§3303. Political recommendations
(a) For the purposes of this section-
(1) "agency" means-
(A) an Executive agency; and
(B) an agency in the legislative branch with positions in the competitive service;
(2) "applicant" means an individual who has applied for appointment to be an employee;
(3) "employee" means an employee of an agency who is-
(A) in the competitive service;
(B) a career appointee in the Senior Executive Service or an employee under a similar appointment in a similar executive service; or
(C) in the excepted service other than-
(i) an employee who is appointed by the President; or
(ii) an employee whose position has been determined to be of a confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character; and
(4) "personnel action" means any action described under clauses (i) through (x) of section 2302(a)(2)(A).
(b) Except as provided under subsection (f), each personnel action with respect to an employee or applicant shall be taken without regard to any recommendation or statement, oral or written, with respect to any employee or applicant who requests or is under consideration for such personnel action, made by-
(1) any Member of Congress or congressional employee;
(2) any elected official of the government of any State (including the District of Columbia and the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico), county, city, or other subdivision thereof;
(3) any official of a political party; or
(4) any other individual or organization making such recommendation or statement on the basis of the party affiliation of the employee or applicant.
(c) Except as provided under subsection (f), a person or organization referred to under subsection (b)(1) through (4) is prohibited from making or transmitting to any officer or employee of an agency, any recommendation or statement, oral or written, with respect to any employee or applicant who requests or is under consideration for any personnel action in such agency. Except as provided under subsection (f), the agency, or any officer or employee of the agency-
(1) shall not solicit, request, consider, or accept any such recommendation or statement; and
(2) shall return any such written recommendation or statement, appropriately marked as in violation of this section, to the person or organization transmitting the same.
(d) Except as provided under subsection (f), an employee or applicant who requests or is under consideration for a personnel action in an agency is prohibited from requesting or soliciting from a person or organization referred to under subsection (b)(1) through (4) a recommendation or statement.
(e) Under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management, the head of each agency shall ensure that employees and applicants are given notice of the provisions of this section.
(f) An agency, or any authorized officer or employee of an agency, may solicit, accept, and consider, and any other individual or organization may furnish or transmit to the agency or such authorized officer or employee, any statement with respect to an employee or applicant who requests or is under consideration for a personnel action, if-
(1) the statement is furnished pursuant to a request or requirement of the agency and consists solely of an evaluation of the work performance, ability, aptitude, and general qualifications of the employee or applicant;
(2) the statement relates solely to the character and residence of the employee or applicant;
(3) the statement is furnished pursuant to a request made by an authorized representative of the Government of the United States solely in order to determine whether the employee or applicant meets suitability or security standards;
(4) the statement is furnished by a former employer of the employee or applicant pursuant to a request of an agency, and consists solely of an evaluation of the work performance, ability, aptitude, and general qualifications of such employee or applicant during employment with such former employer; or
(5) the statement is furnished pursuant to a provision of law or regulation authorizing consideration of such statement with respect to a specific position or category of positions.
(g) An agency shall take any action it determines necessary and proper under subchapter I or II of chapter 75 to enforce the provisions of this section.
(h) The provisions of this section shall not affect the right of any employee to petition Congress as authorized by section 7211.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 642. | Jan. 16, 1883, ch. 27, §10, |
The prohibition is restated in positive form. The words "An individual concerned in examining an applicant for or appointing him in the competitive service" are substituted for "any person concerned in making any examination or appointment under this act". The word "applicant" is substituted for "person who shall apply for office or place under the provisions of this act". The word "Representative" is substituted for "Member of the House of Representatives".
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.