5 USC 5707: Regulations and reports
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5707: Regulations and reports Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 57-TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCESUBCHAPTER I-TRAVEL AND SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES; MILEAGE ALLOWANCES
§5707. Regulations and reports
(a)(1) The Administrator of General Services shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this subchapter, except that the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall prescribe such regulations with respect to official travel by employees of the judicial branch of the Government.
(2) Regulations promulgated to implement section 5702 or 5706a of this title shall be transmitted to the appropriate committees of the Congress and shall not take effect until 30 days after such transmittal.
(b) The Administrator of General Services shall prescribe the mileage reimbursement rates for use on official business of privately owned airplanes, privately owned automobiles, and privately owned motorcycles while engaged on official business as provided for in section 5704 of this title as follows:
(1)(A) The Administrator of General Services, in consultation with the Comptroller General of the United States, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Defense, and representatives of organizations of employees of the Government, shall conduct periodic investigations of the cost of travel and the operation of privately owned vehicles to employees while engaged on official business, and shall report the results of such investigations to Congress at least once a year.
(B) In conducting the periodic investigations, the Administrator shall review and analyze among other factors-
(i) depreciation of original vehicle cost;
(ii) gasoline and oil (excluding taxes);
(iii) maintenance, accessories, parts, and tires;
(iv) insurance; and
(v) State and Federal taxes.
(2)(A) The Administrator shall issue regulations under this section which-
(i) shall prescribe a mileage reimbursement rate which reflects the current costs as determined by the Administrator of operating privately owned automobiles, and which shall not exceed, as provided in section 5704(a)(1) of this title, the single standard mileage rate established by the Internal Revenue Service, and
(ii) shall prescribe mileage reimbursement rates which reflect the current costs as determined by the Administrator of operating privately owned airplanes and motorcycles.
(B) At least once each year after the issuance of the regulations described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Administrator shall determine, based upon the results of the cost investigation, specific figures, each rounded to the nearest half cent, of the average, actual cost per mile during the period for the use of a privately owned airplane, automobile, and motorcycle.
(C) The Administrator shall report the specific figures to Congress not later than five working days after the Administrator makes the cost determination. Each such report shall be printed in the Federal Register.
* * *
1975-Pub. L. 94–22 inserted "and reports" in section catchline, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), substituted "Administrator of General Services" for "Director of the Bureau of the Budget", struck out provision for fixing, payment, advancement and recovery of travel allowances and expenses in accordance with the regulations and provision for the non-applicability of this section to per diem allowances under section 5703(c), and inserted provision for regulations for travel by employees of the judicial branch of the Government by the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, and added subsec. (b).
Effective Date of 1986 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 99–234 effective (1) on effective date of regulations to be promulgated not later than 150 days after Jan. 2, 1986, or (2) 180 days after Jan. 2, 1986, whichever occurs first, see section 301(a) of Pub. L. 99–234, set out as a note under section 5701 of this title.
Termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands
For termination of Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, see note set out preceding section 1681 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions.
GAO Audit of Agency Compliance
Section 5(b) of Pub. L. 101–391 provided that: "Not later than 6 months after the last day of the first fiscal year during which lodging expenses are subject to the requirements of section 5707(d) of title 5, United States Code, as added by subsection (a), and not later than 6 months after the last day of every fiscal year thereafter, the Comptroller General shall conduct an audit of the compliance of agencies with the requirements of section 5707(d) of title 5, United States Code (as added by subsection (a)), and shall submit a report to Congress describing the results of such audit."
Regulations; Time for Issuance
Section 6(b) of Pub. L. 94–22 provided that regulations required under the first sentence of subsec. (b)(2) of this section, as amended by subsec. (a) of section 6 of Pub. L. 94–22, were to be issued no later than 30 days after May 19, 1975.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 5701, 5702, 5704, 5706a, 5709 of this title; title 7 sections 3128, 3194, 3335, 4108, 5843; title 16 sections 971a, 971b, 2443, 3608, 3641; title 22 section 1474; title 24 section 415; title 28 section 456; title 40 section 872.