7 USC 136a-1: Reregistration of registered pesticides
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 136a-1: Reregistration of registered pesticides Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 6-INSECTICIDES AND ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROLSUBCHAPTER II-ENVIRONMENTAL PESTICIDE CONTROL
* * *
Subsec. (i)(5). Pub. L. 102–237, §1006(e), amended par. (5) generally, substituting, in subpar. (A), provisions relating to January 15 for provisions relating to March 1, in subpar. (A)(i), provisions relating to fee of $650 for first registration for provisions relating to fee of $425 for each registration for registrants holding not more than 50 registrations, and in subpar. (A)(ii), provisions relating to fee of $1,300 for each additional registration up to 200 registrations, with no fee thereafter, for provisions relating to fee of $425 for each registration up to 50, $100 for each registration over 50, with no fee after 200 registrations, redesignating provisions formerly set out in subpar. (A), following cl. (ii), as subpar. (B), and substituting provisions relating to fee under this par. for provisions relating to fee under this subpar., redesignating former subpar. (B) as (C), striking former subpar. (C), which set maximum annual fee for registrants under subpar. (A)(i) at $20,000, and for registrants under subpar. (A)(ii) at $35,000, adding subpars. (D) and (E), and redesignating former subpars. (D) and (E) as (F) and (G), respectively.
Subsec. (k)(3)(A). Pub. L. 102–237, §1006(f), substituted "for each of the fiscal years 1992, 1993, and 1994, 1/7th of the maintenance fees collected, up to $2 million each year" for "each fiscal year not more than $2,000,000 of the amounts in the fund".
1990-Subsec. (i)(5)(A). Pub. L. 101–624 inserted sentence at end relating to reduction or waiver of fee where pesticide is registered for minor agricultural use.
Effective Date
Section effective on expiration of 60 days after Oct. 25, 1988, see section 901 of Pub. L. 100–532, set out as an Effective Date of 1988 Amendment note under section 136 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in sections 136d, 136j of this title.
1 See References in Text note below.
2 See References in Text note below.