§5722. Travel and transportation expenses of new appointees; posts of duty outside the continental United States
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and subject to subsections (b) and (c) of this section, an agency may pay from its appropriations-
(1) travel expenses of a new appointee and transportation expenses of his immediate family and his household goods and personal effects from the place of actual residence at the time of appointment to the place of employment outside the continental United States; and
(2) these expenses on the return of an employee from his post of duty outside the continental United States to the place of his actual residence at the time of assignment to duty outside the United States.
(b) An agency may pay expenses under subsection (a)(1) of this section only after the individual selected for appointment agrees in writing to remain in the Government service for a minimum period of-
(1) one school year as determined under chapter 25 of title 20, if selected for appointment to a teaching position, except as a substitute, in the Department of Defense under that chapter; or
(2) 12 months after his appointment, if selected for appointment to any other position;
unless separated for reasons beyond his control which are acceptable to the agency concerned. If the individual violates the agreement, the money spent by the United States for the expenses is recoverable from the individual as a debt due the United States.
(c) An agency may pay expenses under subsection (a)(2) of this section only after the individual has served for a minimum period of-
(1) one school year as determined under chapter 25 of title 20, if employed in a teaching position, except as a substitute, in the Department of Defense under that chapter; or
(2) not less than one nor more than 3 years prescribed in advance by the head of the agency, if employed in any other position;
unless separated for reasons beyond his control which are acceptable to the agency concerned. These expenses are payable whether the separation is for Government purposes or for personal convenience.
(d) This section does not apply to appropriations for the Foreign Service of the United States.
(
Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
5 U.S.C. 73b–3(a) (less 3d–6th proviso). | Aug. 2, 1946, ch. 744, §7, |
Aug. 30, 1961,
In subsections (b)(1) and (c)(1), the words "under chapter 25 of title 20" are substituted for "under the Defense Department Overseas Teachers Pay and Personnel Practices Act" to reflect the scheduled transfer of that Act from chapter 34 of title 5 to chapter 25 of title 20.
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and the style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.
Delegation of Functions
Authority of President under subsec. (a) of this section to prescribe regulations with respect to payment of travel expenses and transportation expenses of household goods and personal effects delegated to Administrator of General Services, see section 1(4) of Ex. Ord. No. 11609, July 22, 1971, 36 F.R. 13747, set out as a note under section 301 of Title 3, The President.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 5724, 5726, 5727 of this title; title 22 section 3650.