7 USC 1991: Definitions
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 1991: Definitions Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 50-AGRICULTURAL CREDITSUBCHAPTER IV-ADMINISTRATIVE PROVISIONS
* * *
(C) in the case of a cooperative, corporation, partnership, or joint operation, who has members, stockholders, partners, or joint operators who are all related to one another by blood or marriage;
(D)(i) in the case of an owner and operator of a farm or ranch, who-
(I) in the case of a loan made to an individual, individually or with the immediate family of the applicant-
(aa) materially and substantially participates in the operation of the farm or ranch; and
(bb) provides substantial day-to-day labor and management of the farm or ranch, consistent with the practices in the State or county in which the farm or ranch is located; or
(II)(aa) in the case of a loan made to a cooperative, corporation, partnership, or joint operation, has members, stockholders, partners, or joint operators, materially and substantially participate in the operation of the farm or ranch; and
(bb) in the case of a loan made to a corporation, has stockholders, all of whom are qualified beginning farmers or ranchers; and
(ii) in the case of an applicant seeking to own and operate a farm or ranch, who-
(I) in the case of a loan made to an individual, individually or with the immediate family of the applicant, will-
(aa) materially and substantially participate in the operation of the farm or ranch; and
(bb) provide substantial day-to-day labor and management of the farm or ranch, consistent with the practices in the State or county in which the farm or ranch is located; or
(II)(aa) in the case of a loan made to a cooperative, corporation, partnership, or joint operation, will have members, stockholders, partners, or joint operators, materially and substantially participate in the operation of the farm or ranch; and
(bb) in the case of a loan made to a corporation, has stockholders, all of whom are qualified beginning farmers or ranchers;
(E) who agrees to participate in such loan assessment, borrower training, and financial management programs as the Secretary may require;
(F) who does not own land or who, directly or through interests in family farm corporations, owns land, the aggregate acreage of which does not exceed 15 percent of the median acreage of the farms or ranches, as the case may be, in the county in which the farm or ranch operations of the applicant are located, as reported in the most recent census of agriculture taken under section 142 of title 13; and
(G) who demonstrates that the available resources of the applicant and spouse (if any) of the applicant are not sufficient to enable the applicant to continue farming or ranching on a viable scale.
(b) As used in sections 1927(e), 1981d, 1985(e) and (f), 1988(f), 1999(h), 2000(b) and (c), 2001, and 2005 of this title:
* * *