5 USC 8422: Deductions from pay; contributions for military service
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 8422: Deductions from pay; contributions for military service Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 5-GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEESPART III-EMPLOYEESSubpart G-Insurance and AnnuitiesCHAPTER 84-FEDERAL EMPLOYEES' RETIREMENT SYSTEMSUBCHAPTER II-BASIC ANNUITY
§8422. Deductions from pay; contributions for military service
(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from basic pay of each employee and Member a percentage of basic pay determined in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) The applicable percentage under this subsection for any pay period shall be-
(A) in the case of an employee (other than a law enforcement officer, firefighter, air traffic controller, or Congressional employee) a percentage equal to-
(i) 7 percent, minus
(ii) the percentage then in effect under section 3101(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to rate of tax for old-age, survivors, and disability insurance); and
(B) in the case of a Member, law enforcement officer, firefighter, air traffic controller, or Congressional employee, a percentage equal to-
(i) 7½ percent, minus
(ii) the same percentage as would apply in the case of an employee under subparagraph (A)(ii).
(b) Each employee or Member is deemed to consent and agree to the deductions under subsection (a). Notwithstanding any law or regulation affecting the pay of an employee or Member, payment less such deductions is a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands for regular services during the period covered by the payment, except the right to any benefits under this subchapter, or under subchapter IV or V of this chapter, based on the service of the employee or Member.
(c) The amounts deducted and withheld under this section shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund under such procedures as the Comptroller General of the United States may prescribe.
(d) Under such regulations as the Office may prescribe, amounts deducted under subsection (a) shall be entered on individual retirement records.
(e)(1)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), each employee or Member who has performed military service before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to any annuity under this subchapter, or subchapter V of this chapter, is based may pay, in accordance with such regulations as the Office shall issue, to the agency by which the employee is employed, or, in the case of a Member or a Congressional employee, to the Secretary of the Senate or the Clerk of the House of Representatives, as appropriate, an amount equal to 3 percent of the amount of the basic pay paid under section 204 of title 37 to the employee or Member for each period of military service after December 1956. The amount of such payments shall be based on such evidence of basic pay for military service as the employee or Member may provide, or if the Office determines sufficient evidence has not been so provided to adequately determine basic
* * *