§1506. General powers
(a) Succession
The Corporation shall have succession in its corporate name.
(b) Corporate seal
The Corporation may adopt, alter, and use a corporate seal, which shall be judicially noticed.
* * *
The Corporation, subject to the provisions of section 1508(j) of this title, may sue and be sued in its corporate name, but no attachment, injunction, garnishment, or other similar process, mesne or final, shall be issued against the Corporation or its property. The district courts of the United States, including the district courts of the District of Columbia and of any territory or possession, shall have exclusive original jurisdiction, without regard to the amount in controversy, of all suits brought by or against the Corporation. The Corporation may intervene in any court in any suit, action, or proceeding in which it has an interest. Any suit against the Corporation shall be brought in the District of Columbia, or in the district wherein the plaintiff resides or is engaged in business.
(e) Bylaws and regulations
The Corporation may adopt, amend, and repeal bylaws, rules, and regulations governing the manner in which its business may be conducted and the powers granted to it by law may be exercised and enjoyed.
(f) Mails
The Corporation shall be entitled to the use of the United States mails in the same manner as the other executive agencies of the Government.
(g) Assistance
The Corporation, with the consent of any board, commission, independent establishment, or executive department of the Government, including any field service thereof, may avail itself of the use of information, services, facilities, officials, and employees thereof in carrying out the provisions of this chapter.
(h) Data collection
The Corporation shall assemble data for the purpose of establishing sound actuarial bases for insurance on agricultural commodities.
(i) Expenditures
* * *
The Corporation shall have such powers as may be necessary or appropriate for the exercise of the powers herein specifically conferred upon the Corporation and all such incidental powers as are customary in corporations generally.
(l) Contracts
The Corporation may enter into and carry out contracts or agreements, and issue regulations, necessary in the conduct of its business, as determined by the Board. State and local laws or rules shall not apply to contracts, agreements, or regulations of the Corporation or the parties thereto to the extent that such contracts, agreements, or regulations provide that such laws or rules shall not apply, or to the extent that such laws or rules are inconsistent with such contracts, agreements, or regulations.
(m) Submission of certain information
(1) Social security account and employer identification numbers
The Corporation shall require, as a condition of eligibility for participation in the multiple peril crop insurance program, submission of social security account numbers, subject to the requirements of section 405(c)(2)(C)(iii) of title 42, and employer identification numbers, subject to the requirements of section 6109(f) of title 26.
(2) Notification by policyholders
Each policyholder shall notify each individual or other entity that acquires or holds a substantial beneficial interest in such policyholder of the requirements and limitations under this chapter.
(3) Identification of holders of substantial interests
* * *
The Corporation shall take such actions, including the establishment of adequate premiums, as are necessary to improve the actuarial soundness of Federal multiperil crop insurance made available under this chapter to achieve, on and after October 1, 1998, an overall projected loss ratio of not greater than 1.075.
(3) Nonstandard classification system
To the extent that the Corporation uses the nonstandard classification system, the Corporation shall apply the system to all insured producers in a fair and consistent manner.
(p) Regulations
The Secretary and the Corporation are each authorized to issue such regulations as are necessary to carry out this chapter.
(q) Program compliance
(1) Timeliness
The Corporation shall work actively with approved insurance providers to address program compliance and integrity issues as the issues develop.
(2) Notification of compliance problems
The Corporation shall notify in writing any approved insurance provider with whom the Corporation has an agreement under this chapter of any error, omission, or failure to follow Corporation regulations or procedures for which the approved insurance provider may be responsible and which may result in a debt owed the Corporation. The notice shall be given within 3 years of the end of the insurance period during which the error, omission, or failure is alleged to have occurred, except that this time limit shall not apply with respect to errors, omissions, or procedural violations that are willful or intentional. The failure to timely provide the notice required under this subsection shall
* * *