§8906. Contributions
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall determine the average of the subscription charges in effect on the beginning date of each contract year with respect to self alone or self and family enrollments under this chapter, as applicable, for the highest level of benefits offered by-
(1) the service benefit plan;
(2) the indemnity benefit plan;
(3) the two employee organization plans with the largest number of enrollments, as determined by the Office; and
(4) the two comprehensive medical plans with the largest number of enrollments, as determined by the Office.
(b)(1) Except as provided by paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, the biweekly Government contribution for health benefits for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter is adjusted to an amount equal to 60 percent of the average subscription charge determined under subsection (a) of this section. For an employee, the adjustment begins on the first day of the employee's first pay period of each year. For an annuitant, the adjustment begins on the first day of the first period of each year for which an annuity payment is made.
(2) The biweekly Government contribution for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a plan under this chapter shall not exceed 75 percent of the subscription charge.
(3) In the case of an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3401(2) of this title), the biweekly Government contribution shall be equal to the percentage which bears the same ratio to the percentage determined under this subsection (without regard to this paragraph) as the average number of hours of such employee's regularly scheduled workweek bears to the average number of hours in the regularly scheduled workweek of an employee serving in a comparable position on a full-time career basis (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Office).
(c) There shall be withheld from the pay of each enrolled employee and (except as provided in subsection (i) of this section) the annuity of each enrolled annuitant and there shall be contributed by the Government, amounts, in the same ratio as the contributions of the employee or annuitant and the Government under subsection (b) of this section, which are necessary for the administrative costs and the reserves provided for by section 8909(b) of this title.
(d) The amount necessary to pay the total charge for enrollment, after the Government contribution is deducted, shall be withheld from the pay of each enrolled employee and (except as provided in subsection (i) of this section) from the annuity of each enrolled annuitant. The withholding for an annuitant shall be the same as that for an employee enrolled in the same health benefits plan and level of benefits.
* * *
"(A) shall be deemed to be the subscription charges which were in effect for such plan on the beginning date of the preceding contract year as adjusted under paragraph (2); or
"(B) if subparagraph (A) does not apply, shall be deemed to be-
"(i) the subscription charges which were deemed under this Act to have been in effect for such plan with respect to the preceding contract year as adjusted under paragraph (2), except as provided in clause (ii); or
"(ii) for each of contract years 1997 and 1998, the subscription charges which would be derived by applying the terms of clause (i), reduced by 1 percent.
"(2) The subscription charges under paragraph (1) shall be increased or decreased (as appropriate) by the average percentage by which the respective subscription charges taken into account under paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) of such section 8906(a) for that contract year increased or decreased from the subscription charges taken into account under such paragraphs (1), (3), and (4) for the preceding contract year.
"(b) Separate percentages shall be computed under subsection (a)(2) with respect to enrollments for self alone and enrollments for self and family, respectively.
"(c) The provisions of this Act shall not apply to a contract year (or any period thereafter), if comprehensive reform legislation is enacted to amend section 8906 of title 5, United States Code, and such amendment is required to be implemented by the commencement of negotiations pertaining to rates and benefits for such contract year.
"(d) Any reference in this Act to a 'contract year' shall be considered to be a reference to a contract year under chapter 89 of title 5, United States Code.
"(e) No later than 180 days after the date of the enactment of this Act [Aug. 11, 1989], the Director of the Office of Personnel Management shall transmit recommendations to the Congress for comprehensive reform of the Federal Employee Health Benefits Program."
Contributions by United States Postal Service to Employees Health Benefits Fund
Employees Serving on Part-Time Career Employment Basis on October 10, 1978
Section 4(c)(2)(B) of
Calculation and Payment by Government of Contributions to Contingency Reserves of All Health Benefit Plans
Election of Health Benefits During Period of Service as Officer or Employee of an Employee Organization; Contributions Into Employees Health Benefits Fund; Non-Election; Regulations
Election of health benefits within sixty days after July 18, 1966, by certain employees on leave without pay for service as officer or employee of an employee organization, contributions into Fund, effect of non-election of benefits, and regulations, see note set out under section 8706 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 8906a, 8909 of this title; title 40 section 214c; title 42 section 1395s; title 45 section 1212.