§8402. Federal Employees' Retirement System; exclusions
(a) The provisions of this chapter comprise the Federal Employees' Retirement System.
(b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to-
(1) any individual who has performed service of a type described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 210(a)(5) of the Social Security Act continuously since December 31, 1983 (determined in accordance with the provisions of section 210(a)(5)(B) of the Social Security Act, relating to continuity of employment); or
(2)(A) any employee or Member who has separated from the service after-
(i) having been subject to subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title, or subchapter I of chapter 8 1 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980; and
(ii) having completed at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title, or at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter I 1 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under either such subchapter, or any requirement that the individual become subject to either such subchapter after performing the service involved); or
(B) any employee having at least 5 years of civilian service performed before January 1, 1987, creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title (determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter, any requirement that the individual become subject to such subchapter after performing the service involved, or any requirement that the individual give notice in writing to the official by whom such individual is paid of such individual's desire to become subject to such subchapter);
except to the extent provided for under subsection (d) of this section or title III of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 pursuant to an election under such title to become subject to this chapter.
(c)(1) The Office may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee or group of employees in or under an Executive agency, the United States Postal Service, or the Postal Rate Commission, whose employment is temporary or intermittent, except an employee whose employment is part-time career employment (as defined in section 3401(2)).
(2) The Architect of the Capitol may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol whose employment is temporary or of uncertain duration.
(3) The Librarian of Congress may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee under the Library of Congress whose employment is temporary or of uncertain duration.
(4) The Director or Acting Director of the Botanic Garden may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee under the Botanic Garden whose employment is temporary or of uncertain duration.
(5) The Clerk of the House of Representatives and the Secretary of the Senate each may exclude from the operation of this chapter a Congressional employee-
(A) whose employment is temporary or intermittent; and
(B) who is paid by such Clerk or Secretary, as the case may be.
(6) The Director of the Office of Technology Assessment may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee under the Office of Technology Assessment whose employment is temporary or intermittent.
(7) The Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the Federal Judicial Center, or a court named by section 610 of title 28, whose employment is temporary or of uncertain duration.
(d) Paragraph (2) of subsection (b) shall not apply to an individual who becomes subject to subchapter II of chapter 8 of title I of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (relating to the Foreign Service Pension System) pursuant to an election and who subsequently enters a position in which, but for such paragraph (2), he would be subject to this chapter.
(e) A bankruptcy judge or magistrate who is covered by section 377 of title 28 or section 2(c) of the Retirement and Survivors' Annuities for Bankruptcy Judges and Magistrates Act of 1988 shall be excluded from the operation of this chapter, other than subchapters III and VII of such chapter, if the judge or magistrate notifies the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts of an election of a retirement annuity under those provisions. Upon such election, the judge or magistrate shall be entitled to a lump-sum credit under section 8424 of this title.
(f) A judge who is covered by section 7296 of title 38 shall be excluded from the operation of this chapter if the judge notifies the Director of the Office of Personnel Management of an election of a retirement annuity under that section. Upon such election, the judge shall be entitled to a lump-sum credit under section 8424 of this title.
(g) A judge of the United States Court of Federal Claims who is covered by section 178 of title 28 shall be excluded from the operation of this chapter, other than subchapters III and VII of such chapter, if the judge notifies the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts of an election of a retirement annuity under those provisions. Upon such election, the judge shall be entitled to a lump-sum credit under section 8424 of this title.
(Added