5 USC 3347: Details; Presidential authority
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 3347: Details; Presidential authority Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart B-Employment and RetentionCHAPTER 33-EXAMINATION, SELECTION, AND PLACEMENTSUBCHAPTER III-DETAILS
§3347. Details; Presidential authority
Instead of a detail under section 3345 or 3346 of this title, the President may direct the head of another Executive department or military department or another officer of an Executive department or military department, whose appointment is vested in the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to perform the duties of the office until a successor is appointed or the absence or sickness stops. This section does not apply to a vacancy in the office of Attorney General.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 426 .)