§1705. Value-added foods
(a) Policy
Congress declares it to be the policy of the United States to assist developing countries that are or have been recipients of high protein, blended, or fortified foods under subchapter III of this chapter to continue to combat hunger and malnutrition among the lower income segments of the population of such countries, especially children, through the continued provision of such foods under this subchapter.
(b) Partial waiver of repayment
In implementing the policy declared in subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary, in entering into agreements for the sale of high protein, blended, or fortified foods under this subchapter with countries that-
(1) provide assurances that the benefits of any waiver granted under this subsection will be passed on to the individual recipients of such foods; and
(2) have a reasonable potential for transferring benefits of such waiver to commercial purchasers of such foods;
may make provisions for a waiver of payment of not to exceed an amount equal to the value of that part of the product that is attributable to the costs of processing, enrichment, or fortification of such product.
(c) Minimize impact
In implementing this section, the Secretary shall, to the extent practicable, minimize the impact of this section on other commercial and concessional sales of whole grains.
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title I, §105,