5 USC 5532: Employment of retired members of the uniformed services; reduction in retired or retainer pay
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5532: Employment of retired members of the uniformed services; reduction in retired or retainer pay Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 55-PAY ADMINISTRATIONSUBCHAPTER IV-DUAL PAY AND DUAL EMPLOYMENT
§5532. Employment of retired members of the uniformed services; reduction in retired or retainer pay
(a) For the purpose of this section, "period for which he receives pay" means the full calendar period for which a retired officer of a regular component of a uniformed service receives the pay of a position when employed on a full-time basis, but only the days for which he actually receives that pay when employed on a part-time or intermittent basis.
(b) A retired officer of a regular component of a uniformed service who holds a position is entitled to receive the full pay of the position, but during the period for which he receives pay, his retired or retainer pay shall be reduced to an annual rate equal to the first $2,000 of the retired or retainer pay plus one-half of the remainder, if any. In the operation of the formula for the reduction of retired or retainer pay under this subsection, the amount of $2,000 shall be increased, from time to time, by appropriate percentage, in direct proportion to each increase in retired or retainer pay under section 1401a(b) of title 10 to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index.
(c)(1) If any member or former member of a uniformed service is receiving retired or retainer pay and is employed in a position the annual rate of basic pay for which, when combined with the member's annual rate of retired or retainer pay (reduced as provided under subsection (b) of this section), exceeds the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level V of the Executive Schedule, such member's retired or retainer pay shall be reduced by an amount computed under paragraph (2) of this subsection. The amounts of the reductions shall be deposited to the general fund of the Treasury of the United States.
(2) The amount of each reduction under paragraph (1) of this subsection allocable for any pay period in connection with employment in a position shall be equal to the retired or retainer pay allocable to the pay period (reduced as provided under subsection (b) of this section), except that the amount of the reduction may not result in-
(A) the amount of retired or retainer pay allocable to the pay period after being reduced, when combined with the basic pay for the employment during the pay period, being at a rate less than the rate of basic pay then currently paid for level V of the Executive Schedule; or
(B) the amount of retired pay or retainer pay being reduced to an amount less than the amount deducted from the retired or retainer pay as a result of participation in any survivor's benefits in connection with the retired or retainer pay or veterans insurance programs.
* * *