§2014. Eligible households
(a) Income and other financial resources as substantial limiting factors in obtaining more nutritious diet; recipients under Social Security Act
Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources, held singly or in joint ownership, are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them t
* * *
Act of 1981. For purposes of the food stamp program, assistance provided under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 shall be considered to be prorated over the entire heating or cooling season for which it was provided. A State agency shall allow a household to switch between any standard utility allowance and a deduction based on its actual utility costs at the end of any certification period and up to one additional time during each twelve-month period. Households containing an elderly or disabled member shall also be entitled, with respect to expenses other than expenses paid on behalf of the household by a third party, to-
(A) an excess medical expense deduction for that portion of the actual cost of allowable medical expenses, incurred by elderly or disabled members, exclusive of special diets, that exceed $35 a month;
(B) a dependent care deduction, the maximum allowable level of which shall be the same as that contained in clause (1) of the fourth sentence of this subsection, for the actual cost of payments necessary for the care of a dependent, regardless of the dependent's age, when such care enables a household member to accept or continue employment, or training or education that is preparatory for employment; and
* * *
income or that is necessary for transportation of a physically disabled household member and any other property, real or personal, to the extent that it is directly related to the maintenance or use of such vehicle) used for household transportation or used to obtain or continue employment to the extent that the fair market value of any such vehicle exceeds a level set by the Secretary, which shall be $4,500 through August 31, 1994, $4,550 beginning September 1, 1994, through September 30, 1995, $4,600 beginning October 1, 1995, through September 30, 1996, and $5,000 beginning October 1, 1996, as adjusted on such date and on each October 1 thereafter to reflect changes in the new car component of the Consumer Price Index for All Urban Consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics for the 12-month period ending on June 30 preceding the date of such adjustment and rounded to the nearest $50, and, regardless of whether there is a penalty for early withdrawal, any savings or retirement accounts (including individual accounts). The Secretary shall exclude from financial resources the value of a vehicle that a household depends upon to carry fuel for heating or water for home use when such transported fuel or water is the primary source of fuel or water for the household.
* * *
(4) In the case of farm property (including land, equipment, and supplies) that is essential to the self-employment of a household member in a farming operation, the Secretary shall exclude from financial resources the value of such property until the expiration of the 1-year period beginning on the date such member ceases to be self-employed in farming.
(5) The Secretary shall promulgate rules by which State agencies shall develop standards for identifying kinds of resources that, as a practical matter, the household is unlikely to be able to sell for any significant return because the household's interest is relatively slight or because the cost of selling the household's interest would be relatively great. Resources so identified shall be excluded as inaccessible resources. A resource shall be so identified if its sale or other disposition is unlikely to produce any significant amount of funds for the support of the household. The Secretary shall not require the State agency to require verification of the value of a resource to be excluded under this paragraph unless the State agency determines that the information provided by the household is questionable.
(h) Temporary emergency standards of eligibility; Food Stamp Disaster Task Force; direct assistance to State and local officials
(1) The Secretary shall, after consultation with the official empowered to exercise the authority provided for by sections 5170a and 5192 of title 42, establish temporary emergency standards of eligibility for the duration of the emergency for households who are victims of a disaster which disrupts commercial channels of food distribution, if such households are in need of temporary food assistance and if commercial channels of food distribution have again become available to meet the temporary food needs of such households. Such standards as are prescribed for individual emergencies may be promulgated without regard to section 2013(c) of this title or the procedures set forth in section 553 of title 5.
(2) The Secretary shall-
(A) establish a Food Stamp Disaster Task Force to assist States in implementing and operating the disaster program and the regular food stamp program in the disaster area; and
(B) if the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, determines that it is cost-effective to send members of the Task Force to the disaster area, the Secretary shall send them to such area as soon as possible after the disaster occurs to provide direct assistance to State and local officials.
(3)(A) The Secretary shall provide, by regulation, for emergency allotments to eligible households to replace food destroyed in a disaster. The regulations shall provide for replacement of the value of food actually lost up to a limit approved by the Secretary not greater than the applicable maximum monthly allotment for the household size.
(B) The Secretary shall adjust reporting and other application requirements to be consistent with what is practicable under actual conditions in the affected area. In making this adjustment, the Secretary shall consider the availability of the State agency's offices and personnel and any damage to or disruption of transportation and communication facilities.
(i) Attribution of income and resources to sponsored aliens; coverage, computations, etc.
* * *