49 USC 60101: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 60101: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE VIII-PIPELINESCHAPTER 601-SAFETY
§60101. Definitions
* * *
(1) "existing liquefied natural gas facility"-
(A) means a liquefied natural gas facility for which an application to approve the site, construction, or operation of the facility was filed before March 1, 1978, with-
(i) the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (or any predecessor); or
(ii) the appropriate State or local authority, if the facility is not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.); but
(B) does not include a facility on which construction is begun after November 29, 1979, without the approval.
(2) "gas" means natural gas, flammable gas, or toxic or corrosive gas.
(3) "gas pipeline facility" includes a pipeline, a right of way, a facility, a building, or equipment used in transporting gas or treating gas during its transportation.
(4) "hazardous liquid" means-
(A) petroleum or a petroleum product; and
(B) a substance the Secretary of Transportation decides may pose an unreasonable risk to life or property when transported by a hazardous liquid pipeline facility in a liquid state (except for liquefied natural gas).
(5) "hazardous liquid pipeline facility" includes a pipeline, a right of way, a facility, a building, or equipment used or intended to be used in transporting hazardous liquid.
(6) "interstate gas pipeline facility"-
(A) means a gas pipeline facility-
(i) used to transport gas; and
(ii) subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.); but
(B) does not include a gas pipeline facility transporting gas from an interstate gas pipeline in a State to a direct sales customer in that State buying gas for its own consumption.
(7) "interstate hazardous liquid pipeline facility" means a hazardous liquid pipeline facility used to transport hazardous liquid in interstate or foreign commerce.
(8) "interstate or foreign commerce"-
(A) related to gas, means commerce-
(i) between a place in a State and a place outside that State; or
(ii) that affects any commerce described in subclause (A)(i) of this clause; and
(B) related to hazardous liquid, means commerce between-
(i) a place in a State and a place outside that State; or
(ii) places in the same State through a place outside the State.
(9) "intrastate gas pipeline facility" means-
(A) a gas pipeline facility and transportation of gas within a State not subject to the jurisdiction of the Commission under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.); and
(B) a gas pipeline facility transporting gas from an interstate gas pipeline in a State to a direct sales customer in that State buying gas for its own consumption.
(10) "intrastate hazardous liquid pipeline facility" means a hazardous liquid pipeline facility that is not an interstate hazardous liquid pipeline facility.
(11) "liquefied natural gas" means natural gas in a liquid or semisolid state.
* * *
(i) shall consider functional and operational characteristics of the lines to be included in the definition; and
(ii) is not bound by a classification the Commission establishes under the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717 et seq.).
(2)(A) Not later than October 24, 1995, the Secretary shall define by regulation the term "regulated gathering line". In defining the term, the Secretary shall consider factors such as location, length of line from the well site, operating pressure, throughput, and the composition of the transported gas or hazardous liquid, as appropriate, in deciding on the types of lines that functionally are gathering but should be regulated under this chapter because of specific physical characteristics.
(B)(i) The Secretary also shall consider diameter when defining "regulated gathering line" for hazardous liquid.
(ii) The definition of "regulated gathering line" for hazardous liquid may not include a crude oil gathering line that has a nominal diameter of not more than 6 inches, is operated at low pressure, and is located in a rural area that is not unusually sensitive to environmental damage.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §§1(e), 4(s), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1301 , 1371.)
Amendment of Subsection (a)(21) and (22)
Pub. L. 103–272, §4(s), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1371 , provided that, effective on the date the regulations required under subsec. (b) of this section are effective, subsection (a)(21) and (22) of this section is amended to read as follows:
(21) "transporting gas"-
(A) means-
(i) the gathering, transmission, or distribution of gas by pipeline, or the storage of gas, in interstate or foreign commerce; and
(ii) the movement of gas through regulated gathering lines; but
(B) does not include gathering gas (except through regulated gathering lines) in a rural area outside a populated area designated by the Secretary as a nonrural area.
(22) "transporting hazardous liquid"-
(A) means-
(i) the movement of hazardous liquid by pipeline, or the storage of hazardous liquid incidental to the movement of hazardous liquid by pipeline, in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce; and
(ii) the movement of hazardous liquid through regulated gathering lines; but
(B) does not include moving hazardous liquid through-
(i) gathering lines (except regulated gathering lines) in a rural area;