§2014. Eligible households
(a) Income and other financial resources as substantial limiting factors in obtaining more nutritious diet; recipients under Social Security Act
Participation in the food stamp program shall be limited to those households whose incomes and other financial resources, held singly or in joint ownership, are determined to be a substantial limiting factor in permitting them t
* * *
subparagraph (A)(iii) or (B)(iv) of section 1612(b)(4) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1382a(b)(4)).
(e) Deductions in computing household income
In computing household income for purposes of determining eligibility and benefit levels for households containing an elderly or disabled member and determining benefit levels only for all other households, the Secretary shall allow a standard deduction of $85 a month for each household, except that households in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States shall be allowed a standard deduction of $145, $120, $170, and $75, respectively. Such standard deductions shall be adjusted (1) on October 1, 1983, to the nearest lower dollar increment to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index for all urban consumers published by the Bureau of Labor Statistics, for items other than food and the homeowners' costs and maintenance and repair component of shelter costs, as appropriately adjusted by the Bureau of Labor Statistics after consultation with the Secretary, for the fifteen months ending the preceding March 31, (2) on October 1, 1984, to the nearest lower dollar increment to reflect such changes for the fifteen months ending the preceding June 30, (3) on October 1, 1985, and October 1, 1986, to the nearest lower dollar increment to reflect such changes for the twelve months ending the preceding June 30, and (4) on October 1, 1987, and each October 1 thereafter, to the nearest lower dollar increment to
* * *
a timely manner. Households, other than those households containing an elderly or disabled member, shall also be entitled, with respect to expenses other than expenses paid on behalf of the household by a third party, amounts made available and excluded for the expenses under subsection (d)(3) of this section, and expenses that are paid under section 2015(d)(4)(I) of this title for dependent care, to (1) a dependent care deduction, the maximum allowable level of which shall be $200 a month for each dependent child under 2 years of age and $175 a month for each other dependent, for the actual cost of payments necessary for the care of a dependent when such care enables a household member to accept or continue employment, or training or education which is preparatory for employment and (2) an excess shelter expense deduction to the extent that the monthly amount expended by a household for shelter exceeds an amount equal to 50 per centum of monthly household income after all other applicable deductions have been allowed. In the 15-month period ending September 30, 1995, such excess shelter expense deduction shall not exceed $231 a month in the 48 contiguous States and the District of Columbia, and shall not exceed, in Alaska, Hawaii, Guam, and the Virgin Islands of the United States, $402, $330, $280, and $171 a month, respectively. In the 15-month period ending December 31, 1996, such excess shelter expense deduction shall not exceed $247 a month in the 48 contiguous States
* * *
(B) In the case of the first month, or at the option of the State, the first and second months, during a continuous period in which a household is certified, the State agency shall determine eligibility and the amount of benefits on the basis of the household's income and other relevant circumstances in such first or second month.
(C) Households specified in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of section 2015(c)(1)(A) of this title shall have their income calculated on a prospective basis, as provided in paragraph (3)(A).
(D) Except as provided in subparagraph (B), households required to submit monthly reports of their income and household circumstances under section 2015(c)(1) of this title shall have their income calculated on a retrospective basis, as provided in paragraph (3)(B).
(3)(A) Calculation of household income on a prospective basis is the calculation of income on the basis of the income reasonably anticipated to be received by the household during the period for which eligibility or benefits are being determined. Such calculation shall be made in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary which shall provide for taking into account both the income reasonably anticipated to be received by the household during the period for which eligibility or benefits are being determined and the income received by the household during the preceding thirty days.
* * *
(1) The Secretary shall, after consultation with the official empowered to exercise the authority provided for by sections 5170a and 5192 of title 42, establish temporary emergency standards of eligibility for the duration of the emergency for households who are victims of a disaster which disrupts commercial channels of food distribution, if such households are in need of temporary food assistance and if commercial channels of food distribution have again become available to meet the temporary food needs of such households. Such standards as are prescribed for individual emergencies may be promulgated without regard to section 2013(c) of this title or the procedures set forth in section 553 of title 5.
(2) The Secretary shall-
(A) establish a Food Stamp Disaster Task Force to assist States in implementing and operating the disaster program and the regular food stamp program in the disaster area; and
(B) if the Secretary, in the Secretary's discretion, determines that it is cost-effective to send members of the Task Force to the disaster area, the Secretary shall send them to such area as soon as possible after the disaster occurs to provide direct assistance to State and local officials.
(3)(A) The Secretary shall provide, by regulation, for emergency allotments to eligible households to replace food destroyed in a disaster. The regulations shall provide for replacement of the value of food actually lost up to a limit approved by the Secretary not greater than the applicable maximum monthly allotment for the household size.
(B) The Secretary shall adjust reporting and other application requirements to be consistent with what is practicable under actual conditions in the affected area. In making this adjustment, the Secretary shall consider the availability of the State agency's offices and personnel and any damage to or disruption of transportation and communication facilities.
(i) Attribution of income and resources to sponsored aliens; coverage, computations, etc.
(1) For purposes of determining eligibility for and the amount of benefits under this chapter for an individual who is an alien as described in section 2015(f)(2)(B) of this title, the income and resources of any person who as a sponsor of such individual's entry into the United States executed an affidavit of support or similar agreement with respect to such individual,
* * *