5 USC 104: Independent establishment
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 104: Independent establishment Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART I-THE AGENCIES GENERALLYCHAPTER 1-ORGANIZATION
§104. Independent establishment
For the purpose of this title, "independent establishment" means-
(1) an establishment in the executive branch (other than the United States Postal Service or the Postal Rate Commission) which is not an Executive department, military department, Government corporation, or part thereof, or part of an independent establishment; and
(2) the General Accounting Office.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 379 ; Pub. L. 91–375, §6(c)(2), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 775 .)