7 USC 1736o: Food for progress
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1736o: Food for progress Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 40-HALOGETON GLOMERATUS CONTROLSUBCHAPTER IV-GENERAL AUTHORITIES AND REQUIREMENTS
* * *
(3) In carrying out section 1431(b) of this title, the Commodity Credit Corporation may purchase commodities for use under this section if-
(A) the Commodity Credit Corporation does not hold stocks of such commodities; or
(B) Commodity Credit Corporation stocks are insufficient to satisfy commitments made in agreements entered into under this section and such commodities are needed to fulfill such commitments.
(4) No funds of the Commodity Credit Corporation in excess of $30,000,000 (exclusive of the cost of commodities) may be used to carry out this section with respect to commodities made available under section 1431(b) of this title unless authorized in advance in appropriation Acts.
(5) The cost of commodities made available under section 1431(b) of this title which are furnished under this section, and the expenses incurred in connection with furnishing such commodities, shall be in addition to the level of assistance programmed under the Agricultural Trade Development and Assistance Act of 1954 [7 U.S.C. 1691 et seq.] and may not be considered expenditures for international affairs and finance.
(g) Maximum amount of metric tons of commodities to be furnished
Not more than 500,000 metric tons of commodities may be furnished under this section in each of the fiscal years 1986 through 1995.
(h) Prohibition on resale of transshipment of commodities
An agreement entered into under this section shall prohibit the resale or transshipment of the commodities provided under the agreement to other countries.
(i) Agreements not to displace other sales of United States commodities
In entering into agreements under this section, the President shall take reasonable steps to avoid displacement of any sales of United States commodities that would otherwise be made to such countries.
(j) Agreements for distribution or sale on multiyear basis
In carrying out this section, the President shall, on request and subject to the availability of commodities, approve agreements that provide for commodities to be made available for distribution or sale by the recipient on a multiyear basis if the agreements otherwise meet the requirements of this section.
(k) Effective and termination dates
This section shall be effective during the period beginning October 1, 1985, and ending December 31, 1995.
(l) Additional assistance in administration of food assistance programs
(1) To enhance the development of private sector agriculture in countries receiving assistance under this section the President may, in each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995, use in addition to any amounts or commodities otherwise made available under this section for such activities, not to exceed $10,000,000 of Commodity Credit Corporation funds (or commodities of an equal value owned by the Corporation), to provide assistance in the administration, sale, and monitoring of food assistance programs to strengthen private sector agriculture in recipient countries.
(2) To carry out this subsection, the President may provide agricultural commodities under agreements entered into under this section in a manner that uses the commodity transaction as a means of developing in the recipient countries a competitive private sector that can provide for the importation, transportation, storage, marketing and distribution of such commodities.
(3) The President may use the assistance provided under this subsection and local currencies derived from the sale of commodities under paragraph (2) to design, monitor, and administer activities undertaken with such assistance, for the purpose of strengthening or creating the capacity of recipient country private enterprises to undertake commercial transactions, with the overall goal of increasing potential markets for United States agricultural commodities.
(m) Agreements for sale of commodities to independent states of former Soviet Union
In carrying out this section with respect to the independent states of the former Soviet Union, the President shall approve, as determined appropriate by the President, agreements with private voluntary organizations and cooperatives that provide for-
(1) the sale of commodities, including the marketing of these commodities through the private sector; and
(2) the use in the independent states of the proceeds generated in the humanitarian and development programs of such private voluntary organizations and cooperatives.
(n) "Independent states of the former Soviet Union" defined
As used in this section, the term "independent states of the former Soviet Union" means the independent states of the former Soviet Union as defined in section 5602(8) of this title.
(Pub. L. 99 198, title XI, §1110, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1472; Pub. L. 100 418, title IV, §4303, Aug. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 1397; Pub. L. 101 624, title XV, §§1516, 1572(1), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3663, 3702; Pub. L. 102 237, title III, §335, Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1859; Pub. L. 102 511, title VII, §701, Oct. 24, 1992, 106 Stat. 3348.)