§5724a. Relocation expenses of employees transferred or reemployed
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary and appropriate, as provided therein, appropriations or other funds available to an agency for administrative expenses are available for the reimbursement of all or part of the following expenses of an employee for whom the Government pays expenses of travel and transportation under section 5724(a) of this title:
* * *
(iii) Effective October 1 of each year, the respective maximum dollar amounts applicable under clauses (i) and (ii) shall be increased by the percent change, if any, in the Consumer Price Index published for December of the preceding year over that published for December of the second preceding year, adjusted to the nearest one-tenth of 1 percent. For the purpose of this clause, "Consumer Price Index" means the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers, United States City Average, Housing Component (1967=100), prepared by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, Department of Labor.
(b) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary and appropriate, as provided therein, and notwithstanding other reimbursement authorized under this subchapter, an employee who is reimbursed under subsection (a) of this section or section 5724(a) of this title is entitled to-
(1) an amount not to exceed 2 weeks' basic pay, if he has an immediate family; or
(2) an amount not to exceed 1 week's basic pay, if he does not have an immediate family.
However, the amounts may not exceed amounts determined from the maximum rate for GS–13.
(c) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe, a former employee separated by reason of reduction in force or transfer of function who within 1 year after the separation is reemployed by a nontemporary appointment at a different geographical location from that where the separation occurred may be allowed and paid the expenses authorized by sections 5724, 5725, 5726(b), and 5727 of this title, and may receive the benefits authorized by subsections (a) and (b) of this section, in the same manner as though he had been transferred in the interest of the Government without a break in service to the location of reemployment from the location where separated.
(Added
Section of title 5 | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
5724a(a) | 5 App.: 73b–4a. | July 21, 1966,
5724a(b) | 5 App.: 73b–4b. | July 21, 1966,
5724a(c) | 5 App.: 73b–4e. | July 21, 1966,
In subsection (a), the word "agency" is substituted for "department" to conform to the definition in 5 U.S.C. 5721(1). The word "employee" is substituted for "officers or employees" and "officer or employee" to conform to the definitions in 5 U.S.C. 5721(2) and 2105. The words "section 5724(a) of this title" and "section 5702 of this title" are substituted for "subsection (a) of section 1 of this Act" and "section 3 of the Travel Expense Act of 1949 (
In subsection (b), the words "this subchapter" and "subsection (a) of this section or section 5724(a) of this title" are substituted for "this Act" and "section 1(a) or section 23 of this Act", respectively, to reflect the codification of the act in 5 U.S.C. The word "officer" is omitted as included in "employee". The words "in the General Schedule of the Classification Act of 1949, as amended" are omitted as unnecessary.
* * *