7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2015: Eligibility disqualifications Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
§2015. Eligibility disqualifications
(a) Additional specific conditions rendering individuals ineligible
In addition to meeting the standards of eligibility prescribed in section 2014 of this title, households and individuals who are members of eligible households must also meet and comply with the specific requirements of this section to be eligible for participation in the food stamp program.
(b) Fraud and misrepresentation; disqualification penalties; ineligibility period; applicable procedures
(1) Any person who has been found by any State or Federal court or administrative agency to have intentionally (A) made a false or misleading statement, or misrepresented, concealed or withheld facts, or (B) committed any act that constitutes a violation of this chapter, the regulations issued thereunder, or any State statute, for the purpose of using, presenting, transferring, acquiring, receiving, or possessing coupons or authorization cards shall, immediately upon the rendering of such determination, become ineligible for further participation in the program-
(i) for a period of six months upon the first occasion of any such determination;
(ii) for a period of 1 year upon-
(I) the second occasion of any such determination; or
(II) the first occasion of a finding by a Federal, State, or local court of the trading of a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21) for coupons; and
(iii) permanently upon-
(I) the third occasion of any such determination;
(II) the second occasion of a finding by a Federal, State, or local court of the trading of a controlled substance (as defined in section 802 of title 21) for coupons; or
(III) the first occasion of a finding by a Federal, State, or local court of the trading of firearms, ammunition, or explosives for coupons.
* * *
(1) Unless otherwise exempted by the provisions of paragraph (d)(2) of this subsection, (A) no person shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program who is a physically and mentally fit person between the ages of sixteen and sixty who (i) refuses at the time of application and once every twelve months thereafter to register for employment in a manner determined by the Secretary; (ii) refuses without good cause to participate in an employment and training program under paragraph (4), to the extent required under paragraph (4), including any reasonable employment requirements as are prescribed by the State agency in accordance with paragraph (4), and the period of ineligibility shall be two months; or (iii) refuses without good cause (including the lack of adequate child care for children above the age of five and under the age of twelve) to accept an offer of employment at a wage not less than the higher of either the applicable State or Federal minimum wage, or 80 per centum of the wage that would have governed had the minimum hourly rate under the Fair Labor Standards Act of 1938, as amended (29 U.S.C. 206(a)(1)), been applicable to the offer of employment, and at a site or plant not then subject to a strike or lockout; and (B) no household shall be eligible to participate in the food stamp program (i) if the head of the household is a physically and mentally fit person between the ages of sixteen and sixty and such individual refuses to do any of those acts described in clause (A) of this sentence, or (ii) if the head of the household voluntarily quits any job without good cause, but, in such case, the period of ineligibility shall be ninety days. The State agency shall allow the household to select an adult parent of children in the household as its head where all adult household members making application agree to the selection. The household may designate its head of household under this paragraph each time the household is certified for participation in the food stamp program, but may not change the designation during a
* * *