§2014. Eligible households
(a) Income and other financial resources as substantial limiting factors in obtaining more nutritious diet; recipients under Social Security Act
Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources, held singly or in joint ownership, are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them to obtain a more nutritious diet. Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter except sections 2015(b), 2015(d)(2), and 2015(g) of this title and the third sentence of section 2012(i) of this title, households in which each member receives benefits under a State plan approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.], supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], or aid to the aged, blind, or disabled under title I, X, XIV, or XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 301 et seq., 1201 et seq., 1351 et seq., or 1381 et seq.], shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program. Except for sections 2015, 2025(e)(1), and the third sentence of section 2012(i) of this title, households in which each member receives benefits under a State or local general assistance program that complies with standards established by the Secretary for ensuring that the program is based on income criteria comparable to or more restrictive than those under subsection (c)(2) of this section, and not limited to one-time emergency payments that cannot be provided for more than one consecutive month, shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program. Assistance under this program shall be furnished to all eligible households who make application for such participation.
(b) Uniform national standards
* * *
it is attributable to an adjustment for work-related or child care expenses (except for payments or reimbursements for such expenses made under an employment, education, or training program initiated under such title after September 19, 1988), and no portion of any educational loan on which payment is deferred, grant, scholarship, fellowship, veterans' benefits, and the like that are provided for living expenses, shall be considered such reimbursement, (6) moneys received and used for the care and maintenance of a third-party beneficiary who is not a household member, (7) income earned by a child who is a member of the household, who is an elementary or secondary school student, and who is 21 years of age or younger, (8) moneys received in the form of nonrecurring lump-sum payments, including, but not limited to, income tax refunds, rebates, or credits, cash donations based on need that are received from one or more private nonprofit charitable organizations, but not in excess of $300 in the aggregate in a quarter, retroactive lump-sum social security or railroad retirement pension payments and retroactive lump-sum insurance settlements: Provided, That such payments shall be counted as resources, unless specifically excluded by other laws, (9) the cost of producing self-employed income, but household income that otherwise is included under this subsection shall be reduced by the extent that the cost of producing self-employment income exceeds the income derived from
* * *
(B) a dependent care deduction, the maximum allowable level of which shall be the same as that contained in clause (1) of the fourth sentence of this subsection, for the actual cost of payments necessary for the care of a dependent, regardless of the dependent's age, when such care enables a household member to accept or continue employment, or training or education that is preparatory for employment; and
(C) an excess shelter expense deduction to the extent that the monthly amount expended by a household for shelter exceeds an amount equal to 50 per centum of monthly household income after all other applicable deductions have been allowed.
State agencies shall offer eligible households a method of claiming a deduction for recurring medical expenses that are initially verified under the excess medical expense deduction provided for in subparagraph (A), in lieu of submitting information or verification on actual expenses on a monthly basis. The method described in the preceding sentence shall be designed to minimize the administrative burden for eligible elderly and disabled household members choosing to deduct their recurrent medical expenses pursuant to such method, shall rely on reasonable estimates of the member's expected medical expenses for the certification period (including changes that can be reasonably anticipated based on available information about the member's medical condition, public or private medical insurance coverage, and the current verified medical expenses incurred by the member), and shall not require further reporting or verification of a change in medical expenses if such a change has been anticipated for the certification period. Before determining the excess
* * *
(5) The Secretary shall promulgate rules by which State agencies shall develop standards for identifying kinds of resources that, as a practical matter, the household is unlikely to be able to sell for any significant return because the household's interest is relatively slight or because the cost of selling the household's interest would be relatively great. Resources so identified shall be excluded as inaccessible resources. A resource shall be so identified if its sale or other disposition is unlikely to produce any significant amount of funds for the support of the household. The Secretary shall not require the State agency to require verification of the value of a resource to be excluded under this paragraph unless the State agency determines that the information provided by the household is questionable.
(h) Temporary emergency standards of eligibility; Food Stamp Disaster Task Force; direct assistance to State and local officials
(1) The Secretary shall, after consultation with the official empowered to exercise the authority provided for by sections 5170a and 5192 of title 42, establish temporary emergency standards of eligibility for the duration of the emergency for households who are victims of a disaster which disrupts commercial channels of food distribution, if such households are in need of temporary food assistance and if commercial channels of food distribution have again become available to meet the temporary food needs of such households. Such standards as are prescribed for individual emergencies
* * *