5 USC 8402: Federal Employees' Retirement System; exclusions
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 8402: Federal Employees' Retirement System; exclusions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart G-Insurance and AnnuitiesCHAPTER 84-FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER I-GENERAL PROVISIONS
§8402. Federal Employees' Retirement System; exclusions
(a) The provisions of this chapter comprise the Federal Employees' Retirement System.
(b) The provisions of this chapter shall not apply with respect to-
(1) any individual who has performed service of a type described in subparagraph (C), (D), (E), or (F) of section 210(a)(5) of the Social Security Act continuously since December 31, 1983 (determined in accordance with the provisions of section 210(a)(5)(B) of the Social Security Act, relating to continuity of employment); or
(2)(A) any employee or Member who has separated from the service after-
(i) having been subject to subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title, or subchapter I of chapter 8 1 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980; and
(ii) having completed at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title, or at least 5 years of civilian service creditable under subchapter I 1 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 (determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under either such subchapter, or any requirement that the individual become subject to either such subchapter after performing the service involved); or
(B) any employee having at least 5 years of civilian service performed before January 1, 1987, creditable under subchapter III of chapter 83 of this title (determined without regard to any deposit or redeposit requirement under such subchapter, any requirement that the individual become subject to such subchapter after performing the service involved, or any requirement that the individual give notice in writing to the official by whom such individual is paid of such individual's desire to become subject to such subchapter);
except to the extent provided for under subsection (d) of this section or title III of the Federal Employees' Retirement System Act of 1986 pursuant to an election under such title to become subject to this chapter.
(c)(1) The Office may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee or group of employees in or under an Executive agency, the United States Postal Service, or the Postal Rate Commission, whose employment is temporary or intermittent, except an employee whose employment is part-time career employment (as defined in section 3401(2)).
(2) The Architect of the Capitol may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee under the Office of the Architect of the Capitol whose employment is temporary or of uncertain duration.
(3) The Librarian of Congress may exclude from the operation of this chapter an employee under the Library of Congress whose employment is temporary or of uncertain duration.
* * *