7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
* * *
In addition to meeting the standards of eligibility prescribed in section 2014 of this title, households and individuals who are members of eligible households must also meet and comply with the specific requirements of this section to be eligible for participation in the food stamp program.
(b) Fraud and misrepresentation; disqualification penalties; ineligibility period; applicable procedures
(1) Any person who has been found by any State or Federal court or administrative agency to have intentionally (A) made a false or misleading statement, or misrepresented, concealed or withheld facts, or (B) committed any act that constitutes a violation of this chapter, the regulations issued thereunder, or any State statute, for the purpose of using, presenting, transferring, acquiring, receiving, or possessing coupons or authorization cards shall, immediately upon the rendering of such determination, become ineligible for further participation in the program-
(i) for a period of six months upon the first occasion of any such determination;
(ii) for a period of 1 year upon-
(I) the second occasion of any such determination; or
(II) the first occasion of a finding by a Federal, State, or local court of the trading of a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21) for coupons; and
(iii) permanently upon-
(I) the third occasion of any such determination;
* * *
higher education shall be ineligible to participate in the food stamp program unless he or she meets the requirements of subsection (e) of this section); (D) a regular participant in a drug addiction or alcoholic treatment and rehabilitation program; (E) employed a minimum of thirty hours per week or receiving weekly earnings which equal the minimum hourly rate under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)), multiplied by thirty hours; or (F) a person between the ages of sixteen and eighteen who is not a head of a household or who is attending school, or enrolled in an employment training program, on at least a half-time basis.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a household shall not participate in the food stamp program at any time that any member of such household, not exempt from the work registration requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, is on strike as defined in section 142(2) of title 29, because of a labor dispute (other than a lockout) as defined in section 152(9) of title 29: Provided, That a household shall not lose its eligibility to participate in the food stamp program as a result of one of its members going on strike if the household was eligible for food stamps immediately prior to such strike, however, such household shall not receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of the striking member or members of the household: Provided further, That such ineligibility shall not
* * *
(iii) The Secretary shall vary the performance standards established under clause (i) according to differences in the characteristics of persons required to participate and the type of program to which the standard is applied.
(iv) The Secretary may delay establishing performance standards for up to 18 months after national implementation of the provisions of this paragraph, in order to base performance standards on State agency experience in implementing this paragraph.
(L)(i) The Secretary shall establish performance standards and measures applicable to employment and training programs carried out under this paragraph that are based on employment outcomes, including increases in earnings.
(ii) Final performance standards and measures referred to in clause (i) shall be published not later than 12 months after the date that the final outcome-based performance standards are published for job opportunities and basic skills training programs under part F of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 681 et seq.).
(iii) The standards shall encourage States to serve those individuals who have greater barriers to employment and shall take into account the extent to which persons have elected to participate in employment and training programs under this paragraph. The standards shall require participants to make levels of efforts comparable to those required under the regulations set forth in section 273.7(f)(1) of title 7, Code of Federal Regulations in effect on January 1, 1991.
* * *
(C) a program under section 2296 of title 19; or
(D) another program for the purpose of employment and training operated by a State or local government, as determined to be appropriate by the Secretary;
(4) is employed a minimum of 20 hours per week or participating in a State or federally financed work study program during the regular school year;
(5) is-
(A) a parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child under age 6; or
(B) a parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child above the age of 5 and under the age of 12 for whom adequate child care is not available to enable the individual to attend class and satisfy the requirements of paragraph (4);
(6) is receiving aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
(7) is so enrolled as a result of participation in the work incentive program under title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.] or its successor programs; or
(8) is enrolled full-time in an institution of higher education, as determined by the institution, and is a single parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child under age 12.
(f) Aliens
No individual who is a member of a household otherwise eligible to participate in the food stamp program under this section shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program as a member of that or any other household unless he or she is (1) a resident of the United States and (2) either (A) a citizen or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence as an immigrant as defined by sections 1101(a)(15) and 1101(a)(20) of title 8, excluding, among others, alien visitors, tourists, diplomats, and students who enter the United States temporarily with no intention of abandoning their residence in a foreign country; or (C) an alien who entered the United States prior to June 30, 1948, or such subsequent date as is enacted by law, has continuously maintained his or her residence in the United States since then, and is not ineligible for citizenship, but who is deemed to be lawfully admitted for permanent residence as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1259 of title 8; or (D) an alien who has qualified for conditional entry pursuant to sections 1157 and 1158 of title 8; or (E) an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General for emergent reasons or reasons deemed strictly in the public interest pursuant to section 1182(d)(5) of title 8; or (F) an alien within the United States as to whom the Attorney General has withheld deportation pursuant to section 1253(h) of title 8. No aliens other than the ones specifically described in clauses (B) through (F) of this subsection shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program as a member of any household. The income (less a pro rata share) and financial resources of the individual
* * *