§2025. Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
The Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency's operation of the food stamp program, which costs shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of (1) the certification of applicant households, (2) the acceptance, storage, protection, control, and accounting of coupons after their delivery to receiving points within the State, (3) the issuance of coupons to all eligible households, (4) food stamp informational activities, including those undertaken under section 2020(e)(1)(A) of this title, (5) fair hearings, (6) automated data processing and information retrieval systems subject to the conditions set forth in subsection (g) of this section, (7) food stamp program investigations and prosecutions, and (8) implementing and operating the immigration status verification system established under section 1137(d) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b 7(d)): Provided, That the Secretary is authorized at the Secretary's discretion to pay any State agency administering the food stamp program on all or part of an Indian reservation under section 2020(d) of this title such amounts for administrative costs as the Secretary determines to be necessary for effective operation of the food stamp program, as well as to permit each State to retain 25 percent during the period beginning October 1, 1990, and ending September 30, 1995, and 50 percent thereafter of the value of all funds or allotments recovered or collected pursuant to subsections (b)(1) and (c) of section 2022 of this title and 10 percent during the period beginning October 1, 1990, and ending September 30, 1995, and 25 percent thereafter of the value of all funds or allotments recovered or collected pursuant to section 2022(b)(2) of this title, except the value of funds or allotments recovered or collected pursuant to section 2022(b)(2) of this title which arise from an error of a State agency. The officials responsible for making determinations of ineligibility under this chapter shall not receive or benefit from revenues retained by the State under the provisions of this subsection.
(b) Standards; withholding of funds
The Secretary shall (1) establish standards for the efficient and effective administration of the food stamp program by the States, including standards for the periodic review of the hours that food stamp offices are open during the day, week, or month to ensure that employed individuals are adequately served by the food stamp program, and (2) instruct each State to submit, at regular intervals, reports which shall specify the specific administrative actions proposed to be taken and implemented in order to meet the efficiency and effectiveness standards established pursuant to clause (1) of this subsection.
(c) Payment error improvement system; purposes, establishment, definitions, implementation, etc.
(1) The program authorized under this chapter shall include a system that enhances payment accuracy by establishing fiscal incentives that require State agencies with high error rates to share in the cost of payment error and provide enhanced administrative funding to States with the lowest error rates. Under such system-
(A) the Secretary shall adjust a State agency's federally funded share of administrative costs pursuant to subsection (a) of this section, other than the costs already shared in excess of 50 percent under the proviso in the first sentence of subsection (a) of this section or under subsection (g) of this section, by increasing such share of all such administrative costs by one percentage point to a maximum of 60 percent of all such administrative costs for each full one-tenth of a percentage point by which the payment error rate is less than 6 percent, except that only States whose rate of invalid decisions in denying eligibility is less than a nationwide percentage that the Secretary determines to be reasonable shall be entitled to the adjustment prescribed in this subsection;
(B) the Secretary shall foster management improvements by the States pursuant to subsection (b) of this section by requiring State agencies other than those receiving adjustments under subparagraph (A) to develop and implement corrective action plans to reduce payment errors; and
(C) for any fiscal year in which a State agency's payment error rate exceeds the national performance measure for payment error rates announced under paragraph (6), other than for good cause shown, the State agency shall pay to the Secretary an amount equal to-
(i)1 the product of-
(I) the value of all allotments issued by the State agency in the fiscal year; times
(II) the lesser of-
(aa) the ratio of-
(aaa) the amount by which the payment error rate of the State agency for the fiscal year exceeds the national performance measure for the fiscal year; to
(bbb) the national performance measure for the fiscal year, or
(bb) 1; times
(III) the amount by which the payment error rate of the State agency for the fiscal year exceeds the national performance measure for the fiscal year.
The amount of liability shall not be affected by corrective action under subparagraph (B).
(2) As used in this section-
(A) the term "payment error rate" means the sum of the point estimates of an overpayment error rate and an underpayment error rate determined by the Secretary from data collected in a probability sample of participating households;
(B) the term "overpayment error rate" means the percentage of the value of all allotments issued in a fiscal year by a State agency that are either-
(i) issued to households that fail to meet basic program eligibility requirements; or
(ii) overissued to eligible households; and
* * *