7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
* * *
the higher of either the applicable State or Federal minimum wage, or 80 per centum of the wage that would have governed had the minimum hourly rate under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)), been applicable to the offer of employment, and at a site or plant not then subject to a strike or lockout; and (B) no household shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program (i) if the head of the household is a physically and mentally fit person between the ages of sixteen and sixty and such individual refuses to do any of those acts described in clause (A) of this sentence, or (ii) if the head of the household voluntarily quits any job without good cause, but, in such case, the period of ineligibility shall be ninety days. The State agency shall allow the household to select an adult parent of children in the household as its head where all adult household members making application agree to the selection. The household may designate its head of household under this paragraph each time the household is certified for participation in the food stamp program, but may not change the designation during a certification period unless there is a change in the composition of the household. An employee of the Federal Government, or of a State or political subdivision of a State, who engaged in a strike against the Federal Government, a State or political subdivision of a State and is dismissed from his job because of his participation in the strike shall be considered to have voluntarily quit such job without good cause. Any period of ineligibility for violations under this paragraph shall end when the household member who committed the violation complies with the requirement that has been violated. If the household member who committed the violation leaves the household during the period of ineligibility, such household shall no longer be subject to sanction for
* * *
shall not receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of the striking member or members of the household: Provided further, That such ineligibility shall not apply to any household that does not contain a member on strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site because of a strike or lockout.
(4)(A) Not later than April 1, 1987, each State agency shall implement an employment and training program designed by the State agency and approved by the Secretary for the purpose of assisting members of households participating in the food stamp program in gaining skills, training, or experience that will increase their ability to obtain regular employment.
(B) For purposes of this chapter, an "employment and training program" means a program that contains one or more of the following components:
(i) Job search programs with terms and conditions comparable to those prescribed in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 402(a)(35) of part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 602(a)(35)(A), (B)], except that the State agency shall retain the option to apply employment requirements prescribed under this clause to program applicants at the time of application.
(ii) Job search training programs that include, to the extent determined appropriate by the State agency, reasonable job search training and support activities that may consist of jobs skills assessments, job finding clubs, training in techniques for employability, job placement services, or other direct training or support activities, including educational programs, determined by the State agency to expand the job search abilities or employability of those subject to the program.
(iii) Workfare programs operated under section 2029 of this title.
* * *
No individual who receives supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], State supplementary payments described in section 1616 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e], or payments of the type referred to in section 212(a) of Public Law 93 66, as amended, shall be considered to be a member of a household for any month, if, for such month, such individual resides in a State which provides State supplementary payments (1) of the type described in section 1616(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e(a)] and section 212(a) of Public Law 93 66, and (2) the level of which has been found by the Commissioner of Social Security to have been specifically increased so as to include the bonus value of food stamps.
(h) Transfer of assets to qualify
No household that knowingly transfers assets for the purpose of qualifying or attempting to qualify for the food stamp program shall be eligible to participate in the program for a period of up to one year from the date of discovery of the transfer.
(Pub. L. 88 525, §6, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 94 339, §3, July 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 95 113, title XIII, §1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 964; Pub. L. 96 58, §§5, 9, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 391, 392; Pub. L. 96 249, title I, §§109, 110, 114, 115, 139, 140, May 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 359, 361, 370; Pub. L. 97 35, title I, §§108(b), (c), 109, 112, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 361, 362; Pub. L. 97 98, title XIII, §§1310, 1311, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1284, 1285; Pub. L. 97 253, title I, §§145(e), 154 161, 189(b)(1), 190(a), (b), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 774, 777, 778, 787; Pub. L. 98 204, §§5, 6, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1385, 1386; Pub. L. 99 198, title XV, §§1513(b), 1516, 1517(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1571 1573; Pub. L. 100 435, title II, §202(b), (c), title IV, §404(a) (d), Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1656, 1665 1667; Pub. L. 101 624, title XVII, §§1723 1726(b)(1), (c), (d), 1727, Nov. 28, 1990, 104
* * *