the use of amounts of the Government shall comply with the auditing procedures of the Comptroller General.
(2) At least once every 3 years, the Secretary shall review and evaluate completely the performance of a recipient in carrying out the recipient's program, specifically referring to compliance with statutory and administrative requirements and the extent to which actual program activities are consistent with the activities proposed under subsection (d) of this section and the planning process required under sections 5303–5306 of this title.
(3) The Secretary may take appropriate action consistent with a review, audit, and evaluation under this subsection, including making an appropriate adjustment in the amount of a grant or withdrawing the grant.
(j) Reports.-A recipient (including a person receiving amounts from a chief executive officer of a State under this section) shall submit annually to the Secretary a report on the revenues the recipient derives from the sale of advertising and concessions.
(k) Submission of Certifications.-A certification under subsection (d) of this section and any additional certification required by law to be submitted to the Secretary may be consolidated into a single document to be submitted annually as part of the grant application under this section. The Secretary shall publish annually a list of all certifications required under this chapter with the publication required under section 5336(e)(2) of this title.
(l) Procurement System Approval.-A recipient may request the Secretary to approve its procurement system. The Secretary shall approve the system for use for procurements financed under section 5336 of this title if, after consulting with the Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy, the Secretary decides the system provides for competitive procurement. Approval of a system under this subsection does not relieve a recipient of the duty to certify under subsection (d)(1)(E) of this section.
* * *