5 USC 5318: Adjustments in rates of pay
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5318: Adjustments in rates of pay Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 53-PAY RATES AND SYSTEMSSUBCHAPTER II-EXECUTIVE SCHEDULE PAY RATES
§5318. Adjustments in rates of pay
(a) Subject to subsection (b), effective at the beginning of the first applicable pay period commencing on or after the first day of the month in which an adjustment takes effect under section 5303 of this title in the rates of pay under the General Schedule, the annual rate of pay for positions at each level of the Executive Schedule shall be adjusted by an amount, rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or if midway between multiples of $100, to the next higher multiple of $100), equal to the percentage of such annual rate of pay which corresponds to the most recent percentage change in the ECI (relative to the date described in the next sentence), as determined under section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989. The appropriate date under this sentence is the first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes effect.
(b) In no event shall the percentage adjustment taking effect under subsection (a) in any calendar year (before rounding), in any rate of pay, exceed the percentage adjustment taking effect in such calendar year under section 5303 in the rates of pay under the General Schedule.
(Added Pub. L. 94–82, title II, §202(a), Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 419 ; amended Pub. L. 101–194, title VII, §704(a)(2)(A), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1769 ; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §101(b)(4)(A)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427 , 1439; Pub. L. 103–356, title I, §101(3), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3411 .)
References in Text
The General Schedule, referred to in text, is set out under section 5332 of this title.
Section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, referred to in subsec. (a), is section 704(a)(1) of Pub. L. 101–194, which is set out below.
Amendments
1994-Pub. L. 103–356 designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted "Subject to subsection (b), effective" for "Effective", and added subsec. (b).
1990-Pub. L. 101–509 substituted "5303" for "5305".
1989-Pub. L. 101–194 substituted "corresponds to the most recent percentage change in the ECI (relative to the date described in the next sentence), as determined under section 704(a)(1) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989. The appropriate date under this sentence is the first day of the fiscal year in which such adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule takes effect" for "corresponds to the overall average percentage (as set forth in the report transmitted to the Congress under such section 5305) of the adjustment in the rates of pay under the General Schedule".
Effective Date of 1994 Amendment
Section 101 of Pub. L. 103–356 provided that the amendment made by that section is effective as of Dec. 31, 1994.
Effective Date of 1990 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 101–509 effective on such date as the President shall determine, but not earlier than 90 days, and not later than 180 days, after Nov. 5, 1990, see section 529 [title III, §305] of Pub. L. 101–509, set out as a note under section 5301 of this title.
Effective Date of 1989 Amendment
Section 704(b) of Pub. L. 101–194 provided that: "This section and the amendments made by this section [amending this section, section 31 of Title 2, The Congress, section 104 of Title 3, The President, and section 461 of Title 28, Judiciary and Judicial Procedure, and enacting provisions set out as a note under this section] shall take effect on January 1, 1991."
Salary Levels of Senior Government Officials
Pub. L. 102–90, title I, §6(a), Aug. 14, 1991, 105 Stat. 450 , provided that: "The rate of pay for the offices referred to under section 703(a)(2)(B) of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989 [Pub. L. 101–194] (5 U.S.C. 5318 note) shall be the rate of pay that would be payable for each such office if the provisions of sections 703(a)(2)(B) and 1101(a)(1)(A) of such Act (5 U.S.C. 5318 note and 5305 note) had not been enacted."
Section 703 of Pub. L. 101–194 provided that:
"(a) Salary Levels.-
"(1) Executive positions.-Effective the first day of the first applicable pay period that begins on or after January 1, 1991, the rate of basic pay for positions in the Executive Schedule shall be increased in the amount of 25 percent of their respective rates (as last in effect before the increase), rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or, if midway between multiples of $100, to the next higher multiple of $100).
"(2) Legislative positions; office of the vice president.-
"(A) Generally.-Effective the first day of the first applicable pay period that begins on or after January 1, 1991, the rate of basic pay for the offices and positions under subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 225(f) of the Federal Salary Act of 1967 (2 U.S.C. 356(A) and (B)) shall be increased in the amount of 25 percent of their respective rates (as last in effect before the increase), rounded to the nearest multiple of $100 (or, if midway between multiples of $100, to the next higher multiple of $100), except as provided in subparagraph (B).
"(B) Exceptions.-Nothing in subparagraph (A) shall affect the rate of basic pay for a Senator, the President pro tempore of the Senate, or the majority leader or the minority leader of the Senate.
* * *