7 USC 1724: Levels of assistance
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1724: Levels of assistance Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 40-HALOGETON GLOMERATUS CONTROLSUBCHAPTER III-EMERGENCY AND PRIVATE ASSISTANCE PROGRAMS
§1724. Levels of assistance
(a) Minimum levels
(1) Minimum assistance
Except as provided in paragraph (3), the Administrator shall make agricultural commodities available for food distribution under this subchapter in an amount that-
(A) for fiscal year 1991, is not less than 1,925,000 metric tons;
(B) for fiscal year 1992, is not less than 1,950,000 metric tons;
(C) for fiscal year 1993, is not less than 1,975,000 metric tons;
(D) for fiscal year 1994, is not less than 2,000,000 metric tons; and
(E) for fiscal year 1995, is not less than 2,025,000 metric tons.
(2) Minimum non-emergency assistance
Of the amounts specified in paragraph (1), and except as provided in paragraph (3), the Administrator shall make agricultural commodities available for non-emergency food distribution through eligible organizations under section 1722 of this title in an amount that-
(A) for fiscal year 1991, is not less than 1,450,000 metric tons;
(B) for fiscal year 1992, is not less than 1,475,000 metric tons;
(C) for fiscal year 1993, is not less than 1,500,000 metric tons;
(D) for fiscal year 1994, is not less than 1,525,000 metric tons; and
(E) for fiscal year 1995, is not less than 1,550,000 metric tons.
(3) Exception
The Administrator may waive the requirements of paragraphs (1) and (2) for any fiscal year if the Administrator determines that such quantities of commodities cannot be used effectively to carry out this subchapter or in order to meet an emergency. In making a waiver under this paragraph, the Administrator shall prepare and submit to the Committee on Foreign Affairs and Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives, and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate a report containing the reasons for the waiver.
(b) Use of value-added commodities
(1) Minimum levels
Except as provided in paragraph (2), in making agricultural commodities available under this subchapter, the Administrator shall ensure that not less than 75 percent of the quantity of such commodities required to be distributed during each fiscal year under subsection (a)(2) of this section be in the form of processed, fortified, or bagged commodities.
(2) Waiver of minimum
The Administrator may waive the requirement of paragraph (1) for any fiscal year in which the Administrator determines that the requirements of the programs established under this subchapter will not be best served by the enforcement of such requirement under such paragraph.
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title II, §204, 68 Stat. 458 ; Aug. 13, 1957, Pub. L. 85 128, §1(1), 71 Stat. 345; Sept. 6, 1958, Pub. L. 85 931, §5, 72 Stat. 1791; Sept. 21, 1959, Pub. L. 86 341, title I, §1, 73 Stat. 606; Aug. 8, 1961, Pub. L. 87 128, title II, §202(2), 75 Stat. 307; Oct. 8, 1964, Pub. L. 88 638, §1(15), 78 Stat. 1037; Nov. 11, 1966, Pub. L. 89 808, §2(C), 80 Stat. 1535; Sept. 29, 1977, Pub. L. 95 113, title XII, §1203, 91 Stat. 956; Dec. 22, 1981, Pub. L. 97 98, title XII, §1212, 95 Stat. 1281; Dec. 23, 1985, Pub. L. 99 198, title XI, §1101, 99 Stat. 1465; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101 624, title XV, §1512, 104 Stat. 3639.)