7 USC 1942: Purposes of loans; grants for pollution abatement and control projects, limitations; nonsupervised accounts
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1942: Purposes of loans; grants for pollution abatement and control projects, limitations; nonsupervised accounts Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 50-AGRICULTURAL CREDITSUBCHAPTER II-OPERATING LOANS
§1942. Purposes of loans; grants for pollution abatement and control projects, limitations; nonsupervised accounts
(a) Loans may be made under this subchapter for (1) paying costs incident to reorganizing the farming system for more profitable operation, (2) purchasing livestock, poultry, and farm equipment (including equipment which utilizes solar energy), (3) purchasing feed, seed, fertilizer, insecticides, and farm supplies and to meet other essential farm operating expenses including cash rent, (4) financing land and water development, use, and conservation, (5) without regard to the requirements of section 1941(a)(2) and (3) of this title, to farmers or ranchers to finance outdoor recreational enterprises or to convert to recreational uses their farming or ranching operations, including those heretofore financed under this chapter, (6) enterprises needed to supplement farm income, (7) refinancing existing indebtedness, (8) other farm and home needs including but not limited to family subsistence, (9) loan closing costs, (10) for assisting farmers or ranchers in effecting additions to or alterations in the equipment, facilities, or methods of operation of their farms or ranches in order to comply with the applicable standards promulgated pursuant to section 655 of title 29 or standards adopted by a State pursuant to a plan approved under section 667 of title 29, if the Secretary determines that any such farmer or rancher is likely to suffer substantial economic injury due to such compliance without assistance under this paragraph, (11) assisting farmers and ranchers in reducing their dependence on nonrenewable energy resources through the development and construction of solar energy systems, including the modification of existing systems, (12) training in maintaining records of farming and ranching operations for limited resource borrowers receiving loans under section 1934 of this title, and (13) borrower training under section 2006a of this title. For the purposes of this subchapter, the term "solar energy" means energy derived from sources (other than fossil fuels) and technologies included in the Federal Non-Nuclear1 Energy Research and Development Act of 1974, as amended [42 U.S.C. 5901 et seq.].
(b) Loans may also be made under this subchapter to residents of rural areas without regard to the requirements of clauses (2) and (3) of section 1941(a) of this title to operate in rural areas small business enterprises to provide such residents with essential income.
(c) Loans may also be made to eligible applicants under this subchapter for pollution abatement and control projects in rural areas.
(d) The Secretary may make grants, not to exceed $25,000,000 annually, to eligible applicants under this subchapter for pollution abatement and control projects in rural areas. No such grant shall exceed 50 per centum of the development cost of such a project.
(e) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the Secretary shall reserve not more than 10 percent of any loan made under this subchapter or $5,000 of such loan, whichever is less, to be placed in a nonsupervised bank account which may be used at the discretion of the borrower for necessary family living needs or purposes not inconsistent with previously agreed upon farming or ranching plans. If the borrower exhausts this reserve, the Secretary may review and adjust the farm plan with the borrower and consider rescheduling the loan, extending additional credit, the use of income proceeds to pay necessary farm and home and other expenses, or additional available loan servicing.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §312, Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 310; Pub. L. 87 703, title IV, §401(4), Sept. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 632; Pub. L. 90 488, §8, Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 771; Pub. L. 92 419, title I, §§120(b), 121, Aug. 30, 1972, 86 Stat. 665; Pub. L. 95 113, title XIV, §1448(b), Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1012; Pub. L. 95 334, title I, §115, Aug. 4, 1978, 92 Stat. 425; Pub. L. 96 438, §1(3), Oct. 13, 1980, 94 Stat. 1871; Pub. L. 99 198, title XIII, §§1306, 1307, Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1521; Pub. L. 101 624, title XVIII, §1818(b), Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3830; Pub. L. 102 237, title V, §501(b), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1866; Pub. L. 102 552, title V, §516(f)(1)(A), (2), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4137, 4138.)