7 USC 136a-1: Reregistration of registered pesticides
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 136a-1: Reregistration of registered pesticides Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 6-INSECTICIDES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROLSUBCHAPTER II-ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROL
* * *
All fees collected by the Administrator under subsection (i) of this section shall be deposited into the fund and shall be available to the Administrator, without fiscal year limitation, to carry out reregistration and expedited processing of similar applications.
(3) Expedited processing of similar applications
(A) The Administrator shall use for each of the fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994, 1/7th of the maintenance fees collected, up to $2 million each year to obtain sufficient personnel and resources to assure the expedited processing and review of any application that-
(i) proposes the initial or amended registration of an end-use pesticide that, if registered as proposed, would be identical or substantially similar in composition and labeling to a currently-registered pesticide identified in the application, or that would differ in composition and labeling from any such currently-registered pesticide only in ways that would not significantly increase the risk of unreasonable adverse effects on the environment; or
(ii) proposes an amendment to the registration of a registered pesticide that does not require scientific review of data.
(B) Any amounts made available under subparagraph (A) shall be used to obtain sufficient personnel and resources to carry out the activities described in such subparagraph that are in addition to the personnel and resources available to carry out such activities on October 25, 1988.
(4) Unused funds
Money in the fund not currently needed to carry out this section shall be-
(A) maintained on hand or on deposit;
(B) invested in obligations of the United States or guaranteed thereby; or
(C) invested in obligations, participations, or other instruments that are lawful investments for fiduciary, trust, or public funds.
(5) Accounting
The Administrator shall-
(A) provide an annual accounting of the fees collected and disbursed from the fund; and
(B) take all steps necessary to ensure that expenditures from such fund are used only to carry out this section.
(l) Judicial review
Any failure of the Administrator to take any action required by this section shall be subject to judicial review under the procedures prescribed by section 136n(b) of this title.
(June 25, 1947, ch. 125, §4, formerly §3A, as added and renumbered §4, Oct. 25, 1988, Pub. L. 100–532, title I, §102(a), title VIII, §801(q)(2)(A), 102 Stat. 2655 , 2683; amended Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101–624, title XIV, §1493, 104 Stat. 3628 ; Dec. 13, 1991, Pub. L. 102–237, title X, §1006(a)(4), (e), (f), 105 Stat. 1895–1897 .)