§2025. Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
The Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency's operation of the food stamp program, which costs shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of (1) the certification of applicant households, (2) the acceptance, stora
* * *
The Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency the amount provided under subsection (a)(6) of this section for the costs incurred by the State agency in the planning, design, development, or installation of automatic data processing and information retrieval systems that the Secretary determines (1) will assist in meeting the requirements of this chapter, (2) meet such conditions as the Secretary prescribes, (3) are likely to provide more efficient and effective administration of the food stamp program, and (4) will be compatible with other such systems used in the administration of State plans under the Aid to Families with Dependent Children Program under title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.]: Provided, That there shall be no such payments to the extent that a State agency is reimbursed for such costs under any other Federal program or uses such systems for purposes not connected with the food stamp program: Provided further, That any costs matched under this subsection shall be excluded in determining the State agency's administrative costs under any other subsection of this section.
(h) Authorization of appropriations; additional costs; transportation and other related expenses; restriction on use of funds; study and report to Congressional committees on effectiveness of programs; modification of rate of Federal payments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall allocate among the State agencies in each fiscal year, from funds appropriated for the fiscal year under section 2027(a)(1) of this title, the amount of $75,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 to carry out the employment and training program under section 2015(d)(4) of this title, except as provided in paragraph (3), during the fiscal year.
(B) In making the allocation required by subparagraph (A) for each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1995, the Secretary shall allocate $15,000,000 among the States based on State agency performance under section 2015(d)(4) of this title, as determined by the Secretary.
(C) In making the allocation required by subparagraph (A) for fiscal year 1992, the Secretary shall allocate nonperformance funding of $60,000,000 among the States in a manner such that each State is allocated funds equal to-
(i) a funding level determined under the nonperformance funding allocation formula used for fiscal year 1991;
(ii) increased by one half of the difference between such funding level and an amount, if larger, based on the State's proportion of the number of individuals registered for work under section 2015(d)(4) of this title; or
(iii) decreased by one half of the difference between such funding level and such amount, if such amount is smaller.
(D) In making the allocation required by subparagraph (A) for each of the fiscal years 1993 through 1995, the Secretary shall allocate nonperformance funding of $60,000,000 among the States based on each State's proportion of the number of individuals registered for work under section 2015(d)(4) of this title.
(E) Notwithstanding subparagraphs (C) and (D), the Secretary shall-
(i) for fiscal year 1992, ensure that each State is allocated at least $50,000 by reducing, to the extent necessary, the funds allocated to States (other than States allocated less than $50,000) whose funding level has been increased under subparagraph (C); and
* * *
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97 253, §§180(a)(2), 189(c), redesignated subsec. (h) as (f), substituted a period for the semicolon, and struck out "and" at the end. Former subsec. (f) redesignated (e).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 97 253, §180(a)(2), redesignated former subsec. (i) as (g). Former subsec. (g), which related to State liability for error under this section, was struck out.
Subsecs. (h), (i). Pub. L. 97 253, §180(a)(2), redesignated subsecs. (h) and (i) as (f) and (g), respectively.
1981-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97 35 substituted provisions relating to recovery through section 2022(b)(1) and (2) of this title for provisions relating to recovery through prosecutions or other State activities, substituted "determinations of ineligibility" for "determinations of fraud", struck out "(1) outreach," and redesignated cls. (2) to (5) as (1) to (4), respectively.
Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 97 98, §1325, struck out ", including, but not limited to, staffing standards such as caseload per certification worker limitations," after "by the States".
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97 98, §1326(1), inserted ", and, effective October 1, 1981, which also meets the standard contained in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection" after "exceeds 25 per centum".
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97 98, §1326(2), substituted in provision preceding par. (1) "October 1, 1981" for "October 1, 1978" and "subsection (c)(2) of this section" for "subsection (c) of this section".
Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 97 98, §1327, substituted "State agencies shall" for "State agencies may".
1980-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96 249, §121, struck out provisions requiring that if the Secretary finds that a State has failed without good cause to meet any of the Secretary's standards, or has failed to carry out the approved State plan of operation under section 2020(d) of this title, the Secretary withhold from the State such funds authorized under subsections (a) and (c) of this section as the Secretary determines to be appropriate.
Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 96 249, §125, designated existing provisions as par. (1), substituted "(A) semiannual cumulative" for "cumulative", and added subpar. (B) and pars. (2) to (4).
Subsec. (g). Pub. L. 96 249, §126, added subsec. (g).
Subsec. (h). Pub. L. 96 249, §128, added subsec. (h).
Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 96 249, §129, added subsec. (i).
* * *