§1994. Maximum amounts for loans authorized; long-term cost projections
(a) Maximum aggregate principal amounts for loans authorized
Effective October 1, 1979, the aggregate principal amount of loans under the programs authorized under each subchapter of this chapter during each three-year period thereafter shall not exceed such amounts as may be authorized by law after August 4, 1978. There shall be two amounts so established for each of such programs and for any maximum levels provided in appropriation Acts for the programs authorized under this chapter, one against which direct and insured loans shall be charged and the other against which guaranteed loans shall be charged, with or without authority for the Secretary to transfer amounts between such categories within a given program for more effective administration.
(b) Maximum amounts for loans under Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund for fiscal years 1991 through 1995
(1) For each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995, real estate and operating loans may be insured, made to be sold and insured, or guaranteed in accordance with subchapters I and II of this chapter, respectively, from the Agricultural Credit Insurance Fund established under section 1929 of this title in amounts equal to the following levels:
(A) For fiscal year 1991, $4,175,000,000, of which not less than $827,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(B) For fiscal year 1992, $4,343,000,000, of which not less than $861,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(C) For fiscal year 1993, $4,516,000,000, of which not less than $895,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(D) For fiscal year 1994, $4,697,000,000, of which not less than $931,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(E) For fiscal year 1995, $4,885,000,000, of which not less than $968,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans under subchapter I of this chapter.
(2) Subject to paragraph (3), such amounts set forth in paragraph (1) shall be apportioned as follows:
(A) For fiscal year 1991-
(i) $1,019,000,000 for insured loans, of which not less than $83,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans; and
(ii) $3,156,000,000 for guaranteed loans, of which not less than $744,000,000 shall be for guarantees of farm ownership loans.
(B) For fiscal year 1992-
(i) $1,060,000,000 for insured loans, of which not less than $87,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans; and
(ii) $3,283,000,000 for guaranteed loans, of which not less than $774,000,000 shall be for guarantees of farm ownership loans.
(C) For fiscal year 1993-
(i) $1,102,000,000 for insured loans, of which not less than $90,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans; and
(ii) $3,414,000,000 for guaranteed loans, of which not less than $805,000,000 shall be for guarantees of farm ownership loans.
(D) For fiscal year 1994-
(i) $1,147,000,000 for insured loans, of which not less than $94,000,000 shall be for farm ownership loans; and
(ii) $3,550,000,000 for guaranteed loans, of which not less than $837,000,000 shall be for guarantees of farm ownership loans.
* * *
(F) To the extent that it is not inconsistent with an exercise of authority under section 2003 of this title, to the maximum extent practicable, any funds reserved for down payment loans under section 1935 of this title for a fiscal year by reason of subparagraph (E) that are not obligated by the end of the second quarter of the fiscal year shall be available during the third quarter of the fiscal year for any type of insured farm ownership loans to beginning farmers and ranchers.
(G) Not less than 40 percent of the amounts available for the interest rate reduction program under section 1999 of this title shall be reserved for the first 6 months of each fiscal year for assistance to beginning farmers or ranchers.
(4) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, the Secretary shall, as soon as practicable after November 5, 1990, make, insure, or guarantee loans at the levels authorized by this subsection for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995.
(5)(A) In expending funds available for insured operating loans under subchapter II of this chapter, including loans made under section 1948 of this title-
(i) during the first 6 months of fiscal year 1994, the Secretary shall reserve not less than 30 percent of the funds available for the fiscal year to make insured operating loans to qualified beginning farmers or ranchers;
(ii) during the first 6 months of each of fiscal years 1995 and 1996, the Secretary shall reserve not less than 40 percent of the funds available for the fiscal year to make insured operating loans to qualified beginning farmers or ranchers; and
(iii) during the first 6 months of each of fiscal years 1997 and thereafter, the Secretary may reserve not more than 50 percent of the funds available for the fiscal year to make insured operating loans to qualified beginning farmers or ranchers.
(B) In each fiscal year described in subparagraph (A), with regard to the funds not reserved under subparagraph (A), a qualified beginning farmer or rancher may apply for insured operating loans, but shall not receive any preference as a result of status as a qualified beginning farmer or rancher.
(6) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, at the end of the third quarter of each fiscal year, the Secretary shall transfer, and use to carry out section 1935 of this title, 75 percent of the amount that would otherwise be available for guaranteed operating loans.
(c) Development of long-term cost projections for loan program authorizations
* * *