7 USC 136: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 136: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 6-INSECTICIDES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROLSUBCHAPTER II-ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROL
* * *
(2) in the case of a plant regulator, an ingredient which, through physiological action, will accelerate or retard the rate of growth or rate of maturation or otherwise alter the behavior of ornamental or crop plants or the product thereof;
(3) in the case of a defoliant, an ingredient which will cause the leaves or foliage to drop from a plant; and
(4) in the case of a desiccant, an ingredient which will artificially accelerate the drying of plant tissue.
(b) Administrator
The term "Administrator" means the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.
(c) Adulterated
The term "adulterated" applies to any pesticide if-
(1) its strength or purity falls below the professed standard of quality as expressed on its labeling under which it is sold;
(2) any substance has been substituted wholly or in part for the pesticide; or
(3) any valuable constituent of the pesticide has been wholly or in part abstracted.
(d) Animal
The term "animal" means all vertebrate and invertebrate species, including but not limited to man and other mammals, birds, fish, and shellfish.
(e) Certified applicator, etc.
(1) Certified applicator
The term "certified applicator" means any individual who is certified under section 136i of this title as authorized to use or supervise the use of any pesticide which is classified for restricted use. Any applicator who holds or applies registered pesticides, or uses dilutions of registered pesticides consistent with subsection (ee) of this section, only to provide a service of controlling pests without delivering any unapplied pesticide to any person so served is not deemed to be a seller or distributor of pesticides under this
* * *
(ii) the word "poison" prominently in red on a background of distinctly contrasting color; and
(iii) a statement of a practical treatment (first aid or otherwise) in case of poisoning by the pesticide.
(r) Nematode
The term "nematode" means invertebrate animals of the phylum nemathelminthes and class nematoda, that is, unsegmented round worms with elongated, fusiform, or saclike bodies covered with cuticle, and inhabiting soil, water, plants, or plant parts; may also be called nemas or eelworms.
(s) Person
The term "person" means any individual, partnership, association, corporation, or any organized group of persons whether incorporated or not.
(t) Pest
The term "pest" means (1) any insect, rodent, nematode, fungus, weed, or (2) any other form of terrestrial or aquatic plant or animal life or virus, bacteria, or other micro-organism (except viruses, bacteria, or other micro-organisms on or in living man or other living animals) which the Administrator declares to be a pest under section 136w(c)(1) of this title.
(u) Pesticide
The term "pesticide" means (1) any substance or mixture of substances intended for preventing, destroying, repelling, or mitigating any pest, and (2) any substance or mixture of substances intended for use as a plant regulator, defoliant, or desiccant, except that the term "pesticide" shall not include any article that is a "new animal drug" within the meaning of section 321(w) 1 of title 21, that has been determined by the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a new animal drug by a regulation establishing conditions of use for the article, or that is an animal feed within the meaning of section 321(x) 1 of title 21 bearing or containing a new animal drug.
(v) Plant regulator
The term "plant regulator" means any substance or mixture of substances intended, through physiological action, for accelerating or retarding the rate of growth or rate of maturation, or for otherwise altering the behavior of plants or the produce thereof, but shall not include substances to the extent that they are intended as plant nutrients, trace elements, nutritional chemicals, plant inoculants, and soil amendments. Also, the term "plant regulator" shall not be required to include any of such of those nutrient mixtures or soil amendments as are commonly known as vitamin-hormone horticultural products, intended for improvement, maintenance, survival, health, and propagation of plants, and as are not for pest destruction and are nontoxic, nonpoisonous in the undiluted packaged concentration.
(w) Producer and produce
* * *
The term "registrant" means a person who has registered any pesticide pursuant to the provisions of this subchapter.
(z) Registration
The term "registration" includes reregistration.
(aa) State
The term "State" means a State, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, and American Samoa.
(bb) Unreasonable adverse effects on the environment
The term "unreasonable adverse effects on the environment" means any unreasonable risk to man or the environment, taking into account the economic, social, and environmental costs and benefits of the use of any pesticide.
(cc) Weed
The term "weed" means any plant which grows where not wanted.
(dd) Establishment
The term "establishment" means any place where a pesticide or device or active ingredient used in producing a pesticide is produced, or held, for distribution or sale.
(ee) To use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling
The term "to use any registered pesticide in a manner inconsistent with its labeling" means to use any registered pesticide in a manner not permitted by the labeling, except that the term shall not include (1) applying a pesticide at any dosage, concentration, or frequency less than that specified on the labeling unless the labeling specifically prohibits deviation from the specified dosage, concentration, or frequency, (2) applying a pesticide against any target pest not specified on the labeling if the application is to the crop, animal, or site specified on the labeling, unless the
* * *
In making a determination under paragraph (1)(B) respecting a study, the Administrator shall examine, at a minimum, relevant protocols, documentation of the conduct and analysis of the study, and the results of the study to determine whether the study and the results of the study fulfill the data requirement for which the study was submitted to the Administrator.
(gg) To distribute or sell
The term "to distribute or sell" means to distribute, sell, offer for sale, hold for distribution, hold for sale, hold for shipment, ship, deliver for shipment, release for shipment, or receive and (having so received) deliver or offer to deliver. The term does not include the holding or application of registered pesticides or use dilutions thereof by any applicator who provides a service of controlling pests without delivering any unapplied pesticide to any person so served.
(June 25, 1947, ch. 125, §2, as added Oct. 21, 1972, Pub. L. 92–516, §2, 86 Stat. 975 ; amended Dec. 28, 1973, Pub. L. 93–205, §13(f), 87 Stat. 903 ; Nov. 28, 1975, Pub. L. 94–140, §9, 89 Stat. 754 ; Sept. 30, 1978, Pub. L. 95–396, §1, 92 Stat. 819 ; Oct. 25, 1988, Pub. L. 100–532, title I, §101, title VI, §601(a), title VIII, §801(a), 102 Stat. 2655 , 2677, 2679; Dec. 13, 1991, Pub. L. 102–237, title X, §1006(a)(1), (2), (b)(3)(A), (B), 105 Stat. 1894 , 1895.)