5 USC 4107: Restriction on degree training
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 4107: Restriction on degree training Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart C-Employee PerformanceCHAPTER 41-TRAINING
§4107. Restriction on degree training
(a) Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, this chapter does not authorize the selection and assignment of an employee for training, or the payment or reimbursement of the costs of training, for-
(1) the purpose of providing an opportunity to an employee to obtain an academic degree in order to qualify for appointment to a particular position for which the academic degree is a basic requirement; or
(2) the sole purpose of providing an opportunity to an employee to obtain one or more academic degrees.
(b)(1) The regulations prescribed under section 4118 of this title shall include provisions under which the head of an agency may provide training, or payment or reimbursement for the costs of any training, not otherwise allowable under subsection (a) of this section, if necessary to assist in the recruitment or retention of employees in occupations in which the Government has or anticipates a shortage of qualified personnel, especially in occupations involving critical skills (as defined under such regulations).
(2) In exercising any authority under this subsection, an agency shall, consistent with the merit system principles set forth in paragraphs (1) and (2) of section 2301(b) of this title, take into consideration the need to maintain a balanced workforce in which women and members of racial and ethnic minority groups are appropriately represented in Government service.
(3) No authority under this subsection may be exercised on behalf of any employee occupying or seeking to qualify for appointment to any position which is excepted from the competitive service because of its confidential, policy-determining, policy-making, or policy-advocating character.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 435 ; Pub. L. 101–510, div. A, title XII, §1206(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1659 ; Pub. L. 103–226, §2(a)(5), Mar. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 112 .)