5 USC 3304: Competitive service; examinations
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 3304: Competitive service; examinations Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart B-Employment and RetentionCHAPTER 33-EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENTSUBCHAPTER I-EXAMINATION, CERTIFICATION, AND APPOINTMENT
§3304. Competitive service; examinations
(a) The President may prescribe rules which shall provide, as nearly as conditions of good administration warrant, for-
(1) open, competitive examinations for testing applicants for appointment in the competitive service which are practical in character and as far as possible relate to matters that fairly test the relative capacity and fitness of the applicants for the appointment sought; and
(2) noncompetitive examinations when competent applicants do not compete after notice has been given of the existence of the vacancy.
(b) An individual may be appointed in the competitive service only if he has passed an examination or is specifically excepted from examination under section 3302 of this title. This subsection does not take from the President any authority conferred by section 3301 of this title that is consistent with the provisions of this title governing the competitive service.
(c) Notwithstanding a contrary provision of this title or of the rules and regulations prescribed under this title for the administration of the competitive service, an individual who served-
(1) for at least 3 years in the legislative branch in a position in which he was paid by the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives; or
(2) for at least 4 years as a secretary or law clerk, or both, to a justice or judge of the United States;
acquires a competitive status for transfer to the competitive service if he is involuntarily separated without prejudice from the legislative or judicial branch, passes a suitable noncompetitive examination, and transfers to the competitive service within 1 year of the separation from the legislative or judicial branch. For the purpose of this subsection, an individual who has served for at least 2 years in a position in the legislative branch described by paragraph (1) of this subsection and who is separated from that position to enter the armed forces is deemed to have held that position during his service in the armed forces.
(d)(1) For the purpose of this subsection, the term "technician" has the meaning given such term by section 8337(h)(1) of this title.
(2) Notwithstanding a contrary provision of this title or of the rules and regulations prescribed under this title for the administration of the competitive service, an individual who served for at least 3 years as a technician acquires a competitive status for transfer to the competitive service if such individual-
(A) is involuntarily separated from service as a technician other than by removal for cause on charges of misconduct or delinquency;
(B) passes a suitable noncompetitive examination; and
(C) transfers to the competitive service within 1 year after separating from service as a technician.
(e) Employees at any place outside the District of Columbia where the President or the Office of Personnel Management directs that examinations be held shall allow the reasonable use of public buildings for, and in all proper ways facilitate, holding the examinations.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 418 ; Pub. L. 95–454, title IX, §906(a)(5), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1225 ; Pub. L. 99–586, Oct. 29, 1986, 100 Stat. 3325 .)