7 USC 1783: Payments
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1783: Payments Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 44-WOOL PROGRAM
§1783. Payments
(a) Use of payments
The payments shall be such as the Secretary of Agriculture determines to be sufficient, when added to the national average price received by producers, to give producers a national average return for the co
* * *
(B) $175,000 for the 1992 marketing year;
(C) $150,000 for the 1993 marketing year;
(D) $125,000 for the 1994 marketing year;
(E) $100,000 for the 1995 marketing year;
(F) $75,000 for the 1996 marketing year; and
(G) $50,000 for the 1997 marketing year.
(2) Enforcement
The Secretary shall issue regulations defining the term "person" for purposes of this section. The regulations shall be consistent with regulations issued by the Secretary in accordance with sections 1308, 1308 1, and 1308 2 of this title.
(c) Marketing assessments
Effective only for each of the 1991 and 1992 marketing years for wool and mohair, the Secretary shall deduct an amount from the payment to be made available to producers of wool and mohair under subsection (a) of this section equal to 1 percent of the payment.
(Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, title VII, §704, 68 Stat. 911 ; Aug. 28, 1958, Pub. L. 85 835, title IV, §402, 72 Stat. 995; Aug. 23, 1988, Pub. L. 100 418, title I, §1214(v), 102 Stat. 1162; Nov. 5, 1990, Pub. L. 101 508, title I, §1105(e), 104 Stat. 1388 6; Nov. 28, 1990, Pub. L. 101 624, title II, §201(b), 104 Stat. 3381; Dec. 13, 1991, Pub. L. 102 237, title I, §118(f), 105 Stat. 1842; Aug. 10, 1993, Pub. L. 103 66, title I, §1111(2), 107 Stat. 327; Nov. 1, 1993, Pub. L. 103 130, §§2, 4(c), 107 Stat. 1368, 1369.)
Repeal of Section
Section repealed effective Dec. 31, 1995, see section 3(a) of Pub. L. 103 130, set out as an Effective Date of Repeal note under section 1782 of this title.
References in Text
This Act, referred to in subsecs. (a) and (b), is act Aug. 28, 1954, ch. 1041, 68 Stat. 897 , as amended, known as the Agricultural Act of 1954. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title note set out under section 1741 of this title and Tables.
The Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, referred to in subsec. (a), is not set out in the Code. See Publication of Harmonized Tariff Schedule note set out under section 1202 of Title 19, Customs Duties.
Amendments
1993-Pub. L. 103 130, §4(c)(1), substituted "Payments" for "Payment as means of price support" in section catchline.
Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103 130, §§2, 4(c)(2), substituted "The" for "If payments are utilized as a means of price support, the" in first sentence and inserted after first sentence "In the case of each of the 1994 and 1995 marketing years, the payments shall be 75 and 50 percent, respectively, of the amount otherwise determined under the preceding sentence."
Subsec. (b)(1)(D) to (G). Pub. L. 103 66, §1111(2)(A), added subpars. (D) to (G) and struck out former subpar. (D) which read "$125,000 for each of the 1994 and subsequent marketing years."
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 103 66, §1111(2)(B), substituted "and 1992" for "through 1995".
1991-Pub. L. 102 237 substituted "Payment" for "Payments" in section catchline.
1990-Pub. L. 101 624 inserted section catchline, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a), inserted heading, and added subsec. (b).
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 101 508 added subsec. (c).
1988-Pub. L. 100 418 substituted "wool or fine animal hair, and articles thereof, as provided for in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States" for "all articles subject to duty under schedule 11 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended".
1958-Pub. L. 85 835 struck out from first proviso "specific" first time it appeared and "(whether or not such specific duties are parts of compound rates)".
Effective Date of 1990 Amendments
Amendment by Pub. L. 101 624 effective beginning with 1991 crop of an agricultural commodity, with provision for prior crops, see section 1171 of Pub. L. 101 624, set out as a note under section 1421 of this title.
Amendment by Pub. L. 101 508 effective Nov. 29, 1990, see section 1301 of Pub. L. 101 508, set out as a note under section 511r of this title.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100 418 effective Jan. 1, 1989, and applicable with respect to articles entered on or after such date, see section 1217(b)(1) of Pub. L. 100 418, set out as a note under section 3001 of Title 19, Customs Duties.
Liability of Producers
Amendment by Pub. L. 103 130 not to affect the liability of any person under this section as in effect before Nov. 1, 1993, see section 5 of Pub. L. 103 130, set out as a note under section 1782 of this title.
Section Referred to in Other Sections
This section is referred to in section 1787 of this title.