§2014. Eligible households
(a) Income and other financial resources as substantial limiting factors in obtaining more nutritious diet; recipients under Social Security Act
Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources, held singly or in joint ownership, are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them to obtain a more nutritious diet. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter except sections 2015(b), 2015(d)(2), and 2015(g) of this title and the third sentence of section 2012(i) of this title, households in which each member receives benefits under a State plan approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], or aid to the aged, blind, or disabled under title I, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq., 1201 et seq., 1351 et seq., or 1381 et seq.], shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program. Except for sections 2015, 2025(e)(1), and the third sentence of section 2012(i) of this title, households in which each member receives benefits under a State or local general assistance program that complies with standards established by the Secretary for ensuring that the program is based on income criteria comparable to or more restrictive than those under subsection (c)(2) of this section, and not limited to one-time emergency payments that cannot be provided for more than one consecutive month, shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program. Assistance under this program shall be furnished to all eligible households who make application for such participation.
(b) Uniform national standards
The Secretary shall establish uniform national standards of eligibility (other than the income standards for Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States established in accordance with subsections (c) and (e) of this section) for participation by households in the food stamp program in accordance with the provisions of this section. No plan of operation submitted by a State agency shall be approved unless the standards of eligibility meet those established by the Secretary, and no State agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a condition for participating in the program.
(c) Gross income standard
The income standards of eligibility shall be adjusted each October 1 and shall provide that a household shall be ineligible to participate in the food stamp program if-
* * *
income, but household income that otherwise is included under this subsection shall be reduced by the extent that the cost of producing self-employment income exceeds the income derived from self-employment as a farmer, (10) any income that any other Federal law specifically excludes from consideration as income for purposes of determining eligibility for the food stamp program except as otherwise provided in subsection (k) of this section, (11) any payments or allowances made for the purpose of providing energy assistance (A) under any Federal law, or (B) under any State or local laws, designated by the State or local legislative body authorizing such payments or allowances as energy assistance, and determined by the Secretary to be calculated as if provided by the State or local government involved on a seasonal basis for an aggregate period not to exceed six months in any year even if such payments or allowances (including tax credits) are not provided on a seasonal basis because it would be administratively infeasible or impracticable to do so, (12) through September 30 of any fiscal year, any increase in income attributable to a cost-of-living adjustment made on or after July 1 of such fiscal year under title II or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 401 et seq., 1381 et seq.], section 3(a)(1) of the Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 (45 U.S.C. 231b(a)(1)), or section 5312 of title 38, if the household was certified as eligible to participate in the food stamp program or received an allotment in the month
* * *
Act of 1981. For purposes of the food stamp program, assistance provided under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 shall be considered to be prorated over the entire heating or cooling season for which it was provided. A State agency shall allow a household to switch between any standard utility allowance and a deduction based on its actual utility costs at the end of any certification period and up to one additional time during each twelve-month period. Households containing an elderly or disabled member shall also be entitled, with respect to expenses other than expenses paid on behalf of the household by a third party, to-
(A) an excess medical expense deduction for that portion of the actual cost of allowable medical expenses, incurred by elderly or disabled members, exclusive of special diets, that exceed $35 a month;
(B) a dependent care deduction, the maximum allowable level of which shall be the same as that contained in clause (1) of the fourth sentence of this subsection, for the actual cost of payments necessary for the care of a dependent, regardless of the dependent's age, when such care enables a household member to accept or continue employment, or training or education that is preparatory for employment; and
* * *