7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
* * *
No individual who is a member of a household otherwise eligible to participate in the food stamp program under this section shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program as a member of that or any other household unless he or she is (1) a resident of the United States and (2) either (A) a citizen or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence as an immigrant as defined by sections 1101(a)(15) and 1101(a)(20) of title 8, excluding, among others, alien visitors, tourists, diplomats, and students who enter the United States temporarily with no intention of abandoning their residence in a foreign country; or (C) an alien who entered the United States prior to June 30, 1948, or such subsequent date as is enacted by law, has continuously maintained his or her residence in the United States since then, and is not ineligible for citizenship, but who is deemed to be lawfully admitted for permanent residence as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1259 of title 8; or (D) an alien who has qualified for conditional entry pursuant to sections 1157 and 1158 of title 8; or (E) an alien who is lawfully present in the United States as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General for emergent reasons or reasons deemed strictly in the public interest pursuant to section 1182(d)(5) of title 8; or (F) an alien within the United States as to whom the Attorney General has withheld deportation pursuant to section 1253(h) of title 8. No aliens other than the ones specifically described in clauses (B) through (F) of this subsection shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program as a member of any household. The income (less a pro rata share) and financial resources of the individual rendered ineligible to participate in the food stamp program under this subsection shall be considered in determining the eligibility and the value of the allotment of the household of which such individual is a member.
(g) Residents of States which provide State supplementary payments
No individual who receives supplemental security income benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.], State supplementary payments described in section 1616 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e], or payments of the type referred to in section 212(a) of Public Law 93 66, as amended, shall be considered to be a member of a household for any month, if, for such month, such individual resides in a State which provides State supplementary payments (1) of the type described in section 1616(a) of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1382e(a)] and section 212(a) of Public Law 93 66, and (2) the level of which has been found by the Commissioner of Social Security to have been specifically increased so as to include the bonus value of food stamps.
(h) Transfer of assets to qualify
No household that knowingly transfers assets for the purpose of qualifying or attempting to qualify for the food stamp program shall be eligible to participate in the program for a period of up to one year from the date of discovery of the transfer.
(Pub. L. 88 525, §6, Aug. 31, 1964, 78 Stat. 704; Pub. L. 94 339, §3, July 5, 1976, 90 Stat. 800; Pub. L. 95 113, title XIII, §1301, Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 964; Pub. L. 96 58, §§5, 9, Aug. 14, 1979, 93 Stat. 391, 392; Pub. L. 96 249, title I, §§109, 110, 114, 115, 139, 140, May 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 359, 361, 370; Pub. L. 97 35, title I, §§108(b), (c), 109, 112, Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 361, 362; Pub. L. 97 98, title XIII, §§1310, 1311, Dec. 22, 1981, 95 Stat. 1284, 1285; Pub. L. 97 253, title I, §§145(e), 154 161, 189(b)(1), 190(a), (b), Sept. 8, 1982, 96 Stat. 774, 777, 778, 787; Pub. L. 98 204, §§5, 6, Dec. 2, 1983, 97 Stat. 1385, 1386; Pub. L. 99 198, title XV, §§1513(b), 1516, 1517(a), Dec. 23, 1985, 99 Stat. 1571 1573; Pub. L. 100 435, title II, §202(b), (c), title IV, §404(a) (d), Sept. 19, 1988, 102 Stat. 1656, 1665 1667; Pub. L. 101 624, title XVII, §§1723 1726(b)(1), (c), (d), 1727, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3786 3788; Pub. L. 102 237, title IX, §§907, 941(3), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1885, 1892; Pub. L. 103 66, title XIII, §§13922(b), 13942, Aug. 10, 1993, 107 Stat. 675, 677; Pub. L. 103 225, title I, §§101(a), 104(b), Mar. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 106, 107; Pub. L. 103 296, title I, §108(f)(1), (2), Aug. 15, 1994, 108 Stat. 1486, 1487.)