7 USC 136a-1: Reregistration of registered pesticides
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 136a-1: Reregistration of registered pesticides Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 6-INSECTICIDES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROLSUBCHAPTER II-ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROL
* * *
(B) An antimicrobial active ingredient, the production level of which does not exceed 1,000,000 pounds per year, shall be exempt from the fees prescribed by paragraph (3). For purposes of this subparagraph, the term "antimicrobial active ingredient" means any active ingredient that is contained only in pesticides that are not registered for any food or feed use and that are-
(i) sanitizers intended to reduce the number of living bacteria or viable virus particles on inanimate surface or in water or air;
(ii) bacteriostats intended to inhibit the growth of bacteria in the presence of moisture;
(iii) disinfectants intended to destroy or irreversibly inactivate bacteria, fungi, or viruses on surfaces or inanimate objects;
(iv) sterilizers intended to destroy viruses and all living bacteria, fungi, and their spores on inanimate surfaces; or
(v) fungicides or fungistats.
(C)(i) Notwithstanding any other provision of this subsection, in the case of a small business registrant of a pesticide, the registrant shall pay a fee for the reregistration of each active ingredient of the pesticide that does not exceed an amount determined in accordance with this subparagraph.
(ii) If during the 3-year period prior to reregistration the average annual gross revenue of the registrant from pesticides containing such active ingredient is-
(I) less than $5,000,000, the registrant shall pay 0.5 percent of such revenue;
(II) $5,000,000 or more but less than $10,000,000, the registrant shall pay 1 percent of such revenue; or
(III) $10,000,000 or more, the registrant shall pay 1.5 percent of such revenue, but not more than $150,000.
(iii) For the purpose of this subparagraph, a small business registrant is a corporation, partnership, or unincorporated business that-
(I) has 150 or fewer employees; and
(II) during the 3-year period prior to reregistration, had an average annual gross revenue from chemicals that did not exceed $40,000,000.
(5) Maintenance fee
(A) Subject to other provisions of this paragraph, each registrant of a pesticide shall pay an annual fee by January 15 of each year of-
(i) $650 for the first registration; and
(ii) $1,300 for each additional registration, except that no fee shall be charged for more than 200 registrations held by any registrant.
(B) In the case of a pesticide that is registered for a minor agricultural use, the Administrator may reduce or waive the payment of the fee imposed under this paragraph if the Administrator determines that the fee would significantly reduce the availability of the pesticide for the use.
(C) The amount of each fee prescribed under subparagraph (A) shall be adjusted by the Administrator to a level that will result in the collection under this paragraph of, to the extent practicable, an aggregate amount of $14,000,000 each fiscal year.
(D) The maximum annual fee payable under this paragraph by-
(i) a registrant holding not more than 50 pesticide registrations shall be $55,000; and
(ii) a registrant holding over 50 registrations shall be $95,000.
(E)(i) For a small business, the maximum annual fee payable under this paragraph by-
(I) a registrant holding not more than 50 pesticide registrations shall be $38,500; and
(II) a registrant holding over 50 pesticide registrations shall be $66,500.
(ii) For purposes of clause (i), the term "small business" means a corporation, partnership, or unincorporated business that-
(I) has 150 or fewer employees; and
(II) during the 3-year period prior to the most recent maintenance fee billing cycle, had an average annual gross revenue from chemicals that did not exceed $40,000,000.
(F) If any fee prescribed by this paragraph with respect to the registration of a pesticide is not paid by a registrant by the time prescribed, the Administrator, by order and without hearing, may cancel the registration.
(G) The authority provided under this paragraph shall terminate on September 30, 1997.
(6) Other fees
During the period beginning on October 25, 1988, and ending on September 30, 1997, the Administrator may not levy any other fees for the registration of a pesticide under this subchapter except as provided in paragraphs (1) through (5).
(7) Apportionment
(A) If two or more registrants are required to pay any fee prescribed by paragraph (1), (2), or (3) with respect to a particular active ingredient, the fees for such active ingredient shall be apportioned among such registrants on the basis of the market share in United States sales of the active ingredient for the 3 calendar years preceding the date of payment of such fee, except that-
(i) small business registrants that produce the active ingredient shall pay fees in accordance with paragraph (4)(C); and
(ii) registrants who have no market share but who choose to reregister a pesticide containing such active ingredient shall pay the lesser of-
(I) 15 percent of the reregistration fee; or
(II) a proportionate amount of such fee based on the lowest percentage market share held by any registrant active in the marketplace.
In no event shall registrants who have no market share but who choose to reregister a pesticide containing such active ingredient collectively pay more than 25 percent of the total active ingredient reregistration fee.
(B) The Administrator, by order, may require any registrant to submit such reports as the Administrator determines to be necessary to allow the Administrator to determine and apportion fees under this subsection or to determine the registrant's eligibility for a reduction or waiver of a fee.
* * *