§6381. Definitions
For the purpose of this subchapter-
(1) the term "employee" means any individual who-
(A) is an "employee", as defined by section 6301(2), including any individual employed in a position referred to in clause (v) or (ix) of section 6301(2), but excluding any individual employed by the government of the District of Columbia and any individual employed on a temporary or intermittent basis; and
(B) has completed at least 12 months of service as an employee (within the meaning of subparagraph (A));
(2) the term "health care provider" means-
(A) a doctor of medicine or osteopathy who is authorized to practice medicine or surgery (as appropriate) by the State in which the doctor practices; and
(B) any other person determined by the Director of the Office of Personnel Management to be capable of providing health care services;
(3) the term "parent" means the biological parent of an employee or an individual who stood in loco parentis to an employee when the employee was a son or daughter;
(4) the term "reduced leave schedule" means a leave schedule that reduces the usual number of hours per workweek, or hours per workday, of an employee;
(5) the term "serious health condition" means an illness, injury, impairment, or physical or mental condition that involves-
(A) inpatient care in a hospital, hospice, or residential medical care facility; or
(B) continuing treatment by a health care provider; and
(6) the term "son or daughter" means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco parentis, who is-
(A) under 18 years of age; or
(B) 18 years of age or older and incapable of self-care because of a mental or physical disability.
(Added
Effective Date
Subchapter effective 6 months after Feb. 5, 1993, see section 405(b)(1) of
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in title 42 section 12631.