§5323. General provisions on assistance
(a)
(A) the Secretary of Transportation finds the assistance is essential to a program of projects required under sections 5303–5306 of this title;
(B) the Secretary of Transportation finds that the program, to the maximum extent feasible, provides for the participation of private mass transportation companies;
* * *
(2) A governmental authority may not use financial assistance of the United States Government to acquire land, equipment, or a facility used in mass transportation from another governmental authority in the same geographic area.
(b)
(A) provided an adequate opportunity for a public hearing with adequate prior notice;
(B) held that hearing unless no one with a significant economic, social, or environmental interest requested one;
(C) considered the economic, social, and environmental effects of the project; and
(D) found that the project is consistent with official plans for developing the urban area.
(2) Notice of a hearing under this subsection shall include a concise description of the proposed project and shall be published in a newspaper of general circulation in the geographic area the project will serve. If a hearing is held, a copy of the transcript of the hearing shall be submitted with the application.
(c)
(d)
(2) On receiving a complaint about a violation of an agreement, the Secretary of Transportation shall investigate and decide whether a violation has occurred. If the Secretary decides that a violation has occurred, the Secretary shall correct the violation under terms of the agreement. In addition to a remedy specified in the agreement, the Secretary may bar a recipient under this subsection or an operator from receiving further assistance when the Secretary finds a continuing pattern of violations of the agreement.
(e)
(f)
(A) to an applicant that operates a school system in the area to be served and a separate and exclusive schoolbus program for the school system;
(B) unless a private schoolbus operator can provide adequate transportation that complies with applicable safety standards at reasonable rates; and
* * *