§2014. Eligible households
(a) Income and other financial resources as substantial limiting factors in obtaining more nutritious diet; recipients under Social Security Act
Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources, held singly or in joint ownership, are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them t
* * *
Uniform national standards
The Secretary shall establish uniform national standards of eligibility (other than the income standards for Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States established in accordance with subsections (c) and (e) of this section) for participation by households in the food stamp program in accordance with the provisions of this section. No plan of operation submitted by a State agency shall be approved unless the standards of eligibility meet those established by the Secretary, and no State agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a condition for participating in the program.
(c) Gross income standard
The income standards of eligibility shall be adjusted each October 1 and shall provide that a household shall be ineligible to participate in the food stamp program if-
(1) the household's income (after the exclusions and deductions provided for in subsections (d) and (e) of this section) exceeds the poverty line, as defined in section 673(2) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)), for the forty-eight contiguous States and the District of Columbia, Alaska, Hawaii, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and Guam, respectively; and
* * *
or reimbursements for such expenses made under an employment, education, or training program initiated under such title after September 19, 1988), and no portion of any educational loan on which payment is deferred, grant, scholarship, fellowship, veterans' benefits, and the like that are provided for living expenses, shall be considered such reimbursement, (6) moneys received and used for the care and maintenance of a third-party beneficiary who is not a household member, (7) income earned by a child who is a member of the household, who is an elementary or secondary school student, and who is 21 years of age or younger, (8) moneys received in the form of nonrecurring lump-sum payments, including, but not limited to, income tax refunds, rebates, or credits, cash donations based on need that are received from one or more private nonprofit charitable organizations, but not in excess of $300 in the aggregate in a quarter, retroactive lump-sum social security or railroad retirement pension payments and retroactive lump-sum insurance settlements: Provided, That such payments shall be counted as resources, unless specifically excluded by other laws, (9) the cost of producing self-employed income, but household income that otherwise is included under this subsection shall be reduced by the extent that the cost of producing self-employment income exceeds the income derived from self-employment as a farmer, (10) any income that any other Federal law specifically excludes from consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility for the food stamp program except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of this section, (11) any payments or allowances made for the purpose of providing energy assistance (A) under any Federal law, or (B) under any State or local laws, designated by the State or local legislative body authorizing such payments or allowances as energy assistance, and determined by the Secretary to be calculated as if provided by the State or local government involved on a seasonal basis for an aggregate period not to exceed six months in any year even if such payments or allowances (including tax credits) are not provided on a seasonal basis because it would be administratively infeasible or impracticable to do so, (12) through September 30 of any fiscal year, any increase in income attributable to a cost-of-living adjustment made on or after July 1 of such fiscal year under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [42
* * *
a State agency and subject to subsection (m) of this section, child support payments that are excluded under section 402(a)(8)(A)(vi) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 602(a)(8)(A)(vi)), (14) any payment made to the household under section 3507 of title 26 (relating to advance payment of earned income credit), (15) any payment made to the household under section 2015(d)(4)(I) of this title for work related expenses or for dependent care, and (16) any amounts necessary for the fulfillment of a plan for achieving self-support of a household member as provided under subparagraph (A)(iii) or (B)(iv) of section 1612(b)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b)(4)).
(e) Deductions in computing household income
In computing household income for purposes of determining eligibility and benefit levels for households containing an elderly or disabled member and determining benefit levels only for all other households, the Secretary shall allow a standard deduction of $85 a month for each household, except that households in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States shall be allowed a standard deduction of $145, $120, $170, and $75, respectively. Such standard deductions shall be adjusted (1) on October 1, 1983, to the nearest lower dollar increment to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, for items other than food and the homeowners' costs and maintenance and repair
* * *
Notwithstanding subsections (a) through (i) of this section, a State agency shall consider a household member who receives supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], aid to the aged, blind, or disabled under title I, II, X, XIV, or XVI of such Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq., 401 et seq., 1201 et seq., 1351 et seq., 1381 et seq.], or who receives benefits under a State plan approved under part A of title IV of such Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) to have satisfied the resource limitations prescribed under subsection (g) of this section.
(k) Assistance to third parties included; educational benefits; exceptions
(1) For purposes of subsection (d)(1) of this section, except as provided in paragraph (2), assistance provided to a third party on behalf of a household by a State or local government shall be considered money payable directly to the household if the assistance is provided in lieu of-
(A) a regular benefit payable to the household for living expenses under a State plan for aid to families with dependent children approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.); or
(B) a benefit payable to the household for housing expenses, not including energy or utility-cost assistance, under-
(i) a State or local general assistance program; or
(ii) another basic assistance program comparable to general assistance (as determined by the Secretary).
(2) Paragraph (1) shall not apply to-
(A) medical assistance;
(B) child care assistance;
(C) energy assistance;
(D) assistance provided by a State or local housing authority;
(E) emergency assistance for migrant or seasonal farmworker households during the period such households are in the job stream;
* * *