49 USC 5333: Labor standards
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 5333: Labor standards Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE III-GENERAL AND INTERMODAL PROGRAMSCHAPTER 53-MASS TRANSPORTATION
§5333. Labor standards
(a) Prevailing Wages Requirement.-The Secretary of Transportation shall ensure that laborers and mechanics employed by contractors and subcontractors in construction work financed with a grant or loan under this chapter be paid wages not less than those prevailing on similar construction in the locality, as determined by the Secretary of Labor under the Act of March 3, 1931 (known as the Davis-Bacon Act) (40 U.S.C. 276a-276a–5). The Secretary of Transportation may approve a grant or loan only after being assured that required labor standards will be maintained on the construction work. For a labor standard under this subsection, the Secretary of Labor has the same duties and powers stated in Reorganization Plan No. 14 of 1950 (eff. May 24, 1950, 64 Stat. 1267) and section 2 of the Act of June 13, 1934 (40 U.S.C. 276c).
(b) Employee Protective Arrangements.-(1) As a condition of financial assistance under sections 5307–5312, 5318(d), 5323(a)(1), (b), (d), and (e), 5328, 5337, and 5338(j)(5) of this title, the interests of employees affected by the assistance shall be protected under arrangements the Secretary of Labor concludes are fair and equitable. The agreement granting the assistance under sections 5307–5312, 5318(d), 5323(a)(1), (b), (d), and (e), 5328, 5337, and 5338(j)(5) shall specify the arrangements.
(2) Arrangements under this subsection shall include provisions that may be necessary for-
(A) the preservation of rights, privileges, and benefits (including continuation of pension rights and benefits) under existing collective bargaining agreements or otherwise;
(B) the continuation of collective bargaining rights;
(C) the protection of individual employees against a worsening of their positions related to employment;
(D) assurances of employment to employees of acquired mass transportation systems;
(E) assurances of priority of reemployment of employees whose employment is ended or who are laid off; and
(F) paid training or retraining programs.
(3) Arrangements under this subsection shall provide benefits at least equal to benefits established under section 11347 of this title.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(d), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 835 .)