7 USC 136: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 136: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 6-INSECTICIDES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROLSUBCHAPTER II-ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROL
* * *
The term "insect" means any of the numerous small invertebrate animals generally having the body more or less obviously segmented, for the most part belonging to the class insecta, comprising six-legged, usually winged forms, as for example, beetles, bugs, bees, flies, and to other allied classes of anthropods whose members are wingless and usually have more than six legs, as for example, spiders, mites, ticks, centipedes, and wood lice.
(p) Label and labeling
(1) Label
The term "label" means the written, printed, or graphic matter on, or attached to, the pesticide or device or any of its containers or wrappers.
(2) Labeling
The term "labeling" means all labels and all other written, printed, or graphic matter-
(A) accompanying the pesticide or device at any time; or
(B) to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide or device, except to current official publications of the Environmental Protection Agency, the United States Departments of Agriculture and Interior, the Department of Health and Human Services, State experiment stations, State agricultural colleges, and other similar Federal or State institutions or agencies authorized by law to conduct research in the field of pesticides.
(q) Misbranded
(1) A pesticide is misbranded if-
(A) its labeling bears any statement, design, or graphic representation relative thereto or to its ingredients which is false or misleading in any particular;
(B) it is contained in a package or other container or wrapping which does not conform to the standards established by the Administrator pursuant to section 136w(c)(3) of this title;
(C) it is an imitation of, or is offered for sale under the name of, another pesticide;
* * *
(ii) the word "poison" prominently in red on a background of distinctly contrasting color; and
(iii) a statement of a practical treatment (first aid or otherwise) in case of poisoning by the pesticide.
(r) Nematode
The term "nematode" means invertebrate animals of the phylum nemathelminthes and class nematoda, that is, unsegmented round worms with elongated, fusiform, or saclike bodies covered with cuticle, and inhabiting soil, water, plants, or plant parts; may also be called nemas or eelworms.
(s) Person
The term "person" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not.
(t) Pest
The term "pest" means (1) any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or (2) any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria, or other micro-organism (except viruses, bacteria, or other micro-organisms on or in living man or other living animals) which the Administrator declares to be a pest under section 136w(c)(1) of this title.
(u) Pesticide
The term "pesticide" means (1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, and (2) any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, except that the term "pesticide" shall not include any article that is a "new animal drug" within the meaning of section 321(w) 1 of title 21, that has been determined by the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug by a regulation establishing conditions of use for the article, or that is an animal feed within the meaning of section 321(x) 1 of title 21 bearing or containing a new animal drug.
(v) Plant regulator
* * *