§2014. Eligible households
(a) Income and other financial resources as substantial limiting factors in obtaining more nutritious diet; recipients under Social Security Act
Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources, held singly or in joint ownership, are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them t
* * *
The Secretary shall establish uniform national standards of eligibility (other than the income standards for Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States established in accordance with subsections (c) and (e) of this section) for participation by households in the food stamp program in accordance with the provisions of this section. No plan of operation submitted by a State agency shall be approved unless the standards of eligibility meet those established by the Secretary, and no State agency shall impose any other standards of eligibility as a condition for participating in the program.
(c) Gross income standard
The income standards of eligibility shall be adjusted each October 1 and shall provide that a household shall be ineligible to participate in the food stamp program if-
(1) the household's income (after the exclusions and deductions provided for in subsections (d) and (e) of this section) exceeds the poverty line, as defined in section 673(2) of the Community Services Block Grant Act (42 U.S.C. 9902(2)), for the forty-eight contiguous States and the District of Columbia, Alaska, Hawaii, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and Guam, respectively; and
(2) in the case of a household that does not include an elderly or disabled member, the household's income (after the exclusions provided for in subsection (d) of this section but before the deductions provided for in subsection (e) of this section) exceeds such poverty line by more than 30 per centum.
In no event shall the standards of eligibility for the Virgin Islands of the United States or Guam exceed those in the forty-eight contiguous States.
(d) Income excluded in computing household income
Household income for purposes of the food stamp program shall include all income from whatever source excluding only (1) any gain or benefit which is not in the form of money payable directly to a household (notwithstanding its conversion in whole or in part to direct payments to households pursuant to any demonstration project carried out or authorized under Federal law including demonstration projects created by the waiver of provisions of Federal law), (2) any income in the certification period which is received too infrequently or irregularly to be reasonably anticipated, but not in excess of $30 in a quarter, subject to modification by the Secretary in light of subsection (f) of this section, (3) all educational loans on which payment is deferred, grants, scholarships, fellowships, veterans' educational benefits, and the like (A) awarded to a household member enrolled at a recognized institution of post-secondary education, at a school for the handicapped, in a vocational education program, or in a program that provides for completion of a secondary school diploma or obtaining the equivalent thereof, (B) to the extent that
* * *
and shall not exceed, in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States, $402, $330, $280, and $171 a month, respectively. In the 15-month period ending December 31, 1996, such excess shelter expense deduction shall not exceed $247 a month in the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, and shall not exceed, in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States, $429, $353, $300, and $182 a month, respectively. In computing the excess shelter expense deduction, a State agency may use a standard utility allowance in accordance with regulations promulgated by the Secretary, except that a State agency may use an allowance which does not fluctuate within a year to reflect seasonal variations. An allowance for a heating or cooling expense may not be used for a household that does not incur a heating or cooling expense, as the case may be, or does incur a heating or cooling expense but is located in a public housing unit which has central utility meters and charges households, with regard to such expense, only for excess utility costs. No such allowance may be used for a household that shares such expense with, and lives with, another individual not participating in the food stamp program, another household participating in the food stamp program, or both, unless the allowance is prorated between the household and the other individual, household, or both. If a State agency elects to use a standard utility allowance that reflects heating
* * *
Act of 1981. For purposes of the food stamp program, assistance provided under the Low-Income Home Energy Assistance Act of 1981 shall be considered to be prorated over the entire heating or cooling season for which it was provided. A State agency shall allow a household to switch between any standard utility allowance and a deduction based on its actual utility costs at the end of any certification period and up to one additional time during each twelve-month period. Households containing an elderly or disabled member shall also be entitled, with respect to expenses other than expenses paid on behalf of the household by a third party, to-
(A) an excess medical expense deduction for that portion of the actual cost of allowable medical expenses, incurred by elderly or disabled members, exclusive of special diets, that exceed $35 a month;
(B) a dependent care deduction, the maximum allowable level of which shall be the same as that contained in clause (1) of the fourth sentence of this subsection, for the actual cost of payments necessary for the care of a dependent, regardless of the dependent's age, when such care enables a household member to accept or continue employment, or training or education that is preparatory for employment; and
(C) an excess shelter expense deduction to the extent that the monthly amount expended by a household for shelter exceeds an amount equal to 50 per centum of monthly household income after all other applicable deductions have been allowed.
State agencies shall offer eligible households a method of claiming a deduction for recurring medical expenses that are initially verified under the excess medical expense deduction provided for in subparagraph (A), in lieu of submitting information or verification on actual expenses on a monthly basis. The method described in the preceding sentence shall be designed to minimize the administrative burden for eligible elderly and disabled household members choosing to deduct their recurrent medical expenses pursuant to such method, shall rely on reasonable estimates of the member's expected medical expenses for the certification period (including changes that can be reasonably anticipated based on available information about the member's medical
* * *