7 USC 1721: General authority
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1721: General authority Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 40-HALOGETON GLOMERATUS CONTROLSUBCHAPTER III-EMERGENCY AND PRIVATE ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1721. General authority
The President shall establish a program under this subchapter to provide agricultural commodities to foreign countries on behalf of the people of the United States to-
(1) address famine or other urgent or extraordinary relief requirements;
(2) combat malnutrition, especially in children and mothers;
(3) carry out activities that attempt to alleviate the causes of hunger, mortality and morbidity;
(4) promote economic and community development;
(5) promote sound environmental practices; and
(6) carry out feeding programs.
Such program shall be implemented by the Administrator.
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title II, §201, 68 Stat. 457 ; May 28, 1956, ch. 327, title II, §208(b), 70 Stat. 201 ; Aug. 3, 1956, ch. 933, §4, 70 Stat. 988 ; Nov. 11, 1966, Pub. L. 89 808, §2(C), 80 Stat. 1534; Dec. 20, 1975, Pub. L. 94 161, title II, §208, 89 Stat. 853; Aug. 3, 1977, Pub. L. 95 88, title II, §206, 91 Stat. 547; Dec. 29, 1981, Pub. L. 97 113, title IV, §404, 95 Stat. 1538; Aug. 8, 1985, Pub. L. 99 83, title X, §1002, 99 Stat. 270; Dec. 23, 1985, Pub. L. 99 198, title XI, §§1102, 1103, 99 Stat. 1465; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101 624, title XV, §1512, 104 Stat. 3636.)