5 USC 5532: Employment of retired members of the uniformed services; reduction in retired or retainer pay
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5532: Employment of retired members of the uniformed services; reduction in retired or retainer pay Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(B) caused by an instrumentality of war and incurred in line of duty during a period of war as defined by sections 101 and 1101 of title 38; or
(2) employed on a temporary (full-time or part-time) basis, any other part-time basis, or an intermittent basis, for the first 30-day period for which he receives pay.
The exemption from reduction in retired or retainer pay under paragraph (2) of this subsection does not apply longer than-
(i) the first 30-day period for which he receives pay under one appointment from the position in which he is employed, if he is serving under not more than one appointment; and
(ii) the first period for which he receives pay under more than one appointment, in a fiscal year, which consists in the aggregate of 30 days, from all positions in which he is employed, if he is serving under more than one appointment in that fiscal year.
(e) The Office of Personnel Management may, during the 5-year period after the effective date of the Civil Service Reform Act of 1978 authorize exceptions to the restrictions in subsections (a), (b), and (c) of this section only when necessary to meet special or emergency employment needs which result from a severe shortage of well qualified candidates in positions of medical officers which otherwise cannot be readily met. An exception granted by the Office with respect to any individual shall terminate upon a break in service of 3 days or more.
(f)(1) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the retired or retainer pay of a former member of a uniformed service shall not be reduced while such former member is temporarily employed, during the period described in paragraph (2) or any portion thereof, under the administrative authority of the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, or of the Secretary of Defense to perform duties in the operation of the air traffic control system or to train others to perform such duties.
(2) The provisions of paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be in effect for any period ending not later than December 31, 1989, during which the Administrator, Federal Aviation Administration, or the Secretary of Defense determines that there is an unusual shortage of air traffic controllers performing duties under the administrative authority of such Administrator or such Secretary, respectively.
(g)(1) The Director of the Office of Personnel Management may, at the request of the head of an Executive agency-
(A) waive the application of the preceding provisions of this section on a case-by-case basis for employees in positions for which there is exceptional difficulty in recruiting or retaining a qualified employee; or
* * *