7 USC 3152: Grants and fellowships for food and agricultural sciences education
Result 1 of 1
7 USC 3152: Grants and fellowships for food and agricultural sciences education Text contains those laws in effect on January 4, 1995
* * *
Amendments
1991-Subsec. (i). Pub. L. 102 237 struck out at end "Of amounts appropriated to carry out this section for a fiscal year, not less than $10,000,000 shall be used for the national needs graduate fellowship program referred to in subsection (b)(6) of this section."
1990-Pub. L. 101 624 amended section generally, substituting present provisions for provisions which established grant categories for promotion and development of higher education in food and agricultural sciences, provided for program of predoctoral and postdoctoral fellowships in food and agricultural sciences, provided for transfer of funds, functions and duties to Secretary of Agriculture, authorized appropriations to carry out the section, and provided for nonapplicability of certain Federal laws to any panel or board created to review applications submitted under the section.
1985-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 99 198, §1412(a)(1), substituted "Each" for "Such grants shall be made without regard to matching funds, but each".
Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 99 198, §1412(a)(2), substituted "Each recipient institution shall have a significant ongoing commitment to the food and agricultural sciences generally and to the specific subject area for which such grant is to be used." for "Such grants shall be made without regard to matching funds provided by recipients."
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 99 198, §1412(b), amended subsec. (d) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (d) read as follows: "There are hereby authorized to be appropriated for the purposes of carrying out the provisions of this section $25,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $30,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, $35,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $40,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, and $50,000,000 for each of the fiscal years ending September 30, 1982, September 30, 1983, September 30, 1984, and September 30, 1985, and not in excess of such sums as may after the date of enactment of this title be authorized by law for any subsequent fiscal year."
Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 99 198, §1412(c), added subsec. (e).
1981-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 97 98, §1418(a), substituted provisions authorizing the Secretary to promote and develop higher education in the food and agricultural science by formulating and administering higher education programs, to make grants to land-grant colleges and universities and other institutions capable of teaching food and agricultural education for specified purposes for a period not to exceed five years without regard to matching funds and to make competitive grants to colleges and universities to develop or administer programs to meet unique food and agricultural educational problems, and to administer and conduct specialized programs and graduate fellowship programs for a period not to exceed five years without regard to matching
* * *