7 USC 1932: Rural industrialization assistance
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1932: Rural industrialization assistance Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 50-AGRICULTURAL CREDITSUBCHAPTER I-REAL ESTATE LOANS
§1932. Rural industrialization assistance
(a) Loans for private business enterprises; pollution abatement and control; aquaculture; solar energy; loan guarantees
The Secretary may also make and insure loans to public, private, or cooperative organizations organized for profit or nonprofit, to Indian tribes on Federal and State reservations or other federally recognized Indian tribal groups, or to individuals for the purposes of (1) improving, developing, or financing business, industry, and employment and improving the economic and environmental climate in rural communities, including pollution abatement and control, (2) the conservation, development, and use of water for aquaculture purposes in rural areas, and (3) reducing the reliance on nonrenewable energy resources by encouraging the development and construction of solar energy systems, including the modification of existing systems, in rural areas. For the purposes of this subsection, the term "solar energy" means energy derived from sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies included in the Federal Nonnuclear Energy Research and Development Act of 1974, as amended [42 U.S.C. 5901 et seq.]. Such loans, when originated, held, and serviced by other lenders, may be guaranteed by the Secretary under this section without regard to paragraphs (1) and (3) of section 1983 of this title. As used in this subsection, the term "aquaculture" means the culture or husbandry of aquatic animals or plants by private industry for commercial purposes including the culture and growing of fish by private industry for the purpose of creating or augmenting publicly owned and regulated stocks of fish. No loan may be made, insured, or guaranteed under this subsection that exceeds $25,000,000 in principal amount.
(b) Grants for pollution abatement and control projects; limitations
(1) The Secretary may make grants, not to exceed $50,000,000 annually, to eligible applicants under this section for pollution abatement and control projects in rural areas. No such grant shall exceed 50 per centum of the development cost of such a project.
(2) The Secretary may make grants to nonprofit organizations for the provision of regional technical assistance to local and regional governments and related agencies for the purpose of reducing or eliminating pollution of water resources and improving the planning and management of solid waste disposal facilities. Grants made under this paragraph for the provision of technical assistance shall be made for 100 percent of the cost of such assistance.
(c) Grants for private business enterprises or other organizations which provide job training or technical assistance; limitation
(1) The Secretary may also make grants, not to exceed $50,000,000 annually, to public bodies and private nonprofit corporations for measures designed to finance and facilitate development of small and emerging private business enterprises or the creation, expansion, and operation of rural distance learning networks or rural learning programs that provide educational instruction or job training instruction related to potential employment or job advancement to adult students, including the development, construction or acquisition of land, buildings, plants, equipment, access streets and roads, parking areas, utility extensions, necessary water supply and waste disposal facilities, refinancing, services and fees.
(2) The Secretary may make grants to qualified nonprofit organizations for the provision of technical assistance and training to rural communities for the purpose of improving passenger transportation services or facilities. Assistance provided under this paragraph may include on-site technical assistance to local and regional governments, public transit agencies, and related nonprofit and for-profit organizations in rural areas, the development of training materials, and the provision of necessary training assistance to local officials and agencies in rural areas.
(d) Joint loans or grants for private business enterprises; restrictions; system of certification for expeditious processing of requests for assistance; prior approval of grant or loan; equity investment as condition for loan commitment; issuance of certificates of beneficial ownership of notes
(1) The Secretary may participate in joint financing to facilitate development of private business enterprises in rural areas with the Economic Development Administration, the Small Business Administration, and the Department of Housing and Urban Development and other Federal and State agencies and with private and quasi-public financial institutions, through joint loans to applicants eligible under subsection (a) of this section for the purpose of improving, developing, or financing business, industry, and employment and improving the economic and environmental climate in rural areas or through joint grants to applicants eligible under subsection (c) of this section for such purposes, including in the case of loans or grants the development, construction, or acquisition of land, buildings, plants, equipment, access streets and roads, parking areas, utility extensions, necessary water supply and waste disposal facilities, refining, service and fees.
* * *