§8906. Contributions
(a) The Office of Personnel Management shall determine the average of the subscription charges in effect on the beginning date of each contract year with respect to self alone or self and family enrollments under this chapter, as applicable, for the highest level of benefits offered by-
(1) the service benefit plan;
(2) the indemnity benefit plan;
(3) the two employee organization plans with the largest number of enrollments, as determined by the Office; and
(4) the two comprehensive medical plans with the largest number of enrollments, as determined by the Office.
(b)(1) Except as provided by paragraphs (2) and (3) of this subsection, the biweekly Government contribution for health benefits for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter is adjusted to an amount equal to 60 percent of the average subscription charge determined under subsection (a) of this section. For an employee, the adjustment begins on the first day of the employee's first pay period of each year. For an annuitant, the adjustment begins on the first day of the first period of each year for which an annuity payment is made.
(2) The biweekly Government contribution for an employee or annuitant enrolled in a plan under this chapter shall not exceed 75 percent of the subscription charge.
(3) In the case of an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3401(2) of this title), the biweekly Government contribution shall be equal to the percentage which bears the same ratio to the percentage determined under this subsection (without regard to this paragraph) as the average number of hours of such employee's regularly scheduled workweek bears to the average number of hours in the regularly scheduled workweek of an employee serving in a comparable position on a full-time career basis (as determined under regulations prescribed by the Office).
(c) There shall be withheld from the pay of each enrolled employee and (except as provided in subsection (i) of this section) the annuity of each enrolled annuitant and there shall be contributed by the Government, amounts, in the same ratio as the contributions of the employee or annuitant and the Government under subsection (b) of this section, which are necessary for the administrative costs and the reserves provided for by section 8909(b) of this title.
(d) The amount necessary to pay the total charge for enrollment, after the Government contribution is deducted, shall be withheld from the pay of each enrolled employee and (except as provided in subsection (i) of this section) from the annuity of each enrolled annuitant. The withholding for an annuitant shall be the same as that for an employee enrolled in the same health benefits plan and level of benefits.
(e)(1) An employee enrolled in a health benefits plan under this chapter who is placed in a leave without pay status may have his coverage and the coverage of members of his family continued under the plan for not to exceed 1 year under regulations prescribed by the Office. The regulations may provide for the waiving of contributions by the employee and the Government.
* * *