5 USC 581: Judicial Review
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 581: Judicial Review Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART I-THE AGENCIES GENERALLYCHAPTER 5-ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURESUBCHAPTER IV-ALTERNATIVE MEANS OF DISPUTE RESOLUTION IN THE ADMINISTRATIVE PROCESS
§581. Judicial Review 1
(a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, any person adversely affected or aggrieved by an award made in an arbitration proceeding conducted under this subchapter may bring an action for review of such award only pursuant to the provisions of sections 9 through 13 of title 9.
(b)(1) A decision by an agency to use or not to use a dispute resolution proceeding under this subchapter shall be committed to the discretion of the agency and shall not be subject to judicial review, except that arbitration shall be subject to judicial review under section 10(b) of title 9.
(2) A decision by the head of an agency under section 580 to terminate an arbitration proceeding or vacate an arbitral award shall be committed to the discretion of the agency and shall not be subject to judicial review.
(Added Pub. L. 101–552, §4(b), Nov. 15, 1990, 104 Stat. 2744 , §591; renumbered §581 and amended Pub. L. 102–354, §3(b)(2), (4), Aug. 26, 1992, 106 Stat. 944 , 945.)
Termination of Section
For termination of section by section 11 of Pub. L. 101–552, see Termination Date; Savings Provision note set out under section 571 of this title.
Prior Provisions
A prior section 581 was renumbered section 571 of this title.
Another prior section 581 was renumbered section 561 of this title.