§2014. Eligible households
(a) Income and other financial resources as substantial limiting factors in obtaining more nutritious diet; recipients under Social Security Act
Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources, held singly or in joint ownership, are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them t
* * *
Household income for purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source excluding only (1) any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household (notwithstanding its conversion in whole or in part to direct payments to households pursuant to any demonstration project carried out or authorized under Federal law including demonstration projects created by the waiver of provisions of Federal law), (2) any income in the certification period which is received too infrequently or irregularly to be reasonably anticipated, but not in excess of $30 in a quarter, subject to modification by the Secretary in light of subsection (f) of this section, (3) all educational loans on which payment is deferred, grants, scholarships, fellowships, veterans' educational benefits, and the like (A) awarded to a household member enrolled at a recognized institution of post-secondary education, at a school for the handicapped, in a vocational education program, or in a program that provides for completion of a secondary school diploma or obtaining the equivalent thereof, (B) to the extent that they do not exceed the amount used for or made available as an allowance determined by such school, institution, program, or other grantor, for tuition and mandatory fees (including the rental or purchase of any equipment, materials, and supplies related to the pursuit of the course of study involved), books, supplies, transportation, and other miscellaneous personal expenses (other than living expenses), of the student incidental to attending such school, institution, or program, and (C) to the extent loans include any origination fees and insurance premiums, (4) all loans other than educational loans on which repayment is deferred, (5) reimbursements which do not exceed expenses actually incurred and which do not represent a gain or benefit to the household and any allowance a State agency provides no more frequently than annually to families with children on the occasion of those children's entering or returning to school or child care for the purpose of obtaining school clothes (except that no such allowance shall be excluded if the State agency reduces monthly assistance to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) in the month for which the allowance is provided): Provided, That no portion of benefits provided under title IV A of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], to the extent it is attributable to an adjustment for work-related or child care expenses (except for payments or reimbursements for such expenses made under an employment, education, or training program initiated under such title after September 19, 1988), and no portion of any educational loan on which payment is deferred, grant, scholarship, fellowship, veterans' benefits, and the like that are provided for living expenses, shall be considered such reimbursement, (6) moneys
* * *
self-employed income, but household income that otherwise is included under this subsection shall be reduced by the extent that the cost of producing self-employment income exceeds the income derived from self-employment as a farmer, (10) any income that any other Federal law specifically excludes from consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility for the food stamp program except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of this section, (11) any payments or allowances made for the purpose of providing energy assistance (A) under any Federal law, or (B) under any State or local laws, designated by the State or local legislative body authorizing such payments or allowances as energy assistance, and determined by the Secretary to be calculated as if provided by the State or local government involved on a seasonal basis for an aggregate period not to exceed six months in any year even if such payments or allowances (including tax credits) are not provided on a seasonal basis because it would be administratively infeasible or impracticable to do so, (12) through September 30 of any fiscal year, any increase in income attributable to a cost-of-living adjustment made on or after July 1 of such fiscal year under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.], section 3(a)(1) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231b(a)(1)), or section 5312 of title 38, if the household was certified as eligible to participate in the food stamp program or received an allotment in the month immediately preceding the first month in which the adjustment was effective, (13) at the option of a State agency and subject to subsection (m) of this section, child support payments that are excluded under section 402(a)(8)(A)(vi) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 602(a)(8)(A)(vi)), (14) any payment made to the household under section 3507 of title 26 (relating to advance payment of earned income credit), (15) any payment made to the household under section 2015(d)(4)(I) of this title for work related expenses or for dependent care, and (16) any amounts necessary for the fulfillment of a plan for achieving self-support of a household member as provided under subparagraph (A)(iii) or (B)(iv) of section 1612(b)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b)(4)).
(e) Deductions in computing household income
In computing household income for purposes of determining eligibility and benefit levels for households containing an elderly or disabled member and determining benefit levels only for all other households, the Secretary shall allow a standard deduction of $85 a month for each household, except that households in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States shall be
* * *
(B) a dependent care deduction, the maximum allowable level of which shall be the same as that contained in clause (1) of the fourth sentence of this subsection, for the actual cost of payments necessary for the care of a dependent, regardless of the dependent's age, when such care enables a household member to accept or continue employment, or training or education that is preparatory for employment; and
(C) an excess shelter expense deduction to the extent that the monthly amount expended by a household for shelter exceeds an amount equal to 50 per centum of monthly household income after all other applicable deductions have been allowed.
State agencies shall offer eligible households a method of claiming a deduction for recurring medical expenses that are initially verified under the excess medical expense deduction provided for in subparagraph (A), in lieu of submitting information or verification on actual expenses on a monthly basis. The method described in the preceding sentence shall be designed to minimize the administrative burden for eligible elderly and disabled household members choosing to deduct their recurrent medical expenses pursuant to such method, shall rely on reasonable estimates of the member's expected medical expenses for the certification period (including changes that can be reasonably anticipated based on available information about the member's medical condition, public or private medical insurance coverage, and the current verified medical expenses incurred by the member), and shall not require further reporting or verification of a change in medical expenses if such a change has been anticipated for the certification period. Before determining the excess shelter expense deduction,
* * *