§1997. Conservation easements
(a) Definitions
For purposes of this section:
(1) The term "governmental entity" means any agency of the United States, a State, or a unit of local government of a State.
(2) The terms "highly erodible land" and "wetland" have the meanings, respectively, that such terms are given in section 3801 of title 16.
(3) The term "wildlife" means fish or wildlife as defined in section 3371(a) of title 16.
(4) The term "recreational purposes" includes hunting.
(b) Duration; purposes
Subject to subsection (c) of this section, the Secretary may acquire and retain an easement in real property, for a term of not less than 50 years, for conservation, recreational, and wildlife purposes.
(c) Property requirements
Such easement may be acquired or retained for real property if-
(1) such property is wetland, upland, or highly erodible land;
(2) such property is determined by the Secretary to be suitable for the purposes involved;
(3)(A)(i) such property secures any loan made under any law administered by the Farmers Home Administration and held by the Secretary; and
(ii) such easement better enables a qualified borrower to repay the loan in a timely manner, as determined by the Secretary; or
(B) such property is administered under this chapter by the Secretary; and
(4) such property was (except in the case of wetland and other wildlife habitat) row cropped each year of the 3-year period ending on December 23, 1985.
(d) Terms and conditions
The terms and conditions specified in each such easement shall-
(1) specify the purposes for which such real property may be used;
(2) identify the conservation measures to be taken, and the recreational and wildlife uses to be allowed, with respect to such real property; and
(3) require such owner to permit the Secretary, and any person or governmental entity designated by the Secretary, to have access to such real property for the purpose of monitoring compliance with such easement.
(e) Purchase; limitation upon cancellation or prepayment
(1) Subject to paragraph (2), the Secretary may purchase any such easement from the borrower-
(A) in the case of a borrower to whom the Secretary has made one or more outstanding loans under laws administered by the Farmers Home Administration, by canceling that part of the aggregate amount of such outstanding loans that bears the same ratio to such aggregate amount as the number of acres of the real property of the borrower that are subject to the easement bears to the aggregate number of acres securing such loans; or
(B) in any other case, by treating as prepaid that part of the principal amount of a new loan to the borrower issued and held by the Secretary under a law administered by the Farmers Home Administration that bears the same ratio to such principal amount as the number of acres of the real property of the borrower that are subject to the easement bears to the aggregate number of acres securing the new loan.
(2) The amount so canceled or treated as prepaid pursuant to paragraph (1) shall not exceed-
(A) in the case of a delinquent loan, the value of the land on which the easement is acquired or the difference between the amount of the outstanding loan secured by the land and the value of the land, whichever is greater; or
(B) in the case of a nondelinquent loan, 33 percent of the amount of the loan secured by the land.
(f) Consultations with Director of Fish and Wildlife Service
If the Secretary elects to use the authority provided by this section, the Secretary shall consult with the Director of the Fish and Wildlife Service for purposes of-
(1) selecting real property in which the Secretary may acquire easements under this section;
(2) formulating the terms and conditions of such easements; and
(3) enforcing such easements.
(g) Enforcement
The Secretary, and any person or governmental entity designated by the Secretary, may enforce an easement acquired by the Secretary under this section.
(Pub. L. 87 128, title III, §349, as added Pub. L. 99 198, title XIII, §1318(a), Dec. 23, 1985,