§2016. Issuance and use of coupons
(a) Printing
Coupons shall be printed under such arrangements and in such denominations as may be determined by the Secretary to be necessary, and shall be issued only to households which have been duly certified as eligible to participate in the food stamp program.
* * *
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the State agency shall be strictly liable to the Secretary for any financial losses involved in the acceptance, storage and issuance of coupons, including any losses involving failure of a coupon issuer to comply with the requirements specified in section 2020(e)(20) of this title, except that in the case of losses resulting from the issuance and replacement of authorizations for coupons and allotments which are sent through the mail, the State agency shall be liable to the Secretary to the extent prescribed in the regulations promulgated by the Secretary.
(g) Alternative system or documents; costs
(1) If the Secretary determines, in consultation with the Inspector General of the Department of Agriculture, that it would improve the integrity of the food stamp program, the Secretary shall require a State agency-
(A) to issue or deliver coupons using alternative methods, including an automatic data processing and information retrieval system; or
(B) to issue, in lieu of coupons, reusable documents to be used as part of an automatic data processing and information retrieval system and to be presented by, and returned to, recipients at retail food stores for the purpose of purchasing food.
(2) The cost of documents or systems that may be required pursuant to this subsection may not be imposed upon a retail food store participating in the food stamp program.
(h) Staggered issuance procedures
(1) The State agency may establish a procedure for staggering the issuance of coupons to eligible households throughout the month. Upon the request of the tribal organization that exercises governmental jurisdiction over the reservation, the State agency shall stagger the issuance of benefits for eligible households located on reservations for at least 15 days of a month.
(2) Any procedure established under paragraph (1) shall not reduce the allotment of any household and shall ensure that no household experiences an interval between issuances of more than 40 days. The procedure may include issuing a household's benefits in more than one issuance.
(i) Electronic benefits issuance
(1)(A) Any State agency may, with the approval of the Secretary, implement an on-line electronic benefit transfer system in which household benefits determined under section 2017(a) of this title are issued from and stored in a central data bank and electronically accessed by household members at the point-of-sale.
(B) No State agency may implement or expand an electronic benefit transfer system without prior approval from the Secretary.
(2) The Secretary shall issue final regulations effective no later than April 1, 1992, that establish standards for the approval of such a system. The standards shall include-
(A) determining the cost-effectiveness of the system to ensure that its operational cost, including the pro rata cost of capital expenditures and other reasonable startup costs, does not exceed, in any 1 year, the operational cost of issuance systems in use prior to the implementation of the on-line electronic benefit transfer system;
(B) defining the required level of recipient protection regarding privacy, ease of use, and access to and service in retail food stores;
(C) the terms and conditions of participation by retail food stores, financial institutions, and other appropriate parties;
(D) system security;
(E) system transaction interchange, reliability, and processing speeds;
(F) financial accountability;
(G) the required testing of system operations prior to implementation; and
(H) the analysis of the results of system implementation in a limited project area prior to expansion.
(3) In the case of a system described in paragraph (1) in which participation is not optional for households, the Secretary shall not approve such a system unless-
(A) a sufficient number of eligible retail food stores, including those stores able to serve minority language populations, have agreed to participate in the system throughout the area in which it will operate to ensure that eligible households will not suffer a significant reduction in their choice of retail food stores or a significant increase in the cost of food or transportation to participating food stores; and
(B) any special equipment necessary to allow households to purchase food with the benefits issued under this chapter is operational-
(i) in the case of a participating retail food store in which coupons are used to purchase 15 percent or more of the total dollar amount of food sold by the store (as determined by the Secretary), at all registers in the store; and
(ii) in the case of other participating stores, at a sufficient number of registers to provide service that is comparable to service provided individuals who are not members of food stamp households, as determined by the Secretary.
(4) Administrative costs incurred in connection with activities under this subsection shall be eligible for reimbursement in accordance with section 2025 of this title, subject to the limitations in section 2025(g) of this title.
(5) The Secretary shall periodically inform State agencies of the advantages of using electronic benefit systems to issue benefits in accordance with this subsection in lieu of issuing coupons to households.
(6) This subsection shall not diminish the authority of the Secretary to conduct projects to test automated or electronic benefit delivery systems under section 2026(f) of this title.
(Pub. L. 88 525, §7, Aug. 31, 1964,