§5724a. Relocation expenses of employees transferred or reemployed
(a) Under such regulations as the President may prescribe and to the extent considered necessary and appropriate, as provided therein, appropriations or other funds available to an agency for administrative expenses are available for the reimbursement of all or part of the following expenses of an employee for whom the Government pays expenses of travel and transportation under section 5724(a) of this title:
* * *
agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979) and (ii) of the purchase of a residence at the new official station when the employee is transferred in the interest of the Government from a post of duty located outside the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979), to an official station (other than the official station from which he was transferred when assigned to the foreign tour of duty) within the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or such areas and installations in the Republic of Panama. However, reimbursement for brokerage fees on the sale of the residence and other expenses under this paragraph may not exceed those customarily charged in the locality where the residence is located, and reimbursement may not be made for losses on the sale of the residence. This paragraph applies regardless of whether title to the residence or the unexpired lease is in the name of the employee alone, in the joint names of the employee and a member of his immediate family, or in the name of a member of his immediate family alone. Reimbursement of expenses prescribed under this paragraph in connection with transfers from a post of duty located outside the United States, its territories or possessions, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, or the areas and installations in the Republic of Panama made available to the United States pursuant to the Panama Canal Treaty of 1977 and related agreements (as described in section 3(a) of the Panama Canal Act of 1979), shall not be allowed for any sale or settlement of unexpired lease or purchase transaction that occurs prior to official notification that the employee's return to the United States would be to an official station other than the official station from which the employee was transferred when assigned to the foreign post of duty.
(B)(i) In connection with the sale of the residence at the old official station, reimbursement under this paragraph shall not exceed 10 percent of the sale price or $15,000, whichever is the lesser amount.
(ii) In connection with the purchase of a residence at the new official station, reimbursement under this paragraph shall not exceed 5 percent of the purchase price or $7,500, whichever is the lesser amount.
* * *