5 USC 3347: Details; Presidential authority
Sec. 2. This order supersedes Executive Order No. 10753 of February 15, 1958, entitled "Designation of certain officers of the Department of the Interior to act as Secretary of the Interior."
Executive Order No. 11680
Ex. Ord. No. 11680, Aug. 21, 1972, 37 F.R. 16907, which provided for order of succession in Treasury Department, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 11822, Dec. 10, 1974, 39 F.R. 43275, set out below.
Executive Order No. 11793
Ex. Ord. No. 11793, July 10, 1974, 39 F.R. 25631, which provided for designation of certain officers of Agriculture Department to act as Secretary of Agriculture, was revoked by Ex. Ord. No. 11957, Jan. 13, 1977, 42 F.R. 3295, set out below.
Ex. Ord. No. 11822. Designation of Officers of the Department of the Treasury To Act as Secretary of the Treasury
Ex. Ord. No. 11822, Dec. 10, 1974, 39 F.R. 43275, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 3347 of title 5 [this section] and section 301 of title 3 of the United States Code and as President of the United States, it is ordered as follows: