5 USC 5372: Administrative law judges
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5372: Administrative law judges Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 53-PAY RATES AND SYSTEMSSUBCHAPTER VII-MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
§5372. Administrative law judges
(a) For the purposes of this section, the term "administrative law judge" means an administrative law judge appointed under section 3105.
(b)(1) There shall be 3 levels of basic pay for administrative law judges (designated as AL–1, 2, and 3, respectively), and each such judge shall be paid at 1 of those levels, in accordance with the provisions of this section. The rates of basic pay for those levels shall be as follows:
AL–3, rate A 65 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
AL–3, rate B 70 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
AL–3, rate C 75 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
AL–3, rate D 80 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
AL–3, rate E 85 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
AL–3, rate F 90 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
AL–2 95 percent of the rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
AL–1 The rate of basic pay for level IV of the Executive Schedule.
(2) The Office of Personnel Management shall determine, in accordance with procedures which the Office shall by regulation prescribe, the level in which each administrative-law-judge position shall be placed and the qualifications to be required for appointment to each level.
(3)(A) Upon appointment to a position in AL–3, an administrative law judge shall be paid at rate A of AL–3, and shall be advanced successively to rates B, C, and D of that level upon completion of 52 weeks of service in the next lower rate, and to rates E and F of that level upon completion of 104 weeks of service in the next lower rate.
(B) The Office of Personnel Management may provide for appointment of an administrative law judge in AL–3 at an advanced rate under such circumstances as the Office may determine appropriate.
(c) The Office of Personnel Management shall prescribe regulations necessary to administer this section.
( Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 473 , §5362; Pub. L. 95–251, §2(a)(1), (b)(1), Mar. 27, 1978, 92 Stat. 183 ; renumbered §5372 and amended Pub. L. 95–454, title VIII, §801(a)(3)(A)(ii), title IX, §906(a)(2), Oct. 13, 1978, 92 Stat. 1221 , 1224; Pub. L. 101–509, title V, §529 [title I, §104(a)(1)], Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1427 , 1445; Pub. L. 102–378, §2(32), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1350 .)