7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
* * *
to file reports at the same time for purposes of this chapter and the Social Security Act.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (1)(C), any household that fails to submit periodic reports required by paragraph (1) shall not receive an allotment for the payment period to which the unsubmitted report applies until such report is submitted.
(5) The Secretary is authorized, upon the request of a State agency, to waive any provisions of this subsection (except the provisions of the first sentence of paragraph (1) which relate to households which are not required to file periodic reports) to the extent necessary to permit the State agency to establish periodic reporting requirements for purposes of this chapter which are similar to the periodic reporting requirements established under the State plan approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) in that State.
(d) Refusal to register for or accept employment; exemptions; labor disputes and strikes; employment and training programs
(1) Unless otherwise exempted by the provisions of paragraph (d)(2) of this subsection, (A) no person shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program who is a physically and mentally fit person between the ages of sixteen and sixty who (i) refuses at the time of application and once every twelve months thereafter to register for employment in a manner determined by the Secretary; (ii) refuses without good cause to participate in an employment and training
* * *
all adult household members making application agree to the selection. The household may designate its head of household under this paragraph each time the household is certified for participation in the food stamp program, but may not change the designation during a certification period unless there is a change in the composition of the household. An employee of the Federal Government, or of a State or political subdivision of a State, who engaged in a strike against the Federal Government, a State or political subdivision of a State and is dismissed from his job because of his participation in the strike shall be considered to have voluntarily quit such job without good cause. Any period of ineligibility for violations under this paragraph shall end when the household member who committed the violation complies with the requirement that has been violated. If the household member who committed the violation leaves the household during the period of ineligibility, such household shall no longer be subject to sanction for such violation and, if it is otherwise eligible, may resume participation in the food stamp program, but any other household of which such person thereafter becomes the head of the household shall be ineligible for the balance of the period of ineligibility.
* * *
employed a minimum of thirty hours per week or receiving weekly earnings which equal the minimum hourly rate under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)), multiplied by thirty hours; or (F) a person between the ages of sixteen and eighteen who is not a head of a household or who is attending school, or enrolled in an employment training program, on at least a half-time basis.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a household shall not participate in the food stamp program at any time that any member of such household, not exempt from the work registration requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, is on strike as defined in section 142(2) of title 29, because of a labor dispute (other than a lockout) as defined in section 152(9) of title 29: Provided, That a household shall not lose its eligibility to participate in the food stamp program as a result of one of its members going on strike if the household was eligible for food stamps immediately prior to such strike, however, such household shall not receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of the striking member or members of the household: Provided further, That such ineligibility shall not apply to any household that does not contain a member on strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site because of a strike or lockout.
* * *
(iii) Any exemption of a category or individual under this subparagraph shall be periodically evaluated to determine whether, on the basis of the factors used to make a determination under clause (i) or (ii), the exemption continues to be valid. Such evaluations shall occur no less often than at each certification or recertification in the case of exemptions under clause (ii).
(E) Each State agency shall establish requirements for participation by individuals not exempt under subparagraph (D) in one or more employment and training programs under this paragraph, including the extent to which any individual is required to participate. Such requirements may vary among participants. Through September 30, 1995, two States may, on application to and after approval by the Secretary, give priority in the provision of services to voluntary participants (including both exempt and non-exempt participants), except that this sentence shall not excuse a State from compliance with the performance standards issued under subparagraphs (K) and (L), and the Secretary may, at the Secretary's discretion, approve additional States' requests to give such priority if the Secretary reports to Congress on the number and characteristics of voluntary participants given priority under this sentence and such other information as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
(F)(i) The total hours of work in an employment and training program carried out under this paragraph required of members of a household, together with the hours of work of such members in any program carried out under section 2029 of this title, in any month collectively may not exceed a number of hours equal to the household's allotment for such month divided by the higher of the applicable State minimum wage or
* * *
(ii) If the Secretary determines that a State agency has failed, without good cause, to comply with such a requirement, including any failure to meet a performance standard under subparagraph (J), the Secretary may withhold from such State, in accordance with section 2025(a), (c), and (h) of this title, such funds as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, subject to administrative and judicial review under section 2023 of this title.
(N) The facilities of the State public employment offices and agencies operating programs under the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] may be used to find employment and training opportunities for household members under the programs under this paragraph.
(e) Students
No individual who is a member of a household otherwise eligible to participate in the food stamp program under this section shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program as a member of that or any other household if the individual is enrolled at least half-time in an institution of higher education, unless the individual-
(1) is under age 18 or is age 50 or older;
(2) is not physically or mentally fit;
(3) is assigned to or placed in an institution of higher education through or in compliance with the requirements of-
(A) a program under the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.);
(B) an employment and training program under this section;
(C) a program under section 2296 of title 19; or
(D) another program for the purpose of employment and training operated by a State or local government, as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary;
(4) is employed a minimum of 20 hours per week or participating in a State or federally financed work study program during the regular school year;
(5) is-
(A) a parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child under age 6; or
(B) a parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child above the age of 5 and under the age of 12 for whom adequate child care is not available to enable the individual to attend class and satisfy the requirements of paragraph (4);
(6) is receiving aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
* * *