49 USC 70117: Relationship to other executive agencies, laws, and international obligations
Result 1 of 1
49 USC 70117: Relationship to other executive agencies, laws, and international obligations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 49-TRANSPORTATIONSUBTITLE IX-COMMERCIAL SPACE TRANSPORTATIONCHAPTER 701-COMMERCIAL SPACE LAUNCH ACTIVITIES
§70117. Relationship to other executive agencies, laws, and international obligations
(a) Executive Agencies.-Except as provided in this chapter, a person is not required to obtain from an executive agency a license, approval, waiver, or exemption to launch a launch vehicle or operate a launch site.
(b) Federal Communications Commission and Secretary of Commerce.-This chapter does not affect the authority of-
(1) the Federal Communications Commission under the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C. 151 et seq.); or
(2) the Secretary of Commerce under the Land Remote-Sensing Commercialization Act of 1984 1 (15 U.S.C. 4201 et seq.).
(c) States and Political Subdivisions.-A State or political subdivision of a State-
(1) may not adopt or have in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order inconsistent with this chapter; but
(2) may adopt or have in effect a law, regulation, standard, or order consistent with this chapter that is in addition to or more stringent than a requirement of, or regulation prescribed under, this chapter.
(d) Consultation.-The Secretary of Transportation is encouraged to consult with a State to simplify and expedite the approval of a space launch activity.
(e) Foreign Countries.-The Secretary of Transportation shall-
(1) carry out this chapter consistent with an obligation the United States Government assumes in a treaty, convention, or agreement in force between the Government and the government of a foreign country; and
(2) consider applicable laws and requirements of a foreign country when carrying out this chapter.
(f) Launch Not an Export.-A launch vehicle or payload that is launched is not, because of the launch, an export for purposes of a law controlling exports.
(g) Nonapplication.-This chapter does not apply to-
(1) a launch, operation of a launch vehicle or launch site, or other space activity the Government carries out for the Government; or
(2) planning or policies related to the launch, operation, or activity.
( Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 1342 .)