§3122. Joint Council on Food and Agricultural Sciences
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish within the Department of Agriculture a committee to be known as the Joint Council on Food and Agricultural Sciences which shall remain in existence until September 30, 1995.
* * *
(4) One representative from colleges and universities conducting research related to the food and agricultural sciences.
(5) Three representatives from private organizations or corporations conducting research in the food and agricultural sciences, including one representative from the food processing industry involved in food technology research.
(6) One representative from among foundations funding research in the food and agricultural sciences.
(7) One representative from among farmers, ranchers, and other producers of domestic agricultural commodities.
(8) One representative from the Office of Science and Technology Policy.
(9) Two representatives from other Federal agencies determined by the Secretary to be appropriate.
(10) One representative from the National Academy of Sciences.
(11) To the extent the Joint Council is composed of more than 21 members, representatives of other public and private institutions, producers, and representatives of the public who are interested in and have the potential to contribute to (as determined by the Secretary) the formulation of national policy in the food and agricultural sciences.
(c) Administrative provisions
(1) Terms
Members of the Joint Council shall be appointed for a term of up to three years by the Secretary from nominations made by the organizations and agencies described in subsection (b) of this section. The terms of the members shall be staggered.
(2) Chairperson
The Joint Council shall be jointly chaired by the Assistant Secretary of Agriculture for research, extension, and teaching, and a person to be elected from among the non-Federal membership of the Joint Council.
(3) Meetings
The Joint Council shall meet at least once during each three-month period. At least one meeting each year shall be a combined meeting with the Advisory Board. The meetings of the Joint Council shall be publicly announced in advance and shall be open to the public. Appropriate records of the activities of the Joint Council shall be kept and made available to the public on request.
(d) Primary responsibility
The primary responsibility of the Joint Council is to bring about more effective research, extension, and teaching in the food and agricultural sciences in the United States by improving the planning and coordination of publicly and privately supported food and agricultural science activities and by relating Federal budget development and program management to these processes.
(e) Other responsibilities
The responsibilities of the Joint Council shall also include the following:
(1) Provide a forum for the interchange of information among the organizations represented by the members of the Joint Council that will assure improved awareness among these organizations concerning the agricultural research, extension, and teaching programs, results, and directions of each organization.
(2) Analyze and evaluate the economic, environmental, and social impacts of agricultural research, extension, and teaching programs conducted in the United States.
(3) Determine high priority issues and goals for agricultural research, extension, and teaching programs, and submit annual reports identifying such high priority issues and goals to the Secretary and to Congress.
(4) Develop and review the effectiveness of a system, for use by the Secretary, of compiling, maintaining, and disseminating information about each federally supported agricultural research or extension project and, to the maximum extent possible, information about private agricultural research and extension projects conducted by colleges and universities, foundations, contract research groups, businesses, and others. Information about private agricultural research and extension shall not be included in this system unless they are partially or entirely funded by the Federal Government or the organizations sponsoring the projects agree to the inclusions of information about such projects.
(5) Assist the parties in developing, reviewing, and evaluating memoranda of understanding or other documents that detail the terms and conditions between the Secretary and the participants in agricultural research, extension, and teaching programs under this Act and other Acts.
(6) Assist the Secretary in carrying out the responsibilities assigned to the Secretary under this chapter through planning and coordination in the food and agricultural sciences, by using, wherever possible, the existing regional research, extension, and teaching organizations of State cooperative institutions to provide regional planning and coordination, and by the development of recommendations and reports describing current and long-range needs, priorities, and goals in the food and agricultural sciences and means to achieve these goals.
(7) Coordinate with the Secretary in assessing the current status of, and developing a plan for, the effective transfer of new technologies to the farming community.
(8) In consultation with the Users Advisory Board-
(A) provide an annual review and prioritize requests for agricultural related special grants and construction grants;
(B) provide an annual review of the competitive grants made by the Secretary to determine priority research and grant categories and types that best advance the purposes expressed in section 3101 of this title; and
(C) review and make budget recommendations on the research, extension, and teaching budgets for the Agricultural Research Service, the Forest Service, the Economic Research Service, the Extension Service, the National Agricultural Library, the Cooperative State Research Service, and other department agencies.
(f) Reports
(1) Annual report
* * *