5 USC 5707: Regulations and reports
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 5707: Regulations and reports Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart D-Pay and AllowancesCHAPTER 57-TRAVEL, TRANSPORTATION, AND SUBSISTENCESUBCHAPTER I-TRAVEL AND SUBSISTENCE EXPENSES; MILEAGE ALLOWANCES
§5707. Regulations and reports
(a)(1) The Administrator of General Services shall prescribe regulations necessary for the administration of this subchapter, except that the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts shall prescribe such regulations with respect to official travel by employees of the judicial branch of the Government.
(2) Regulations promulgated to implement section 5702 or 5706a of this title shall be transmitted to the appropriate committees of the Congress and shall not take effect until 30 days after such transmittal.
(b) The Administrator of General Services shall prescribe the mileage reimbursement rates for use on official business of privately owned airplanes, privately owned automobiles, and privately owned motorcycles while engaged on official business as provided for in section 5704 of this title as follows:
(1)(A) The Administrator of General Services, in consultation with the Comptroller General of the United States, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Defense, and representatives of organizations of employees of the Government, shall conduct periodic investigations of the cost of travel and the operation of privately owned vehicles to employees while engaged on official business, and shall report the results of such investigations to Congress at least once a year.
(B) In conducting the periodic investigations, the Administrator shall review and analyze among other factors-
(i) depreciation of original vehicle cost;
(ii) gasoline and oil (excluding taxes);
(iii) maintenance, accessories, parts, and tires;
(iv) insurance; and
(v) State and Federal taxes.
(2)(A) The Administrator shall issue regulations under this section which-
(i) shall prescribe a mileage reimbursement rate which reflects the current costs as determined by the Administrator of operating privately owned automobiles, and which shall not exceed, as provided in section 5704(a)(1) of this title, the single standard mileage rate established by the Internal Revenue Service, and
(ii) shall prescribe mileage reimbursement rates which reflect the current costs as determined by the Administrator of operating privately owned airplanes and motorcycles.
(B) At least once each year after the issuance of the regulations described in subparagraph (A) of this paragraph, the Administrator shall determine, based upon the results of the cost investigation, specific figures, each rounded to the nearest half cent, of the average, actual cost per mile during the period for the use of a privately owned airplane, automobile, and motorcycle.
(C) The Administrator shall report the specific figures to Congress not later than five working days after the Administrator makes the cost determination. Each such report shall be printed in the Federal Register.
(D) The mileage reimbursement rates contained in the regulations prescribed under this section shall be adjusted within thirty days following the submission of the report under subparagraph (C) of this paragraph.
(c) The Administrator of General Services shall periodically, but at least every 2 years, submit to the Director of the Office of Management and Budget an analysis of estimated total agency payments for such items as travel and transportation of people, average costs and duration of trips, and purposes of official travel; and of estimated total agency payments for employee relocation. This analysis shall be based on a sampling survey of agencies each of which spent more than $5,000,000 during the previous fiscal year on travel and transportation payments, including payments for employee relocation. Agencies shall provide to the Administrator the necessary information in a format prescribed by the Administrator and approved by the Director.
(d)(1) Each agency shall ensure that its approved accommodations percentage for a fiscal year shall be not less than-
(A) 65 percent, for the first fiscal year that begins 4 years after the date of enactment of this subsection;
(B) 75 percent, for the fiscal year that begins 5 years after the date of enactment of this subsection; and
(C) 90 percent, for the fiscal year that begins 6 years after the date of enactment of this subsection and for each subsequent fiscal year.
(2) In this subsection, an agency's "approved accommodations percentage" for a fiscal year is the percentage determined by multiplying 100 by the quotient of-
(A) the total number of nights spent by civilian employees of the agency (as described in section 5702(a)) for which payment was made under this chapter for lodging expenses incurred in any State at any approved hotel, motel, or other place of public accommodation not owned by the Federal Government; divided by
(B) the total number of nights spent by such employees for which payment was made under this chapter for lodging expenses incurred in any State at any hotel, motel, or other place of public accommodation not owned by the Federal Government.
(3) For purposes of this subsection, a hotel, motel, or other place of public accommodation is approved if it meets the requirements of the fire prevention and control guidelines described in section 29 of the Federal Fire Prevention and Control Act of 1974.
(4) For purposes of this subsection-
(A) the term "agency" does not include the government of the District of Columbia; and
(B) the term "State" means any State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, the Virgin Islands, the Canal Zone, Guam, American Samoa, or any other territory or possession.
* * *