7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
* * *
and the Social Security Act.
(4) Except as provided in paragraph (1)(C), any household that fails to submit periodic reports required by paragraph (1) shall not receive an allotment for the payment period to which the unsubmitted report applies until such report is submitted.
(5) The Secretary is authorized, upon the request of a State agency, to waive any provisions of this subsection (except the provisions of the first sentence of paragraph (1) which relate to households which are not required to file periodic reports) to the extent necessary to permit the State agency to establish periodic reporting requirements for purposes of this chapter which are similar to the periodic reporting requirements established under the State plan approved under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.) in that State.
(d) Refusal to register for or accept employment; exemptions; labor disputes and strikes; employment and training programs
(1) Unless otherwise exempted by the provisions of paragraph (d)(2) of this subsection, (A) no person shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program who is a physically and mentally fit person between the ages of sixteen and sixty who (i) refuses at the time of application and once every twelve months thereafter to register for employment in a manner determined by the Secretary; (ii) refuses without good cause to participate in an employment and training program under paragraph (4), to the extent required under paragraph (4), including any reasonable employment requirements as are prescribed by the State agency in accordance with paragraph (4), and the period of ineligibility shall be two months; or (iii) refuses without good cause (including the lack of adequate child care for children above the age of five and under the age of twelve) to accept an offer of employment at a wage not less than the higher of either the applicable State
* * *
treatment and rehabilitation program; (E) employed a minimum of thirty hours per week or receiving weekly earnings which equal the minimum hourly rate under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)), multiplied by thirty hours; or (F) a person between the ages of sixteen and eighteen who is not a head of a household or who is attending school, or enrolled in an employment training program, on at least a half-time basis.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a household shall not participate in the food stamp program at any time that any member of such household, not exempt from the work registration requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, is on strike as defined in section 142(2) of title 29, because of a labor dispute (other than a lockout) as defined in section 152(9) of title 29: Provided, That a household shall not lose its eligibility to participate in the food stamp program as a result of one of its members going on strike if the household was eligible for food stamps immediately prior to such strike, however, such household shall not receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of the striking member or members of the household: Provided further, That such ineligibility shall not apply to any household that does not contain a member on strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site because of a strike or lockout.
(4)(A) Not later than April 1, 1987, each State agency shall implement an employment and training program designed by the State agency and approved by the Secretary for the purpose of assisting members of households participating in the food stamp program in gaining skills, training, or experience that will increase their ability to obtain regular employment.
(B) For purposes of this chapter, an "employment and training program" means a program that contains one or more of the following components:
(i) Job search programs with terms and conditions comparable to those prescribed in subparagraphs (A) and (B) of section 402(a)(35) of part A of title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 602(a)(35)(A), (B)], except that the State agency shall retain the option to apply employment requirements prescribed under this clause to program applicants at the time of application.
* * *