§5314 . Positions at level III
Level III of the Executive Schedule applies to the following positions, for which the annual rate of basic pay shall be the rate determined with respect to such level under chapter 11 of title 2, as adjusted by section 5318 of this title:
* * *
Under Secretary of Agriculture for Research, Education, and Economics.
Under Secretary of Agriculture for Food Safety.
Director, Institute for Scientific and Technological Cooperation.
Under Secretary of Agriculture for Rural Economic and Community Development.
Administrator, Maritime Administration.
Executive Director Property Review Board.
Deputy Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
Archivist of the United States.
Deputy Director of the United States Arms Control and Disarmament Agency.
Executive Director, Federal Retirement Thrift Investment Board.
Deputy Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Technology.
Director, Trade and Development Agency.
Under Secretary of Commerce for Technology.
Under Secretary for Health, Department of Veterans Affairs.
Under Secretary for Benefits, Department of Veterans Affairs.
Director of the Office of Government Ethics.
Administrator for Federal Procurement Policy.
Administrator, Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget.
Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision.
Chairperson of the Federal Housing Finance Board.
Executive Secretary, National Space Council.
Controller, Office of Federal Financial Management, Office of Management and Budget.
Administrator, Research and Special Programs Administration.
(
Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 460
;
Pub. L. 89–670, §10(d)(3), (e), Oct. 15, 1966, 80 Stat. 948
;
Pub. L. 90–83, §1(14), Sept. 11, 1967, 81 Stat. 198
;
Pub. L. 90–206, title II, §215(a), Dec. 16, 1967, 81 Stat. 638
;
Pub. L. 90–351, title I, §505, June 19, 1968, 82 Stat. 205
, as amended by
Pub. L. 91–644, title I, §7(1), Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1887
;
Pub. L. 90–407, §15(a)(2), July 18, 1968, 82 Stat. 367
;
Pub. L. 90–623, §1(26), Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1314
;
Pub. L. 91–175, pt. V, §503(1), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 826
;
Pub. L. 91–375, §6(c)(13), Aug. 12, 1970, 84 Stat. 776
;
Pub. L. 91–596, §12(c)(1), Dec. 29, 1970, 84 Stat. 1604
;
Pub. L. 91–644, title I, §§7(1), 8(a), Jan. 2, 1971, 84 Stat. 1887
, 1888;
Pub. L. 92–181, title V, §5.41(a), formerly §5.27(a), Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 625
, as renumbered
Pub. L. 99–205, title II, §205(a)(2), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1703
;
Pub. L. 92–226, pt. IV, §403, Feb. 7, 1972, 86 Stat. 34
;
Pub. L. 92–261, §9(a), Mar. 24, 1972, 86 Stat. 110
;
Pub. L. 92–302, §2(b), May 18, 1972, 86 Stat. 149
;
Pub. L. 92–352, title I, §104(2), July 13, 1972, 86 Stat. 490
;
Pub. L. 92–573, §4(h)(1), Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1211
;
Pub. L. 93–83, §2, Aug. 6, 1973, 87 Stat. 211
;
Pub. L. 93–438, title III, §310(2), Oct. 11, 1974, 88 Stat. 1252
;
Pub. L. 93–463, title I, §102(a), Oct. 23, 1974, 88 Stat. 1391
;
Pub. L. 93–618, title I, §§141(b)(3)(B), 172(c)(1), Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 1999
, 2010;
Pub. L. 94–82, title II, §202(b)(3), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 420
;
* * *