§2014. Eligible households
(a) Income and other financial resources as substantial limiting factors in obtaining more nutritious diet; recipients under Social Security Act
Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources, held singly or in joint ownership, are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them t
* * *
too infrequently or irregularly to be reasonably anticipated, but not in excess of $30 in a quarter, subject to modification by the Secretary in light of subsection (f) of this section, (3) all educational loans on which payment is deferred, grants, scholarships, fellowships, veterans' educational benefits, and the like (A) awarded to a household member enrolled at a recognized institution of post-secondary education, at a school for the handicapped, in a vocational education program, or in a program that provides for completion of a secondary school diploma or obtaining the equivalent thereof, (B) to the extent that they do not exceed the amount used for or made available as an allowance determined by such school, institution, program, or other grantor, for tuition and mandatory fees (including the rental or purchase of any equipment, materials, and supplies related to the pursuit of the course of study involved), books, supplies, transportation, and other miscellaneous personal expenses (other than living expenses), of the student incidental to attending such school, institution, or program, and (C) to the extent loans include any origination fees and insurance premiums, (4) all loans other than educational loans on which repayment is deferred, (5) reimbursements which do not exceed expenses actually incurred and which do not represent a gain or benefit to the household and any allowance a State agency provides no more frequently than annually to families with children on the occasion of those children's entering or returning to school or child care for the purpose of obtaining school clothes (except that no such allowance shall be excluded if the State agency reduces monthly assistance to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) in the month for which the allowance is provided): Provided, That no portion of benefits provided under title IV A of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], to the extent it is attributable to an adjustment for work-related or child care expenses (except for payments or reimbursements for such expenses made under an employment, education, or training program initiated under such title after September 19, 1988), and no portion of any educational loan on which payment is deferred, grant, scholarship, fellowship, veterans' benefits, and the like that are provided for living expenses, shall be considered such reimbursement, (6) moneys received and used for the care and maintenance of a third-party beneficiary who is not a household member, (7) income earned by a child who is a member of the household, who is an elementary or secondary school student, and who is 21 years of age or younger, (8) moneys received in the form of nonrecurring lump-sum payments, including, but not limited to, income tax refunds, rebates, or credits, cash donations based on need that are received from one or more private nonprofit charitable organizations, but not in excess of $300 in the aggregate in a quarter, retroactive lump-sum social security or railroad retirement pension payments and retroactive lump-sum insurance settlements: Provided, That such payments shall be counted as resources, unless specifically excluded by other laws, (9) the cost of producing self-employed income, but household income that otherwise is included under this subsection shall be reduced by the extent that the cost of producing self-employment income exceeds the income derived from self-employment as a farmer, (10) any income that any other Federal law specifically excludes from
* * *
member to accept or continue employment, or training or education which is preparatory for employment and (2) an excess shelter expense deduction to the extent that the monthly amount expended by a household for shelter exceeds an amount equal to 50 per centum of monthly household income after all other applicable deductions have been allowed. In the 15-month period ending September 30, 1995, such excess shelter expense deduction shall not exceed $231 a month in the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, and shall not exceed, in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States, $402, $330, $280, and $171 a month, respectively. In the 15-month period ending December 31, 1996, such excess shelter expense deduction shall not exceed $247 a month in the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, and shall not exceed, in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States, $429, $353, $300, and $182 a month, respectively. In computing the excess shelter expense deduction, a State agency may use a standard utility allowance in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary, except that a State agency may use an allowance which does not fluctuate within a year to reflect seasonal variations. An allowance for a heating or cooling expense may not be used for a household that does not incur a heating or cooling expense, as the case may be, or does incur a heating or cooling expense but is located in a public housing
* * *
State agencies shall offer eligible households a method of claiming a deduction for recurring medical expenses that are initially verified under the excess medical expense deduction provided for in subparagraph (A), in lieu of submitting information or verification on actual expenses on a monthly basis. The method described in the preceding sentence shall be designed to minimize the administrative burden for eligible elderly and disabled household members choosing to deduct their recurrent medical expenses pursuant to such method, shall rely on reasonable estimates of the member's expected medical expenses for the certification period (including changes that can be reasonably anticipated based on available information about the member's medical condition, public or private medical insurance coverage, and the current verified medical expenses incurred by the member), and shall not require further reporting or verification of a change in medical expenses if such a change has been anticipated for the certification period. Before determining the excess shelter expense deduction, all households shall be entitled to a deduction for child support payments made by a household member to or for an individual who is not a member of the household if such household member was legally obligated to make such payments, except that the Secretary is authorized to prescribe by regulation the methods, including calculation on a retrospective basis, that State agencies shall use to determine the amount of the deduction for child support payments.
(f) Calculation of household income; prospective or retrospective accounting basis; consistency
* * *
in business earnings, the State agency shall calculate the self-employment income based on anticipated earnings.
(B) Household income for those households that receive nonexcluded income of the type described in subsection (d)(3) of this section shall be calculated by averaging such income over the period for which it is received.
(2)(A) Except as provided in subparagraphs (B), (C), and (D), households shall have their incomes calculated on a prospective basis, as provided in paragraph (3)(A), or, at the option of the State agency, on a retrospective basis, as provided in paragraph (3)(B).
(B) In the case of the first month, or at the option of the State, the first and second months, during a continuous period in which a household is certified, the State agency shall determine eligibility and the amount of benefits on the basis of the household's income and other relevant circumstances in such first or second month.
(C) Households specified in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of section 2015(c)(1)(A) of this title shall have their income calculated on a prospective basis, as provided in paragraph (3)(A).
(D) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), households required to submit monthly reports of their income and household circumstances under section 2015(c)(1) of this title shall have their income calculated on a retrospective basis, as provided in paragraph (3)(B).
* * *
Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (i) of this section, a State agency shall consider a household member who receives supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], aid to the aged, blind, or disabled under title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of such Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq., 401 et seq., 1201 et seq., 1351 et seq., 1381 et seq.], or who receives benefits under a State plan approved under part A of title IV of such Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) to have satisfied the resource limitations prescribed under subsection (g) of this section.
(k) Assistance to third parties included; educational benefits; exceptions
(1) For purposes of subsection (d)(1) of this section, except as provided in paragraph (2), assistance provided to a third party on behalf of a household by a State or local government shall be considered money payable directly to the household if the assistance is provided in lieu of-
(A) a regular benefit payable to the household for living expenses under a State plan for aid to families with dependent children approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.); or
(B) a benefit payable to the household for housing expenses, not including energy or utility-cost assistance, under-
(i) a State or local general assistance program; or
(ii) another basic assistance program comparable to general assistance (as determined by the Secretary).
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to-
(A) medical assistance;
(B) child care assistance;
(C) energy assistance;
(D) assistance provided by a State or local housing authority;
(E) emergency assistance for migrant or seasonal farmworker households during the period such households are in the job stream;
(F) housing assistance payments made to a third party on behalf of the household residing in transitional housing for the homeless;
(G) emergency and special assistance, to the extent excluded in regulations prescribed by the Secretary; or
(H) assistance provided to a third party on behalf of a household under a State or local general assistance program, or another local basic assistance program comparable to general assistance (as determined by the Secretary), if, under State law, no assistance under the program may be provided directly to the household in the form of a cash payment.
(3) For purposes of subsection (d)(1) of this section, educational loans on which payment is deferred, grants, scholarships, fellowships, veterans' educational benefits, and the like that are provided to a third party on behalf of a household for living expenses shall be treated as money payable directly to the household.
(l) Earnings to participants of on-the-job training programs; exception
* * *