7 USC 2017: Value of allotment
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 2017: Value of allotment Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
From Title 7-AGRICULTURECHAPTER 51-FOOD STAMP PROGRAM
§2017. Value of allotment
(a) Calculation
The value of the allotment which State agencies shall be authorized to issue to any households certified as eligible to participate in the food stamp program shall be equal to the cost to such households of the thrifty food plan reduced by an amount equal to 30 per centum of the household's income, as determined in accordance with section 2014(d) and (e) of this title, rounded to the nearest lower whole dollar: Provided, That for households of one and two persons the minimum allotment shall be $10 per month, and shall be adjusted on each October 1 to reflect the percentage change in the cost of the thrifty food plan without regard to the special adjustments under section 2012(o) of this title for the 12-month period ending the preceding June, with the result rounded to the nearest $5.
(b) Benefits not deemed income or resources for certain purposes
The value of benefits that may be provided under this chapter, whether through coupons, access devices, or otherwise1 shall not be considered income or resources for any purpose under any Federal, State, or local laws, including, but not limited to, laws relating to taxation, welfare, and public assistance programs, and no participating State or political subdivision thereof shall decrease any assistance otherwise provided an individual or individuals because of the receipt of benefits under this chapter.
(c) First month benefits prorated
(1) The value of the allotment issued to any eligible household for the initial month or other initial period for which an allotment is issued shall have a value which bears the same ratio to the value of the allotment for a full month or other initial period for which the allotment is issued as the number of days (from the date of application) remaining in the month or other initial period for which the allotment is issued bears to the total number of days in the month or other initial period for which the allotment is issued, except that no allotment may be issued to a household for the initial month or period if the value of the allotment which such household would otherwise be eligible to receive under this subsection is less than $10. Households shall receive full months' allotments for all months within a certification period, except as provided in the first sentence of this paragraph with respect to an initial month.
(2) As used in this subsection, the term "initial month" means (A) the first month for which an allotment is issued to a household, (B) the first month for which an allotment is issued to a household following any period of more than one month in which such household was not participating in the food stamp program under this chapter after the expiration of a certification period or after the termination of the certification of a household, during a certification period, when the household ceased to be eligible after notice and an opportunity for a hearing under section 2020(e)(10) of this title, and (C) in the case of a migrant or seasonal farmworker household, the first month for which allotment is issued to a household that applies following any period of more than 30 days in which such household was not participating in the food stamp program after previous participation in such program.
(3) A State agency-
(A) in the case of a household that is not entitled in the month in which it applies to expedited service under section 2020(e)(9) of this title, may provide that an eligible household applying after the 15th day of the month shall receive, in lieu of its initial allotment and its regular allotment for the following month, an allotment that is the aggregate of the initial allotment and the first regular allotment, which shall be provided in accordance with paragraph (3) of section 2020(e) of this title; and
(B) in the case of a household that is entitled in the month in which it applies to expedited service under section 2020(e)(9) of this title, shall provide that an eligible household applying after the 15th day of the month shall receive, in lieu of its initial allotment and its regular allotment for the following month, an allotment that is the aggregate of the initial allotment and the first regular allotment, which shall be provided in accordance with paragraphs (3) and (9) of section 2020(e) of this title.
(d) Allotment not to be increased by virtue of penalty
A household against which a penalty has been imposed for an intentional failure to comply with a Federal, State, or local law relating to welfare or a public assistance program may not, for the duration of the penalty, receive an increased allotment as the result of a decrease in the household's income (as determined under sections 2014(d) and 2014(e) of this title) to the extent that the decrease is the result of such penalty.
(e) Simplified application procedures for beneficiaries of other programs; allotments; evaluation; cost sharing; standardized procedures and benefits
(1) The Secretary may permit not more than five statewide projects (upon the request of a State) and not more than five projects in political subdivisions of States (upon the request of a State or political subdivision) to operate a program under which a household shall be considered to have satisfied the application requirements prescribed under section 2014(a) of this title and the income and resource requirements prescribed under subsections (d) through (g) of section 2014 of this title if such household-
(A) includes one or more members who are recipients of-
(i) aid to families with dependent children under part A of title IV of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.);
(ii) supplemental security income under title XVI of such Act (42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.); or
* * *