5 USC 8422: Deductions from pay; contributions for military service
Result 1 of 1
5 USC 8422: Deductions from pay; contributions for military service Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
(B) the date on which the employee or Member making the deposit first becomes an employee or Member following the period of military service for which such deposit is due,
shall include interest on such amount computed and compounded annually beginning on the date of the expiration of the two-year period. The interest rate that is applicable in computing interest in any year under this paragraph shall be equal to the interest rate that is applicable for such year under section 8334(e).
(3) Any payment received by an agency, the Secretary of the Senate, or the Clerk of the House of Representatives under this subsection shall be immediately remitted to the Office for deposit in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund.
(4) The Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of Transportation, the Secretary of Commerce, or the Secretary of Health and Human Services, as appropriate, shall furnish such information to the Office as the Office may determine to be necessary for the administration of this subsection.
(5) For the purpose of survivor annuities, deposits authorized by this subsection may also be made by a survivor of an employee or Member.
(f)(1) Each employee or Member who has performed service as a volunteer or volunteer leader under part A of title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Act of 1964, as a full-time volunteer enrolled in a program of at least 1 year's duration under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, or as a volunteer or volunteer leader under the Peace Corps Act before the date of the separation on which the entitlement to any annuity under this subchapter, or subchapter V of this chapter, is based may pay, in accordance with such regulations as the Office of Personnel Management shall issue, an amount equal to 3 percent of the readjustment allowance paid to the employee or Member under title VIII of the Economic Opportunity Service Act of 1964 or section 5(c) or 6(1) of the Peace Corps Act or the stipend paid to the employee or Member under part A, B, or C of title I of the Domestic Volunteer Service Act of 1973, for each period of service as such a volunteer or volunteer leader.
(2) Any deposit made under paragraph (1) more than 2 years after the later of-
(A) October 1, 1993, or
(B) the date on which the employee or Member making the deposit first becomes an employee or Member,
shall include interest on such amount computed and compounded annually beginning on the date of the expiration of the 2-year period. The interest rate that is applicable in computing interest in any year under this paragraph shall be equal to the interest rate that is applicable for such year under section 8334(e).
(3) The Director of the Peace Corps and the Chief Executive Officer of the Corporation for National and Community Service shall furnish such information to the Office of Personnel Management as the Office may determine to be necessary for the administration of this subsection.
* * *