7 USC 136: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 136: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 6-INSECTICIDES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROLSUBCHAPTER II-ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROL
* * *
(B) to which reference is made on the label or in literature accompanying the pesticide or device, except to current official publications of the Environmental Protection Agency, the United States Departments of Agriculture and Interior, the Department of Health and Human Services, State experiment stations, State agricultural colleges, and other similar Federal or State institutions or agencies authorized by law to conduct research in the field of pesticides.
(q) Misbranded
(1) A pesticide is misbranded if-
(A) its labeling bears any statement, design, or graphic representation relative thereto or to its ingredients which is false or misleading in any particular;
(B) it is contained in a package or other container or wrapping which does not conform to the standards established by the Administrator pursuant to section 136w(c)(3) of this title;
(C) it is an imitation of, or is offered for sale under the name of, another pesticide;
(D) its label does not bear the registration number assigned under section 136e of this title to each establishment in which it was produced;
(E) any word, statement, or other information required by or under authority of this subchapter to appear on the label or labeling is not prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs, or graphic matter in the labeling) and in such terms as to render it likely to be read and understood by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use;
(F) the labeling accompanying it does not contain directions for use which are necessary for effecting the purpose for which the product is intended and if complied with, together with any requirements imposed under section 136a(d) of this title, are adequate to protect health and the environment;
(G) the label does not contain a warning or caution statement which may be necessary and if complied with, together with any requirements imposed under section 136a(d) of this title, is adequate to protect health and the environment; or
(H) in the case of a pesticide not registered in accordance with section 136a of this title and intended for export, the label does not contain, in words prominently placed thereon with such conspicuousness (as compared with other words, statements, designs, or graphic matter in the labeling) as to render it likely to be noted by the ordinary individual under customary conditions of purchase and use, the following: "Not Registered for Use in the United States of America".
(2) A pesticide is misbranded if-
* * *
"(d) No person shall be subject to any criminal or civil penalty imposed by the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act, as amended by this Act, for any act (or failure to act) occurring before the expiration of 60 days after the Administrator has published effective regulations in the Federal Register and taken such other action as may be necessary to permit compliance with the provisions under which the penalty is to be imposed.
"(e) For purposes of determining any criminal or civil penalty or liability to any third person in respect of any act or omission occurring before the expiration of the periods referred to in this section, the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act shall be treated as continuing in effect as if this Act had not been enacted."
Short Title of 1988 Amendment
Section 1(a) of Pub. L. 100–532 provided that: "This Act [enacting section 136a–1 of this title, amending this section and sections 136a to 136d, 136f to 136q, 136s, 136v to 136w–2, and 136y of this title, and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and sections 136m and 136y of this title] may be cited as the 'Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act Amendments of 1988'."
Short Title of 1978 Amendment
* * *