§8335. Mandatory separation
(a) An air traffic controller shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which he becomes 56 years of age. The Secretary, under such regulations as he may prescribe, may exempt a controller having exceptional skills and experience as a controller from the automatic separation provisions of this subsection until that controller becomes 61 years of age. The Secretary shall notify the controller in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days before that date. Action to separate the controller is not effective, without the consent of the controller, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
(b) A firefighter who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(c) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which such firefighter becomes 55 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. A law enforcement officer who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(c) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which that officer becomes 57 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. The head of the agency, when in his judgment the public interest so requires, may exempt such an employee from automatic separation under this subsection until that employee becomes 60 years of age. The employing office shall notify the employee in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days in advance thereof. Action to separate the employee is not effective, without the consent of the employee, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
(c) An employee of the Alaska Railroad in Alaska and an employee who is a citizen of the United States employed on the Isthmus of Panama by the Panama Canal Commission, who becomes 62 years of age and completes 15 years of service in Alaska or on the Isthmus of Panama shall be automatically separated from the service. The separation is effective on the last day of the month in which the employee becomes age 62 or completes 15 years of service in Alaska or on the Isthmus of Panama if then over that age. The employing office shall notify the employee in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days in advance thereof. Action to separate the employee is not effective, without the consent of the employee, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
(d) A member of the Capitol Police who is otherwise eligible for immediate retirement under section 8336(m) shall be separated from the service on the last day of the month in which such member becomes 57 years of age or completes 20 years of service if then over that age. The Capitol Police Board, when in its judgment the public interest so requires, may exempt such a member from automatic separation under this subsection until that member becomes 60 years of age. The Board shall notify the member in writing of the date of separation at least 60 days in advance thereof. Action to separate the member is not effective, without the consent of the member, until the last day of the month in which the 60-day notice expires.
(e) The President, by Executive order, may exempt an employee (other than a member of the Capitol Police) from automatic separation under this section when he determines the public interest so requires.
(
| Derivation | U.S. Code | Revised Statutes and Statutes at Large |
| 5 U.S.C. 2255. | July 31, 1956, ch. 804, §401 "Sec. 5", Feb. 7, 1964,
Standard changes are made to conform with the definitions applicable and style of this title as outlined in the preface to the report.