7 USC 1727b: Grant programs
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1727b: Grant programs Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 40-HALOGETON GLOMERATUS CONTROLSUBCHAPTER III A-FOOD FOR DEVELOPMENT
§1727b. Grant programs
To carry out the policies and accomplish the objectives described in section 1691 of this title, the Administrator may negotiate and execute agreements with least developed countries to provide commodities to such countries on a grant basis either through the Commodity Credit Corporation or through private trade channels.
(July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title III, §303, as added Aug. 3, 1977, Pub. L. 95 88, title II, §211(a)(2), 91 Stat. 550 ; amended Aug. 14, 1979, Pub. L. 96 53, title II, §204(c), 93 Stat. 369; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101 624, title XV, §1512, 104 Stat. 3642.)
Prior Provisions
A prior section 303 of act July 10, 1954, ch. 469, title III, 68 Stat. 459 , which enacted section 1692 of this title, was renumbered section 310 by Pub. L. 95 88, title II, §211(a)(1), Aug. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 548.