7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
* * *
of thirty hours per week or receiving weekly earnings which equal the minimum hourly rate under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)), multiplied by thirty hours; or (F) a person between the ages of sixteen and eighteen who is not a head of a household or who is attending school, or enrolled in an employment training program, on at least a half-time basis.
(3) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a household shall not participate in the food stamp program at any time that any member of such household, not exempt from the work registration requirements of paragraph (1) of this subsection, is on strike as defined in section 142(2) of title 29, because of a labor dispute (other than a lockout) as defined in section 152(9) of title 29: Provided, That a household shall not lose its eligibility to participate in the food stamp program as a result of one of its members going on strike if the household was eligible for food stamps immediately prior to such strike, however, such household shall not receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the income of the striking member or members of the household: Provided further, That such ineligibility shall not apply to any household that does not contain a member on strike, if any of its members refuses to accept employment at a plant or site because of a strike or lockout.
* * *
(ii) If the Secretary determines that a State agency has failed, without good cause, to comply with such a requirement, including any failure to meet a performance standard under subparagraph (J), the Secretary may withhold from such State, in accordance with section 2025(a), (c), and (h) of this title, such funds as the Secretary determines to be appropriate, subject to administrative and judicial review under section 2023 of this title.
(N) The facilities of the State public employment offices and agencies operating programs under the Job Training Partnership Act [29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.] may be used to find employment and training opportunities for household members under the programs under this paragraph.
(e) Students
No individual who is a member of a household otherwise eligible to participate in the food stamp program under this section shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program as a member of that or any other household if the individual is enrolled at least half-time in an institution of higher education, unless the individual-
(1) is under age 18 or is age 50 or older;
(2) is not physically or mentally fit;
(3) is assigned to or placed in an institution of higher education through or in compliance with the requirements of-
(A) a program under the Job Training Partnership Act (29 U.S.C. 1501 et seq.);
(B) an employment and training program under this section;
(C) a program under section 2296 of title 19; or
* * *
(7) is so enrolled as a result of participation in the work incentive program under title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.] or its successor programs; or
(8) is enrolled full-time in an institution of higher education, as determined by the institution, and is a single parent with responsibility for the care of a dependent child under age 12.
(f) Aliens
No individual who is a member of a household otherwise eligible to participate in the food stamp program under this section shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program as a member of that or any other household unless he or she is (1) a resident of the United States and (2) either (A) a citizen or (B) an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence as an immigrant as defined by sections 1101(a)(15) and 1101(a)(20) of title 8, excluding, among others, alien visitors, tourists, diplomats, and students who enter the United States temporarily with no intention of abandoning their residence in a foreign country; or (C) an alien who entered the United States prior to June 30, 1948, or such subsequent date as is enacted by law, has continuously maintained his or her residence in the United States since then, and is not ineligible for citizenship, but who is deemed to be lawfully admitted for permanent residence as a result of an exercise of discretion by the Attorney General pursuant to section 1259 of title 8; or (D) an alien who has qualified for conditional entry pursuant to sections 1157 and 1158 of
* * *
may report at specified less frequent intervals upon a showing by the State agency, which is satisfactory to the Secretary, that to require households in such categories to report monthly would result in unwarranted expenditures for administration of this subsection, and, in last sentence, struck out ", on a form designed or approved by the Secretary," after "to the State agency".
Subsec. (c)(5). Pub. L. 97 253, §156, added par. (5).
Subsec. (d)(1). Pub. L. 97 253, §§157, 158, inserted ", which may include a requirement that, at the option of the State agency, such reporting and inquiry commence at the time of application" after "Secretary" in cl. (ii), substituted "ninety days" for "sixty days from the time of the voluntary quit" in cl. (iii), and inserted provision that an employee of the Federal Government, or of a State or political subdivision of a State, who engaged in a strike against the Federal Government, a State or political subdivision of a State and is dismissed from his job because of his participation in the strike shall be considered to have voluntarily quit such job without good cause.
Subsec. (d)(2)(C). Pub. L. 97 253, §§159, 190(a), redesignated subpar. (D) as (C), and struck out former subpar. (C) which provided that a person who would otherwise be required to comply with the requirements of par. (1) was exempt if he or she was a parent or other caretaker of a child in a household where there was another able-bodied parent subject to the requirements of this subsection.
Subsec. (d)(2)(D) to (F). Pub. L. 97 253, §190(a), redesignated subpars. (D) to (F) as (C) to (E), respectively. Former subpar. (D) redesignated (C).
* * *