5 USC 3347: Details; Presidential authority
Sec. 2. Executive Order No. 11680 of August 21, 1972, entitled "Designation of Certain Officers to Act as Secretary of the Treasury" is hereby revoked.
Gerald R. Ford.
Ex. Ord. No. 11880. Designation of Officers of the Department of Commerce To Act as Secretary of Commerce
Ex. Ord. No. 11880, Oct. 2, 1975, 40 F.R. 46089, as amended by Ex. Ord. No. 12608, Sept. 9, 1987, 52 F.R. 34617, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me by section 3347 of Title 5 of the United States Code and section 301 of Title 3 of the United States Code, and as President of the United States, it is hereby ordered as follows: