§2025. Administrative cost-sharing and quality control
(a) Administrative costs
The Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency an amount equal to 50 per centum of all administrative costs involved in each State agency's operation of the food stamp program, which costs shall include, but not be limited to, the cost of (1) the certification of applicant households, (2) the acceptance, stora
* * *
The Secretary shall undertake the following studies of the payment error improvement system established under subsection (c) of this section:
(1) An assessment of the feasibility of measuring payment errors due to improper denials and terminations of benefits or otherwise developing performance standards with financial consequences for improper denials and terminations, including incorporation in subsection (c) of this section. The Secretary shall report the results of such study and the recommendations of the Secretary to the Congress by July 1, 1990.
(2) An evaluation of the effectiveness of the system of program improvement initiated under this section that shall be reported to the Congress along with the Secretary's recommendations no later than 3 years from September 19, 1988.
(e) Use of social security account numbers; access to information
The Secretary and State agencies shall (1) require, as a condition of eligibility for participation in the food stamp program, that each household member furnish to the State agency their social security account number (or numbers, if they have more than one number), and (2) use such account numbers in the administration of the food stamp program. The Secretary and State agencies shall have access to the information regarding individual food stamp program applicants and participants who receive benefits under title XVI of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 1381 et seq.] that has been provided to the Commissioner of Social Security, but only to the extent that the Secretary and the Commissioner of Social Security determine necessary for purposes of determining or auditing a household's eligibility to receive assistance or the amount thereof under the food stamp program, or verifying information related thereto.
(f) Payment of certain legal fees
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, counsel may be employed and counsel fees, court costs, bail, and other expenses incidental to the defense of officers and employees of the Department of Agriculture may be paid in judicial or administrative proceedings to which such officers and employees have been made parties and that arise directly out of their performance of duties under this chapter.
(g) Cost sharing for computerization
The Secretary is authorized to pay to each State agency the amount provided under subsection (a)(6) of this section for the costs incurred by the State agency in the planning, design, development, or installation of automatic data processing and information retrieval systems that the Secretary determines (1) will assist in meeting the requirements of this chapter, (2) meet such conditions as the Secretary prescribes, (3) are likely to provide more efficient and effective administration of the food stamp program, and (4) will be compatible with other such systems used in the administration of State plans under the Aid to Families with Dependent Children Program under title IV of the Social Security Act [42 U.S.C. 601 et seq.]: Provided, That there shall be no such payments to the extent that a State agency is reimbursed for such costs under any other Federal program or uses such systems for purposes not connected with the food stamp program: Provided further, That any costs matched under this subsection shall be excluded in determining the State agency's administrative costs under any other subsection of this section.
(h) Authorization of appropriations; additional costs; transportation and other related expenses; restriction on use of funds; study and report to Congressional committees on effectiveness of programs; modification of rate of Federal payments
(1)(A) The Secretary shall allocate among the State agencies in each fiscal year, from funds appropriated for the fiscal year under section 2027(a)(1) of this title, the amount of $75,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1991 through 1995 to carry out the employment and training program under section 2015(d)(4) of this title, except as provided in paragraph (3), during the fiscal year.
(B) In making the allocation required by subparagraph (A) for each of the fiscal years 1992 through 1995, the Secretary shall allocate $15,000,000 among the States based on State agency performance under section 2015(d)(4) of this title, as determined by the Secretary.
(C) In making the allocation required by subparagraph (A) for fiscal year 1992, the Secretary shall allocate nonperformance funding of $60,000,000 among the States in a manner such that each State is allocated funds equal to-
(i) a funding level determined under the nonperformance funding allocation formula used for fiscal year 1991;
* * *