§8422. Deductions from pay; contributions for military service
(a)(1) The employing agency shall deduct and withhold from basic pay of each employee and Member a percentage of basic pay determined in accordance with paragraph (2).
(2) The applicable percentage under this subsection for any pay period shall be-
(A) in the case of an employee (other than a law enforcement officer, firefighter, air traffic controller, or Congressional employee) a percentage equal to-
(i) 7 percent, minus
(ii) the percentage then in effect under section 3101(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (relating to rate of tax for old-age, survivors, and disability insurance); and
(B) in the case of a Member, law enforcement officer, firefighter, air traffic controller, or Congressional employee, a percentage equal to-
(ii) the same percentage as would apply in the case of an employee under subparagraph (A)(ii).
(b) Each employee or Member is deemed to consent and agree to the deductions under subsection (a). Notwithstanding any law or regulation affecting the pay of an employee or Member, payment less such deductions is a full and complete discharge and acquittance of all claims and demands for regular services during the period covered by the payment, except the right to any benefits under this subchapter, or under subchapter IV or V of this chapter, based on the service of the employee or Member.
(c) The amounts deducted and withheld under this section shall be deposited in the Treasury of the United States to the credit of the Fund under such procedures as the Comptroller General of the United States may prescribe.
* * *